Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
14ledo81

Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers

3 posts in this topic

I do not have a full bag of clubs, and I do have an adjustable driver. I was wondering if it would be within the rules to adjust it during the round, so long as the number of setting changes did not exceed the club limit.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

I do not have a full bag of clubs, and I do have an adjustable driver. I was wondering if it would be within the rules to adjust it during the round, so long as the number of setting changes did not exceed the club limit.

Pretty easy to find yourself:

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules...and-Decisions/ Rule 4 is called "clubs" and rule 4-2 says "playing characteristics changed".

Source: Rules of Golf 4-2. Playing Characteristics Changed and Foreign Material a. Playing Characteristics Changed During a stipulated round, the playing characteristics of a club must not be purposely changed by adjustment or by any other means.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

ni you can definitely not alter the club dering the round if you are going by the r&a; rules of golf
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0