or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Embedded Ball
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Embedded Ball

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post
 

 

Off topic and easy to answer for yourself.

 

25-2. Embedded Ball

A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown areathrough the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the coursethrough the green. “Closely mown area” means any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

Simple suggestion for you @MEfree - post about golf, not about golf rules. You've burned too many bridges and the patience of too many on that.

 

 

 

I know the rule says, "Closely Mown Area". What if the ball is technically located in the rough, but the rough is sparce and the ball is clearly embedded in its own pitch mark in the side of a bank? The course we played today, the rough was less than a ball width in height. My ball bounced on the cart path really high, then hit a soft area in bank. Due to the rain, the ball was embedded in it's own pitch mark, clearly visible. Just curious if this is considered an embedded ball, and how much weight the line "Closely Mown Area" means? 

post #2 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by saevel25 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post
 

 

Off topic and easy to answer for yourself.

 

25-2. Embedded Ball

A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown areathrough the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the coursethrough the green. “Closely mown area” means any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

Simple suggestion for you @MEfree - post about golf, not about golf rules. You've burned too many bridges and the patience of too many on that.

 

 

 

I know the rule says, "Closely Mown Area". What if the ball is technically located in the rough, but the rough is sparce and the ball is clearly embedded in its own pitch mark in the side of a bank? The course we played today, the rough was less than a ball width in height. My ball bounced on the cart path really high, then hit a soft area in bank. Due to the rain, the ball was embedded in it's own pitch mark, clearly visible. Just curious if this is considered an embedded ball, and how much weight the line "Closely Mown Area" means? 

 

You might check as to whether the local rule extending relief through the green is in effect.  If the conditions are wet enough, that could be reasonable.  After all, the PGA Tour has that local rule in effect as a standard item on their hard card.  

 

I think it just makes sense.  This is probably the only rule that I really contest.  Why did they ever write a rule that specifies a part of the course (fairway) which is undefined in the rules otherwise?

post #3 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by saevel25 View Post
 

 

 

 

I know the rule says, "Closely Mown Area". What if the ball is technically located in the rough, but the rough is sparce and the ball is clearly embedded in its own pitch mark in the side of a bank? The course we played today, the rough was less than a ball width in height. My ball bounced on the cart path really high, then hit a soft area in bank. Due to the rain, the ball was embedded in it's own pitch mark, clearly visible. Just curious if this is considered an embedded ball, and how much weight the line "Closely Mown Area" means? 


"Closely mown area" carries a lot of weight.  You would get relief under Rule 25-2 for a ball embedded in a closely mown area, but would not get relief for an embedded ball elsewhere, unless the local Rule extending this to through the green was in place at the course you were playing.  The area needs to "closely mown", ie, cut to fairway height or less.  Just because it is sparse doesn't infer that it was mown that short.

post #4 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

 

You might check as to whether the local rule extending relief through the green is in effect.  If the conditions are wet enough, that could be reasonable.  After all, the PGA Tour has that local rule in effect as a standard item on their hard card.  

 

I think it just makes sense.  This is probably the only rule that I really contest.  Why did they ever write a rule that specifies a part of the course (fairway) which is undefined in the rules otherwise?

 

From what I understand, this arrangement is a compromise between the USGA and R&A that allows the Rule book to be the same world-wide.  The R&A is not willing to extend it to through the green because of their many links golf courses.  This is also the reason that the recommended local Rule denies relief for a ball embedded in sand.

post #5 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogolf View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

 

You might check as to whether the local rule extending relief through the green is in effect.  If the conditions are wet enough, that could be reasonable.  After all, the PGA Tour has that local rule in effect as a standard item on their hard card.  

 

I think it just makes sense.  This is probably the only rule that I really contest.  Why did they ever write a rule that specifies a part of the course (fairway) which is undefined in the rules otherwise?

 

From what I understand, this arrangement is a compromise between the USGA and R&A that allows the Rule book to be the same world-wide.  The R&A is not willing to extend it to through the green because of their many links golf courses.  This is also the reason that the recommended local Rule denies relief for a ball embedded in sand.

 

I figured that was probably the case.  I think the same sort of compromise might have been reached for electronic measuring devices too.  The extent to which they are allowed worldwide would seem to be a strong vote for reversing the wording by stating that they are authorized unless prohibited by local rule - much like the practice between holes rule.

post #6 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogolf View Post
 

 

From what I understand, this arrangement is a compromise between the USGA and R&A that allows the Rule book to be the same world-wide.  The R&A is not willing to extend it to through the green because of their many links golf courses.  This is also the reason that the recommended local Rule denies relief for a ball embedded in sand.

 

This is correct.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Embedded Ball