• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
pixel5

Ball Moves in Soft Fairway

6 posts in this topic

This thread got me thinking about this as well... You are in the fairway and the ground is a bit soft or the grass is a bit tall...you touch the grass behind the ball and it moves the ball...

Q. A player's ball is at rest. He rests his club on the grass immediately behind the ball and the ball moves. What is the ruling?

A. If the grass had been compressed to the point where it would support the weight of the club, the club is considered grounded. Therefore, the player has addressed the ball and Rule 18-2b applies. The player incurs a one-stroke penalty and must replace his ball unless it is known or virtually certain that some other agency (e.g., a dog or wind) caused the ball to move.

If the grass had not been compressed to the point where it would support the weight of the club, the player has not grounded his club and, therefore, has not addressed his ball. The player incurs no penalty under Rule 18-2b , but he is subject to penalty under Rule 18-2a if the player's actions caused the ball to move. (New)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Different problem. Why not start a different thread?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by pixel5

This thread got me thinking about this as well... You are in the fairway and the ground is a bit soft or the grass is a bit tall...you touch the grass behind the ball and it moves the ball...

Basically, you get the penalty either way in this case, because you were the cause of the ball moving.  The only question is whether the penalty is assessed for breach of 18-2a or 18-2b.  If you touch or compress the grass behind the ball it's pretty much a given that it was your act which caused the movement.  You must replace the ball and add a penalty stroke.  Failure to replace the ball would cancel the one stroke penalty and you would receive a two stroke penalty as described in Rule 20-7 for playing from a wrong place.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2 stoke penalty comes from the general penalty of Rule 18 not 20-7

*PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE:

Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.

*If a player who is required to replace a ball fails to do so, or if he makes a stroke at a ball substituted under Rule 18 when such substitution is not permitted, he incurs the general penalty for breach of Rule 18 , but there is no additional penalty under this Rule.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post

The 2 stoke penalty comes from the general penalty of Rule 18 not 20-7

*PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE:

Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.

*If a player who is required to replace a ball fails to do so, or if he makes a stroke at a ball substituted under Rule 18 when such substitution is not permitted, he incurs the general penalty for breach of Rule 18 , but there is no additional penalty under this Rule.

20-7c says:

Quote:

c . Stroke Play

If a competitor makes a stroke from a wrong place, he incurs a penalty of two strokes under the applicable Rule . He must play out the hole with the ball played from the wrong place, without correcting his error, provided he has not committed a serious breach (see Note 1).

Hopefully you read the rules more carefully than you read what I wrote above.  I didn't say that the penalty was incurred under rule 20-7.  I said that the penalty procedure was described in Rule 20-7.  Since he played from a wrong place, you start there to determine the proper procedure and penalty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You actually said the penalty was described. No mention of a procedure.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0