• Announcements

    • iacas

      GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Contest   09/22/2016

      Join our GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Challenge to win an autographed GAME GOLF, a Pebble Steel watch, and many more great prizes!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
NoPuttIsToShort

GUR/Ruling from partners

10 posts in this topic

Hi All

Here's the situation.

The ball is outside of the GUR but my stance would be inside. I thought I would have to take a drop but wasn't 100% on the rule so asked my three playing partners what the rule would be. They said I had to play it from where it was, so i played the shot on their ruling.

Now it turns out I was right and that I should have taken the drop meaning its a penalty shot and I have signed for a wrong scorecard.

The question is because I asked for a ruling and my playing partners gave me a incorrect ruling should I be penalised?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Originally Posted by NoPuttIsToShort

Hi All

Here's the situation.

The ball is outside of the GUR but my stance would be inside. I thought I would have to take a drop but wasn't 100% on the rule so asked my three playing partners what the rule would be. They said I had to play it from where it was, so i played the shot on their ruling.

Now it turns out I was right and that I should have taken the drop meaning its a penalty shot and I have signed for a wrong scorecard.

The question is because I asked for a ruling and my playing partners gave me a incorrect ruling should I be penalised?

You're not obligated to take a drop from GUR. Words like "would have to" and "should have" are not correct.

b . Relief

Except when the ball is in a water hazard or a lateral water hazard , a player may take relief from interference by an abnormal ground condition as follows:

May. Not "required to."
So you're not penalized, but not because your partners gave you the wrong ruling.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Thanks for the reply. There still some discussion about this as it is a local rule you have to take a drop from GUR. But out of curiosity would I be penalised for playing the shot on the ruling of my playing partners?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by NoPuttIsToShort

Thanks for the reply. There still some discussion about this as it is a local rule you have to take a drop from GUR. But out of curiosity would I be penalised for playing the shot on the ruling of my playing partners?

The golf course or committee can prevent it, you're right. They'll often do so to protect young newly planted trees, etc.

At the end of the day it is your responsibility to know the rules, and to abide by them.

a. Ground Under Repair; Play Prohibited

If the Committee wishes to protect any area of the course , it should declare it to be ground under repair and prohibit play from within that area. The following Local Rule is recommended:

“The _____________(defined by ____) is ground under repair from which play is prohibited. If a player’s ball lies in the area, or if it interferes with the player’s stance or the area of his intended swing, the player must take relief under Rule 25-1

PENALTY FOR BREACH OF LOCAL RULE:

Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.”

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

But out of curiosity would I be penalised for playing the shot on the ruling of my playing partners?

Your playing partners have no authority in the matter. What you choose to do is entirely your decision. If you are not sure, before taking any action, you should declare that you are going to play two balls under rule 3-3 and report the matter to the committee on completion of your round. Rules 3-3 procedure link http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-03/#3-3

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies guys.

Well that means I've signed for a wrong scorecard. Thanks for clearing the rule up about getting a wrong ruling from your playing partners as well.

Annoyed about it now though, the ball was in a divot and I thought I would get a drop because of standing in the GUR, ending up playing it thanks to a wrong "ruling" and put it on the green anyway.

Gutted best round I have ever played. Will know for next time

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by NoPuttIsToShort

Well that means I've signed for a wrong scorecard. Thanks for clearing the rule up about getting a wrong ruling from your playing partners as well.

Gutted best round I have ever played. Will know for next time

That's only true if your club REQUIRES drops from GUR. Most clubs do not have that local rule in place. Are you sure that local rule is in place at your club?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by iacas

That's only true if your club REQUIRES drops from GUR. Most clubs do not have that local rule in place. Are you sure that local rule is in place at your club?

I think the old rule making you take relief was the norm in the UK, but is slowly being replaced by the may take relief rule.

Certainly my club went over to the new rule earlier in the year.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the old rule making you take relief was the norm in the UK, but is slowly being replaced by the may take relief rule.

Certainly my club went over to the new rule earlier in the year.

The R&A; Rules of golf have not "required" players to take relief from ground under repair since 1952.  Any such requirement at your club was by local Rule only.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Compulsory relief should only apply when the area itself needs some sort of protection (eg newly seeded or turfed ground) not because it may be temporarily damaged and difficult to play from.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Phil had diarhia  of the mouth yesterday, giving a reason for the poor play of he and tiger in 2004 RC as not being prepared to play and test Tigers golf ball that is "higher spin" versus his low spin ball.  Plausible only with Phil.  4-5 hours??? Puh-lease. I have been involved in 3rd party testing of golf balls and i can actually say that Phil is full of Sh*t here. The overall difference in spin from tour caliber golf balls, rememebr we are going back to to 2004, the diference is insignificant off the driver, from eight iron on down to wedges the spin characteriscs averge out  from one one spinny tour ball to and the next low spin tour ball is less than 5%. in other words a 5000 RPM wedge shot with the higher spin ball would be 4750 RPM at the worst case scenario.  Remember these are 20o3-04 golf balls, the TA and PV1 are just a couple of years old at this point. Phil likes to talk, I get that, I like the guy, but please just shut up about ball spin and admit you ( and tiger) played badly, too much limelight for both is much more plausible. Two thumbs up for Hal  Suttons response too.   In alternate shot, you play with one ball, and that was the issue, Mickelson said. "[Woods] found out the year before when we played at the Presidents Cup in 2003 that the golf ball I was playing was not going to work for him," Mickelson said. "He plays a very high-spin ball and I play a very low-spin ball, and we had to come up in two days with a solution. "So I grabbed a couple dozen of his balls, I went off to the side, and tried to learn his golf ball in a four- or five-hour session on kind of an isolated -- one of the other holes out there trying to find out how far the ball goes. And it forced me to stop my preparation for the tournament, to stop chipping and stop putting and stop sharpening my game and stop learning the golf course, in an effort to crash-course and learn a whole different golf ball that we were going to be playing. "In the history of my career, I have never ball-tested two days prior to a major. I've never done it. It doesn't allow me to play my best. What allows me to play my best is to learn the course, sharpen my touch on the greens, sharpen my chipping out of the rough and ball striking and so forth. "Instead, I'm taking four or five hours and I'm out trying to learn another ball to allow us to play our best. Had we known a month in advance, we might have been able to make it work. I think we probably would have made it work. But we didn't know until two days prior."
    • I played baseball at a big 10 university for 4 years, tennis for 40 years, and learned to play golf at a very young age but did not play frequently in my younger years.  Accordingly, I am athletic and have a decent game for my age group now.  Extremely accurate but not long by any stretch.  When I was 60, I started to take golf seriously (Like most people getting close to retirement age) and really can't complain about my game.  The one thing that took me forever to learn and understand is:  "Feel is NOT real."  What you THINK you are doing is NOT really what you are doing.  So......I would advise any player who wants to improve their game to, have some video taken of your swing and watch it.  You will be amazed.  Your swing will be NOTHING like you think it is.  (LOL) 
    • That's great! Is your season ending too? I'm going to be sad to see it end.   Thanks, everyone! He played well yesterday (tied for 2nd out of 21 players) and today he's playing 2 hours away at the "hardest course in our state", according to his coach. Yikes! 
      After today, he will be practicing for the championship. We're going to go play the course on Sunday. (By we, I mean him and his teammate - with me driving the cart.) ;)
      The tournament is Thursday, so we have a week to get ready. 
      Here's a nice hit from yesterday.   
    • Recently we saw tour groups of 3, ovbviously walking, and at times waiting for greens to clear, plumbobbing putts,, checking yardage and wind, you know the usual stuff, they played thier round at the DBC in 3 hours and 30 minutes which I thought was fine.   I immediatly passed it along to my tortise golfers, explaining that they take 15 less swings but walk a 7400 yard course ( as oppossed to 6400), wjy does it take them 4:45-5:30?
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. mahariji_slice
      mahariji_slice
      (35 years old)
  • Blog Entries