Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
GHIN0011458

Marked Ball Falls in Hole after Replacing

5 posts in this topic

I have another one- If you mark your ball a centimeter from the cup, replace it and it falls in the hole, what happens there? I remember in college reading the rule book and coming up with that. I asked my coach about it and he said "that would be a d*ck move" lol but never said it couldn't happen.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

I have another one- If you mark your ball a centimeter from the cup, replace it and it falls in the hole, what happens there? I remember in college reading the rule book and coming up with that. I asked my coach about it and he said "that would be a d*ck move" lol but never said it couldn't happen.


If you addressed it, it's replaced and you receive a penalty stroke.

If you had successfully replaced it, it was at rest with your mark removed, and it moves due to gravity on the slope, or a gust of wind, it's in.....just as if it had fallen with the previous stroke.

Doesn't have to be that close either......it could be from 30 feet away on top of a slope.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

16-2/0.5 Ball Overhanging Hole Is Lifted, Cleaned and Replaced; Ball Then Falls into Hole

Q. After an approach shot, a player's ball is overhanging the hole. The player walks up to the hole without unreasonable delay and notices that there is mud on the ball. The player marks the position of the ball and lifts it. He then cleans the ball and replaces it. The ball remains on the lip of the hole for about five seconds and then, as the player is preparing to tap it into the hole, the ball falls into the hole. What is the ruling?

A. Under Rule 16-2, if a ball falls into the hole after it is deemed to be at rest, the player is deemed to have holed out with his last stroke and he shall add a penalty stroke to his score for the hole. In this case, when the player marked the position of the ball it must have been at rest. The ball must be considered to have been at rest when it was replaced; otherwise, it would have to be replaced again (Rule 20-3d). Accordingly, the player is deemed to have holed out with his last stroke and must add a penalty stroke to his score for the hole.

20-3d/1 Placed Ball Rolls into Hole

Q. A replaces his ball on the putting green three feet from the hole. As he is about to address the ball, it rolls into the hole. Should the ball be replaced or is A deemed to have holed out with his previous stroke?

A. The answer depends on whether the ball, when replaced, came to rest on the spot on which it was placed before it started rolling. If it did, A is deemed to have holed out with his previous stroke. If not, A is required to replace the ball (Rule 20-3d). However, if the ball had been overhanging the hole when it was lifted, the provisions of Rule 16-2 would override those of Rule 20-3d.

If the ball is not considered to be overhanging the hole, then it looks like one is home free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

If you addressed it, it's replaced and you receive a penalty stroke.

If you had successfully replaced it, it was at rest with your mark removed, and it moves due to gravity on the slope, or a gust of wind, it's in.....just as if it had fallen with the previous stroke.

Doesn't have to be that close either......it could be from 30 feet away on top of a slope.

You don't need to remove the mark.  Once you replace the ball, if it's at rest-it's in play.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quote:

Originally Posted by David in FL

If you addressed it, it's replaced and you receive a penalty stroke.

If you had successfully replaced it, it was at rest with your mark removed, and it moves due to gravity on the slope, or a gust of wind, it's in.....just as if it had fallen with the previous stroke.

Doesn't have to be that close either......it could be from 30 feet away on top of a slope.

You don't need to remove the mark.  Once you replace the ball, if it's at rest-it's in play.

Yes.

If the ball was truly lying just a centimeter from the hole then it had to be overhanging.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Even if his equipment contract with Nike was still valid (which it isn't because of Nike's withdrawal from the equipment business), it still wouldn't be illegal. He'd just have to either have Nike work some magic and put the swoosh on the gear he wanted (it was rumored for a long time that Bridgestone actually made the balls for Nike tour pros) or pay some sort of fine specified in the contract. That said, Nike definitely wouldn't be happy if he broke the terms of the contract, but he is safe to play whatever equipment he chooses so long as it's TM now, since he chose to sign with them after Nike stopped producing equipment. I wonder what the terms of the contracts looked like and whether Nike had to buy out the remaining equipment contracts for their tour professionals like Rory and Tiger.
    • The are by Definition, Immovable Obstructions. It needs a declaration by the Committee to make them an IPC From England Golf: 4. Immovable Obstructions (Rule 24–2) include:
      a) All artificially surfaced roads and paths on the course, including those covered with wood chips. All other paths and tracks are integral parts of the course.
      b) White lined areas adjoining any immovable obstruction are part of the obstruction and not ground under repair.
      c) Stone-filled drainage ditches or channels.
      d) Sleepers, steps or wooden boards within bunkers.
    • Played a round at Pebble Beach and Muirfield Village on the simulator last weekend.  Low winds and gimme on the green.  Shot +2 and +1.  Even assuming I add on another 14 to 16 strokes, am happy to have played bogey golf on those courses.  Was beaming the rest of the day post that
    • He played Nike gear right up until they announced they were getting out of the golf equipment business.  The other equipment mentioned was from when he was an amateur and when he turned pro before Nike made clubs. His first equipment deal was with Titleist, but there was some lag time between turning pro until Titleist made him clubs to play.
    • Matsuyama, Spieth and DJ all winning in consecutive weeks is creating a lot of drama heading into the Masters, not to mention Justin Thomas emerging as a contender with his terrific play.  Already three wins for Thomas in the wrap-around 2017 season! You have to consider those four the big favourites....though there's also McIlroy going for the career grand slam, Day looking to contend again (though this could be a 'lost to swing changes' kind of year for him), Fowler looking to break through with a major, plus old standbys like Mickelson or Westwood likely to be buzzing around the leaderboard again.  Maybe we'll see Langer turn some heads again, or Couples once again be in the mix heading into the weekend. In short, this is promising to be a terrific Masters, even if/when Tiger has to WD again.    
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. bluebaws82
      bluebaws82
      (35 years old)
    2. g30rg35m1th
      g30rg35m1th
      (17 years old)
    3. Otis2014
      Otis2014
      (54 years old)
    4. Phil Marsh
      Phil Marsh
      (46 years old)
    5. SMOOTH1
      SMOOTH1
      (55 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon