• Announcements

    • iacas

      Introducing TST "Clubs!"   08/28/2017

      No, we're not getting into the equipment business, but we do have "clubs" here on TST now. Groups. Check them out here:
Sign in to follow this  
cipher

Partial Round

Recommended Posts

cipher    390
I know this has been addressed before, just cannot find or remember where. Sorry for the repeat. It is getting to the point where I can I only get about 6 holes in during my morning rounds as we are losing light. I believe I am supposed to still record a score for handicap purposes correct? Most likely score I believe? So, say I am +2 through 6 holes, how would I record the remaining three holes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

meenman    66
And if you play 7 or 14, most likely score has nothing to do with how you have played - it is par plus handicap strokes on remaining holes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

cipher    390
And if you play 7 or 14, most likely score has nothing to do with how you have played - it is par plus handicap strokes on remaining holes.

Thanks again, looks like I am shutting it down for the morning rounds anyway for HC purposes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Dormie1360    63

Actually, if you play 13 holes you must post an 18 hole round.  If you play 7-12 holes post a 9 hole score.

USGA Handicap Manual 5-2b:

b. Posting a Score When a Complete Round is not Played

If 13 or more holes are played, the player must post an 18-hole score. If 7 to 12 holes are played, the player must post a nine-hole score. In either case, scores for unplayed holes must be recorded as par plus any handicap strokes that the player is entitled to receive on the unplayed holes. (See Section 4-2 and 5-1a .)

Example: A player with a Course Handicap of 30 stops playing after 16 holes because of darkness. Hole 17 is a par 3 and is the number 18 handicap-stroke hole . The player will record 3 ( par ) plus 1 handicap stroke for an X-4 on hole 17. Hole 18 is a par 4 and is the number 12 handicap-stroke hole . The player will record 4 ( par ) plus 2 handicap strokes for an X-6 on hole 18.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this