or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Any chance the local rules for the US Open are online?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Any chance the local rules for the US Open are online?

post #1 of 14
Thread Starter 
I'd like to see the wording for the drop areas near the clubhouse. They're getting free drops closer to the hole from where the ball ends up.
post #2 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post

I'd like to see the wording for the drop areas near the clubhouse. They're getting free drops closer to the hole from where the ball ends up.

 

You don't need to see the wording.  If there are drop areas, then that's where they drop if there is no other legal option under The TIO local rule.  The grandstands are Temporary Immovable Obstructions and covered under the Local Rules in Appendix I.  If a drop area has been established, then that's where they drop.  If it's closer to the hole, that is because there was no more reasonable spot to place the dropping zone.

post #3 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post

I'd like to see the wording for the drop areas near the clubhouse. They're getting free drops closer to the hole from where the ball ends up.

 

The Rules do not require that dropping zones not be closer to the hole than where the original ball came to rest.  Dropping zones are usually an additional option to the options that exist under the Rule, but it is also permitted to make use of the dropping zone mandatory.

post #4 of 14
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

 

You don't need to see the wording.  If there are drop areas, then that's where they drop if there is no other legal option under The TIO local rule.  The grandstands are Temporary Immovable Obstructions and covered under the Local Rules in Appendix I.  If a drop area has been established, then that's where they drop.  If it's closer to the hole, that is because there was no more reasonable spot to place the dropping zone.

 

Didn't mean to confuse you guys, I am not questioning the local rule.

I'm aware drop areas can be closer to the hole.

 

I want to see the way the local rule is worded because we have a similar situation at our club and I'd like our local rule to be properly worded.

 

Whether you think I "need" to see it or not, I'd still "like" to as I said in my original post ;)

post #5 of 14

I see no reason why they would not use the words in Appendix I Part B Clause 8. After all, they wrote them.

post #6 of 14

I looked online for the Local Rules sheet for this Championship but couldn't find it. I suspect that the Local Rules are produced the evening before for each day's play and are provided in hard copy to the players by the starter on the day. I'll PM you about some dropping zone info that I've seen.

post #7 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville View Post
 

I looked online for the Local Rules sheet for this Championship but couldn't find it. I suspect that the Local Rules are produced the evening before for each day's play and are provided in hard copy to the players by the starter on the day. I'll PM you about some dropping zone info that I've seen.

 

Why not post it here for anyone else who may be interested?

post #8 of 14
Thread Starter 

8. Dropping Zones

If the Committee considers that it is not feasible or practicable to proceed in accordance with a Rule providing relief, it may establish dropping zones in which balls may or must be dropped when taking relief. Generally, such dropping zones should be provided as an additional relief option to those available under the Rule itself, rather than being mandatory.

Using the example of a dropping zone for a water hazard, when such a dropping zone is established, the following Local Rule is recommended:

“If a ball is in or it is known or virtually certain that a ball that has not been found is in the water hazard (specify location), the player may:

(i) proceed under Rule 26; or

(ii) as an additional option, drop a ball, under penalty of one stroke, in the dropping zone.

post #9 of 14
Thread Starter 

So I guess they'd have to rework that example JUST a little bit since this is not a water hazard, doesn't involve a penalty, is a mandatory drop...etc....

 

The snarkiness sure flows a lot on rules discussions.....

post #10 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post
 

So I guess they'd have to rework that example JUST a little bit since this is not a water hazard, doesn't involve a penalty, is a mandatory drop...etc....

 

The snarkiness sure flows a lot on rules discussions.....

 

They would just change the wording to reflect a Temporary Immovable Obstruction instead of a water hazard, and state that the player may take relief under Rule 24-2 or he may use the dropping zone.   In either case, no penalty would be assessed.

 

Not sure where the "snarkiness" is. :hmm:

post #11 of 14
Thread Starter 
I don't guess it matters, but the incident I was talking about was the clubhouse beyond 18, so not temporary. If you hit it past the cart path into the clubhouse, it's a mandatory drop in the drop areas. Maybe there were other structures in the area too that are temporary.

My apologies if I'm misreading the tone of certain posts.
post #12 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post

I don't guess it matters, but the incident I was talking about was the clubhouse beyond 18, so not temporary. If you hit it past the cart path into the clubhouse, it's a mandatory drop in the drop areas. Maybe there were other structures in the area too that are temporary.

My apologies if I'm misreading the tone of certain posts.

 

That may be how the course is normally marked.  Most courses I've played would have the clubhouse out of bounds, but I remember several years back when Tiger hit over the clubhouse into the parking lot and the ball was still in play.

post #13 of 14
Thread Starter 
Still interested in how they worded the local rule. Announcers were saying that anything past the cart path resulted in a mandatory drop in the nearest drop circle.
post #14 of 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post

Still interested in how they worded the local rule. Announcers were saying that anything past the cart path resulted in a mandatory drop in the nearest drop circle.


They can apply Rule 24-2 (Immovable Obstruction) for the clubhouse and evnirons and say that if relief is taken, it must be in the dropping zone.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Any chance the local rules for the US Open are online?