Jump to content
Golf2019

2019 Rules Caddy Marking Ball

4 posts / 938 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

With the new rules I know a caddy will be allowed to mark a ball for the player on the putting green / clean and replace. When replacing the ball can they use a line on the golf ball to help aim a putt for the player?  So essentially the caddy is helping the player set up a line. My kid plays junior golf and see lots of parents do this. Is this legal now and moving forward even with the rules prohibiting caddy’s from helping with alignment?

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

That's not the kind of "alignment" that is forbidden in the 2019 Rules.

And without double-checking I'm almost positive the caddie can replace the ball in 2018, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

2019 Rule 10.3 tells us what caddies may do and what is not permitted.

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rules-and-interpretations.html#!ruletype=fr&section=rule&rulenum=10&subrulenum=3

Aligning the ball is not mentioned, as such, it is not prohibited.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...