Jump to content
IGNORED

Four-Ball Scores Must Be Posted


reidsou
 Share

Recommended Posts

Played in a two person team stroke play four-ball competition.  Afterwards, the tournament director (head pro) did not post the scores, as he normally does after tournaments. 

Asked why not, he said:

Quote

The four-ball scores can be posted on personal accord if all holes were completed. In a lot of cases this instance was not met. Given putts, 4 holes played, some with no scores at all. Hence the better ball format. If people have any questions concerning this matter. I am happy to field them.

This is wrong for many reasons. For example, holes do not have to be "completed". No putts can be "given". (And probably scores should be recorded.)

Symptomatic, IMO, of poor regard for the rules in these events.

Ideas for "questions" to send him?

Edited by reidsou
Forgot a word
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

47 minutes ago, reidsou said:

Played in a two person team stroke play four-ball competition.  Afterwards, the tournament director (head pro) did not post the scores, as he normally does after tournaments. 

Asked why not, he said:

This is wrong for many reasons. For example, holes do not have to be "completed". No putts can be "given". (And probably scores should be recorded.)

Symptomatic, IMO, of poor regard for the rules in these events.

Ideas for "questions" to send him?

I assume you're in the USGA jurisdiction, so I suggest that you refer him to the USGA Handicap Rules.  1.3(i) discusses player responsibility, including the expectation that the player will enter "acceptable scores" into the system in a timely manner.  2.1 talks about what an Acceptable Score is, and defines what are Acceptable Formats, which specifically include fourball formats.  Rule 3 talks about adjusting hole scores, which specifically addresses situations where a hole isn't completed.  In sum, the Rules require fourball scores to be posted (within the USGA jurisdictions, not everywhere), and gives the player the mechanisms to do so.  It sounds to me as if the pro is using his own personal opinion to override the requirements of the Handicap Rules.

  • Informative 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...