• Announcements

    • iacas

      Visit FlagstickRule.com   03/13/2017

      Visit the site flagstickrule.com to read about and sign a petition for the USGA/R&A regarding the one terrible rule in the proposed "modernized" rules for 2019.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
owens251109

Ground under repair.

4 posts in this topic

I was playing in a tournament last year, It was early april. The course was doing some work on around one othe the greens. it was about a foot to 18inches off the back of the green, wrapped about half way around the green. had about 250 left to the green. ( par 5) . Ok here is what happen, It runs threw that back of the green about 20 feet left of the pin. ( pin is back Right ) into the GUR. the other guys thought the rule was that you go back ( no closer to the hole ) from where the ball entered on the other side of the green. per you can not drop on the green. but the I thought that you place it on the last entry that is a playable lie. not on the green. we determend after talking about it that you go back to the front of the green. no closer to the hole. which is correct? thanks
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

You must first establish the Nearest Point of Relief (NPR). That is place where, if the ball was there, there would be no interference from the GUR for the lie of the ball, your stance and your intended line of swing. It must not be nearer the hole than the original position and must not be on a putting green or in a hazard (bunker or water hazard).

You must then drop the ball within one clublength of the NPR and the ball must strike part of the course which also satisfies the conditions above.

See

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-25/#25-1

and

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-20/#20-2

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must first establish the Nearest Point of Relief (NPR). That is place where, if the ball was there, there would be no interference from the GUR for the lie of the ball, your stance and your intended line of swing. It must not be nearer the hole than the original position and must not be on a putting green or in a hazard (bunker or water hazard).  You must then drop the ball within one clublength of the NPR and the ball must strike part of the course which also satisfies the conditions above.

See

[URL=http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-25/#25-1]http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-25/#25-1[/URL]

and

[URL=http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-20/#20-2]http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Rule-20/#20-2[/URL]

Just one clarification of the above (which is also likely in the references), the nearest point of relief is the point [U]nearest to where the ball lies in the GUR[/U] that is not nearer the hole and provides relief for the lie of the ball, stance or area of intended swing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • There still seems to be a bit of a disconnect between his explanation of the situation and the shot that he actually played......just doesn't add up that he hit pretty much a perfectly paced shot with the "belief" that that ball was  sitting way down and maybe even slightly plugged.....just doesn't look to me that he was trying to gouge out a shot that is sitting way down........as Erik said on the first page, there is a huge difference between a ball sitting all the way down and one that is sitting up even a 1/4" 
    • So? I'll take what may be the minority view here… but so what? You said the kid was young, so I'm picturing, I don't know, a 7-year-old kid. At this point, the father's main "goals" should really just be "let the kid whack a few balls, see if he has some fun." What you see as "a few fundamentals" might overwhelm the kid. After all, look at the list you just posted and what sorts of corrections you'd have to make to fix all of those things… When I introduced @NatalieB to golf (granted, she was barely three), I cared about roughly three things: That she stood on the left side of the golf ball (righty clubs) That she put her left hand above her right hand That she had fun whacking golf balls "somewhere in the right general direction" That's it. Every "fundamental" that came after that was a result of her expressing a desire to get better. The last thing I'd have thought to do was to give her a list of a bunch of "fundamentals." That sounds like the opposite of fun. The most important thing a parent can do to help their kids develop a passion for golf is to make sure they have fun around golf (on the golf course, at the range, etc.), particularly early on.
    • Thanks for all the advice. Its definitely more a case of wondering if my distance is likely to increase rather than worrying about it.  At the moment I just want to keep working on a reliable and repeatable swing that gives me a straight shot.  Once I've got that I can think about other things. The point about not fully trusting the swing yet is not something I had thought about before, but I think there may be something in that - repetition and practice is the answer to that I guess. Those distances are already in yards I'm afraid :)
    • Kiawah Island is even worse, I'm sure… it's about a 30-minute drive under regular circumstances onto the island and out to the course, let alone during the PGA Championship.
    • I would like to add that you made sure to convert the meters into yards (add an extra 10% or so to the numbers), right?  Otherwise, those are respectable numbers for someone only started their golf journey. FWIW, as a 58 year old who started playing golf in their mid-40s, I don't have a lot of distance (driver 210-240y, 7i 130-140y and PW 95-105y), but I do enjoy the game very much, did take lessons and improved my swing considerably after I did.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. bigtosh90
      bigtosh90
      (27 years old)
    2. dopplegvnger
      dopplegvnger
      (25 years old)
    3. Frank62
      Frank62
      (55 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon