• Recent Posts

    • Rule 30-3.  Best-Ball and Four-Ball Match Play.  Or just Rule 30 in general.  I'm not trying to be difficult; but a ruling in a Four-Ball Stroke Play situation would have to reference Rule 31 would it not?
    • I would assume he would have put it under rule 19-2: "If a player’s ball is accidentally deflected or stopped by himself, his partner or either of their caddies or equipment, the player incurs a penalty of one stroke." Hitting it while it was moving would count as a deflection probably? But does it count as a deflection if you don't change the path of the ball? I don't know.
    • ~40% over my last two rounds, but that's an absurd anomaly.  ;). I set a record high with 5 birdies two rounds ago (on 11 GIR) and I made one birdie last round on only 3 GIR because I putted from the fringe about 5 or 6 times. Real answer has to be about 15% or something, I imagine.  I probably average 7-8 GIR, and 1-ish birdie per round.  (Handicap is 4.1 right now)
    • Shot an 84, and an 87, today which is pretty good considering last night's (late) party activities. It's been a while since I golfed with a hangover. Finished 5th out of 10 in our little gathering. Won a golf shirt that has "Golf Lives Matter" on the back. Another round tomorrow I suppose. 
    • What is your birdie conversion rate from GIR position?  and your HI?    This is an informal survey of how golfers with different skill level convert their GIRs to birdies.    I have HI of about 15 and convert 8% of GIR putts into birdies.