• Announcements

    • iacas

      Visit FlagstickRule.com   03/13/2017

      Visit the site flagstickrule.com to read about and sign a petition for the USGA/R&A regarding the one terrible rule in the proposed "modernized" rules for 2019.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Lincoln Bradley

re-teeing

6 posts in this topic

Hi again...

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

Thanks,

Lincoln

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Originally Posted by Lincoln Bradley

Hi again...

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

Thanks,

Lincoln

Yes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Lincoln Bradley

Hi again...

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

Thanks,

Lincoln

If your ball goes out of bounds, your only option is to play again under penalty of stroke and distance. And you have the same option to tee it up or not as you do on your first shot.

If your ball goes in the water, that's different and depending on whether the hazard is lateral or not you have a range of options including playing again from the tee (as your third shot for the hole):

If a ball is found in a water hazard or if it is known or virtually certain that a ball that has not been found is in the water hazard (whether the ball lies in water or not), the player may under penalty of one stroke :

a. Proceed under the stroke and distance provision of Rule 27-1 by playing a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5 ); or

b. Drop a ball behind the water hazard , keeping the point at which the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind the water hazard the ball may be dropped; or

c. As additional options available only if the ball last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard , drop a ball outside the water hazard within two club-lengths of and not nearer the hole than (i) the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard or (ii) a point on the opposite margin of the water hazard equidistant from the hole .

When proceeding under this Rule, the player may lift and clean his ball or substitute a ball.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Fourputt

Yes.

I think you may have missed the second part of his question regarding water.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info, mates i play with always seem to miss the rules a bit, but as none of know the official ruling on it we cant argue too much... but now i do. thanks again

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Mordan

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fourputt

Yes.

I think you may have missed the second part of his question regarding water.

Yes I did.  There are several possible options depending on the type and location of the water hazard.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Have you ever been fitted for a driver? Check around and see if there's a driver that will work for you. If you get a new driver (not always 2017, but just not a used one), often the fitting is free. What problem do you have with driver? I know a couple of golfers who use 3W for driver, and off the fairway. But, most people lose out on distance by using only 3W. A 3H and 4H might help out as bridge clubs. You may have to test a few hybrids before you find a model that works for you. Or, you might find high-lofted fairway woods (5W, 7W) work better. You just need to test things out and see what works. Also consider taking a tune-up lesson to see if you have any swing wobbles you can cure before you get new clubs.
    • foot-note. The assembled shaft is 43 1/2 inches. This is a little short for a driver which adds to my conclusion that a previous owner had tipped the shaft and the piece was somehow left inside and held there by friction until I tapped it loose during my re-shaft. Also, the fact that it was on an adjustable driver, they probably had to cut it short to accommodate the hosel adapter.   Sorry, if I tend to answer my own questions, but it does not hurt to seek out confirmations.     "golf club forensics". 
    • The new shaft was from an adjustable Tour Edge XCG-7 (Matrix White Tie-Stiff). I did a little research and I am fairly certain it was somehow left in the shaft (maybe on purpose just to piss somebody off -it was not new) when they originally tipped it. There is normally quite a bit of the parallel tip to cut from and the fact that it was exactly 1.75 inches long, leads me to believe that it is the piece cut off. I am surprized it didn't come loose before I switched shafts. I am not positive mind you, but after looking at photos of tip trimming, that's exactly what it looks.  Heck, for all I know, it may even have been trapped inside the shaft  and only came loose after numerous changes in the (so-called) loft adjustment.   Anyway, no biggie, I am just a curious sort and obsessive tinkerer.    Thanks, Shorty.
    • Some golf instructor should tell Ernie that feel is not real 
    • 5/26:  Finally made it out to the club today.  Take that, life. 25 mins. range session, working middle irons; focus on not rushing/flipping, and thumping into the ball.  Got a compliment on my swing/flight from an older guy.  Not sure if he was serious, or making fun. 10 mins. putting session; worked 5 footers for most of it, focusing on stroke, and working to get rid of the little push that's cropped up; then worked lags...good session. Walked 18 holes.  Just tried to incorporate focus from recent sessions into everything without overthinking it.  No birdies, unfortunately.  Had a chip-in that somehow hit the pin - not moving quickly at all - and still bounced out.  Baffled me.  Had a ~30 footer on 18 for birdie that I was just trying to lag over a ridge for an easy par.  Kept trickling right at it, then slid right and curled around the edge to 2" behind the cup.  Cruel.  Still - great to get back out there.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Adunifon
      Adunifon
      (36 years old)
    2. Mech12
      Mech12
      (42 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon