Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Difference in head weight from belly putter to regular putter?

3 posts in this topic

I have been considering trying out a belly putter. Used one at Golfsmith the other day waiting for the Wife to finish shopping and liked it. The one I tried was an Odyssey Sabertooth. But the shaft was to long for me, it was a 43" and that hit me more in the sternum than the belly. I want to give it a try, but don't want to spend the big bucks till I know if I like it or not.
That brought me to do some research here and on the Internet. I found the belly putt device here:
It allows me to use my current putter, which is an Odyssey 3ball SRT, and I can adjust the length until I get it were I like it. I like the adjustability of it, and the fact that I can take it off and put a plug into the grip if I decide I don't like it. If I decide that I do like it, I will more than likely get the Odyssey 2 ball or Sabertooth belly putters.
While doing my research, I found that the belly putter heads weigh more than a regular putter head. Just holding the sabertooth belly putter and regular sabertooth putter I could feel a slight difference. Does anyone know roughly how much more the belly putter heads weigh?. Luckily there are cutouts in the 3balls head, so I can install the weight, and it'll never be seen.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Usually between 20g to 50g heavier.  Mostly depends on the final playing length.


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by glock35ipsc

Usually between 20g to 50g heavier.  Mostly depends on the final playing length.

OK, so it varies then. That would make sense. Guess I'll have to start adding weight at around 20g and then just experiment from there. Not sure what length I will end up with, but the 43" one I tried at Golfsmith was way to long. Hit my sternum more than my belly. I'm 6' tall, but have fairly short legs for my height. My Mother is 5'2" and we have the same inseam.

Thanks for the answer BTW.


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • The tournaments I enter do not use my USGA handicap, it uses a handicap from the associations own summary of scores (I don't enter any scores, they do everything on their own).  My USGA handicap I use for only my own reflection.  I guess I never made that clear.
    • Go for it. But as it's fairly off topic here, please post in this thread:   If your proposal to improve 18-2 is to not allow marking/lifting/cleaning on the putting green… it doesn't really change 18-2 at all, because the ball can still move after being at rest, due to the player or other things. This thread is to propose changes to rule 18-2. Everyone gets to have their own opinion, but I've yet to see one that has changed my mind. I'm against making the standard of proof "virtual certainty" (particularly when your ball is on pine straw, or in the rough, or countless other situations beyond the putting green), but I'd be amenable to some sort of threshold around 75%, not that I have the faintest idea how to word it or apply that relatively evenly. That's incorrect. The weight of all evidence is considered and the most likely cause(s) identified. If the player was ten feet away and the wind didn't blow and the earth didn't shake or other things… the player would not be deemed at fault even without any "extenuating circumstance(s)." Your proposal is based on a misunderstanding of the current rule. DJ was deemed to have caused the ball to move, because of his actions very near to the ball in time and space. He caused his ball to move, the rules committee deemed. It wasn't simply the lack of "extenuating circumstances" that doomed DJ. It was what he did right near the ball and right around the time the ball moved. The absence of those "extenuating circumstances" and the presence of his own actions are what caused the rules committee to feel he surpassed the 50% threshold. The USGA and R&A apply this rule the same. I suggest you re-read 18-2/0.5 again. Particularly: @Gunther, 18-2 is not a case of "guilty unless proven innocent." I believe @Fourputt was suggesting the rule go back to the way it was a decade ago or so. I disagree with that (reverting to the older rule), @Fourputt. Yes, it was "cleaner" to apply, but it resulted in penalty strokes being assessed to players who did nothing wrong and did not, themselves, cause the ball to move. That's not worth the "cleanliness" IMO.
    • Sort of along these same lines for me.  I'm not at 2.5 but in the past year I've passed under 5.4 and 4.4, both of which are threshholds for qualifying tournaments I've always wanted to play.  As long as I can stay under those threshholds, and ideally keep going down (there is another qualifier available to me at 3.4, as well as at 2.4 and 1.4) then I'll be happy and keep entering those qualifiers.  But if I don't, then well, it's not a huge deal either.
    • Ugh. High heeled golf shoes. No thanks. 
    • Actually it looks like there are several local rules that allow dropping in a water hazard. EDIT:  Sorry, do these just mean a bunker and not any type of water hazard?  
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. billymo2
      (24 years old)
    2. bostonboy9416
      (16 years old)
    3. kpaulhus
      (29 years old)
  • Blog Entries