• Announcements

    • iacas

      Introducing TST "Clubs!"   08/28/2017

      No, we're not getting into the equipment business, but we do have "clubs" here on TST now. Groups. Check them out here:
Sign in to follow this  
hometeamdawg

Lateral or not?

Recommended Posts

Hope I can explain this clearly. We have a narrow wooded area on our golf course between two fairways. Water naturally drains across one fairway, through the wooded area, and across the other fairway. Casual water occasionally occurs on the fairways. In the wooded area there are shallow ruts from drainage and exposed roots. Is it required or optional to mark the wooded area as a hazard? Water is rarely present. It's a tough decision because marking it would allow you to take a penalty and drop if you prefer. But it would also mean you couldn't move loose impediments if you wanted to play from the original spot. (there are usually lots of twigs, leaves, etc. in the area) If we mark it, then we probably mark a LARGE area because there are several of the shallow (usually dry) ruts and we would just include them all as one hazard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Fourputt    922

Hope I can explain this clearly.

We have a narrow wooded area on our golf course between two fairways. Water naturally drains across one fairway, through the wooded area, and across the other fairway. Casual water occasionally occurs on the fairways. In the wooded area there are shallow ruts from drainage and exposed roots.

Is it required or optional to mark the wooded area as a hazard? Water is rarely present.

It's a tough decision because marking it would allow you to take a penalty and drop if you prefer. But it would also mean you couldn't move loose impediments if you wanted to play from the original spot. (there are usually lots of twigs, leaves, etc. in the area)

If we mark it, then we probably mark a LARGE area because there are several of the shallow (usually dry) ruts and we would just include them all as one hazard.

Personally I would just leave it as "through the green".  That way the player has the option of moving loose impediments and grounding his club, but can make the determination for himself if the lie is unplayable (sometimes "rough" is pretty rough).  On those rare occasions when water is present, then it is casual water with the relief procedure under Rule 25.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

iacas    4,175

Personally I would just leave it as "through the green".  That way the player has the option of moving loose impediments and grounding his club, but can make the determination for himself if the lie is unplayable (sometimes "rough" is pretty rough).  On those rare occasions when water is present, then it is casual water with the relief procedure under Rule 25.

Ditto that.

And the course should install some French drains or something beneath where the water drains through the fairways. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this