or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Water on course not marked as water hazard
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Water on course not marked as water hazard

post #1 of 4
Thread Starter 

Hey guys,

 

Our courses just started opening up after a really extended winter with lots of snow. 

 

Currently a lot of courses have standing water on them where there is markings around these areas other then signs saying not to drive carts through (no brainer). 

 

My question is.. what happens if your ball lands in one of these areas? 

post #2 of 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmanus View Post

Hey guys,

 

Our courses just started opening up after a really extended winter with lots of snow. 

 

Currently a lot of courses have standing water on them where there is markings around these areas other then signs saying not to drive carts through (no brainer). 

 

My question is.. what happens if your ball lands in one of these areas? 

 

It's casual water, follow the Link to Rule 25

post #3 of 4

Any areas of residual snow are also casual water.

post #4 of 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post

Any areas of residual snow are also casual water.


... or Loose Impediments at the option of the player.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Water on course not marked as water hazard