or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Orthopedic knee brace
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Orthopedic knee brace

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 

This past January I had acl reconstructive surgery on my knee, my physiotherapist has said I can play golf but that I should probably wear my knee brace.

 

The knee brace is this one, my question is, is it this against the rules to play with it on? Does it fall under the equipment rules? I was hoping to be able to play with it on and still record my rounds for handicap calculations, any information would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks

post #2 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Mucho View Post

This past January I had acl reconstructive surgery on my knee, my physiotherapist has said I can play golf but that I should probably wear my knee brace.

 

The knee brace is this one, my question is, is it this against the rules to play with it on? Does it fall under the equipment rules? I was hoping to be able to play with it on and still record my rounds for handicap calculations, any information would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks

 

Hi El Mucho,

 

Your fine.  Rule 14-3 covers this.

 

 

Exceptions:

1. A player is not in breach of this Rule if (a) the equipment or device is designed for or has the effect of alleviating a medical condition, (b) the player has a legitimate medical reason to use the equipment or device, and (c) the Committee is satisfied that its use does not give the player any undue advantage over other players.

 


 

 

post #3 of 6
Thread Starter 

Excellent, thanks for the information.

post #4 of 6

Dormie, the answer you gave is probably very correct. But the correct word you should use is 'you're' which is the abbreviation of 'you are'. The word that you did use is the possessive form of 'you'. For example, your golf ball; your car. 

post #5 of 6

I have had 2 ACL recons and agree with LiuLucy.  Is it your front or back leg?  More torque on the front, so take it extra slow.  Opinions differ among different Drs and PTs as to time tables for golf and other sports, but I would start out with chips, then pitches, etc.  Make sure you are doing your other rehab exercises to get the leg as strong as possible.  

 

Although the leg starts to feel better after the first month, I have been told that your graft is probably weakest at around 12 weeks, then slowly gets stronger over the next 9 to 20+ months.   

post #6 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by joekelly View Post

Dormie, the answer you gave is probably very correct. But the correct word you should use is 'you're' which is the abbreviation of 'you are'. The word that you did use is the possessive form of 'you'. For example, your golf ball; your car. 


Yeah I know. I do it all the time. My brain goes into shorthand when i type.

Sorry.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Orthopedic knee brace