or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › question on how to play the shot
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

question on how to play the shot

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 

Lets say you hit your approach shot and it comes up short of the green, your playing partner hits his and it rolls off the green and comes to rest right in front of your ball and touching yours. Since you are both off the green you can't mark it, and if you hit it his is going flying off in some unknown direction. How would you play this?

post #2 of 3

You are allowed to mark and remove the ball if it interferes with another ball. If the balls are so close that you won't be able to leave a tee there, you can move the marker sideways too.

post #3 of 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by eedsmx691 View Post

Lets say you hit your approach shot and it comes up short of the green, your playing partner hits his and it rolls off the green and comes to rest right in front of your ball and touching yours. Since you are both off the green you can't mark it, and if you hit it his is going flying off in some unknown direction. How would you play this?


See Rule 22-2:

 

 

Quote:
22-2. Ball Interfering with Play

 

Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that another ball might interfere with his play, he may have it lifted.

A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3). The ball must not be cleaned, unless it lies on the putting green (see Rule 21).

 

In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball.

 

Note: Except on the putting green, a player may not lift his ball solely because he considers that it might interfere with the play of another player. If a player lifts his ball without being asked to do so, he incurs a penalty of one stroke for a breach of Rule 18-2a, but there is no additional penalty under Rule 22.

 

Penalty for Breach of Rule:
Match play - Loss of hole; Stroke play - Two strokes.

 

 

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › question on how to play the shot