Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Na5carr3

Replacing a ball from a water filled bunker....

7 posts in this topic

Hit my drive. It went into a fairway bunker. We get to the spot to find the bunker is slam full of water to the brim. Only a inch or two of sand can be seen around the edges. Where is a replacement ball to be placed/dropped without penalty?

This turned out to be a real argument in the group I was with. Can anyone help?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Under decision 25-1b/8, you can:

1) Drop it where the water is shallowest anywhere not nearer the hole but still in the bunker and play it from the water

2) Take a penalty stroke and drop it behind the bunker

3) Declare it unplayable and proceed under rule 28

https://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-25/#d25-1b-8

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

mdl is correct, sucks, doesn't it. :censored:

I guess it had been raining a lot.  Was this a casual round?  You guys must have been playing for a lot of money.

If it was a friendly round and your ball was in the bunker, I would have said: "We're the committee and we are going to do this:

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-33/#d33-8-27 "

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

mdl is correct, sucks, doesn't it.  :censored: I guess it had been raining a lot.  Was this a casual round?  You guys must have been playing for a lot of money. If it was a friendly round and your ball was in the bunker, I would have said: "We're the committee and we are going to do this: [URL=http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-33/#d33-8-27]http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-33/#d33-8-27[/URL]  "

Yep, me too! :beer:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Under decision 25-1b/8, you can:

1) Drop it where the water is shallowest anywhere not nearer the hole but still in the bunker and play it from the water

2) Take a penalty stroke and drop it behind the bunker

3) Declare it unplayable and proceed under rule 28

https://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-25/#d25-1b-8

Just to add to this, if you choose to drop 'behind the bunker", you drop on a line from the hole through where your ball lies as far back as you like.  If you can't retrieve your ball easily, you can substitute another ball.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hit my drive. It went into a fairway bunker. We get to the spot to find the bunker is slam full of water to the brim. Only a inch or two of sand can be seen around the edges. Where is a replacement ball to be placed/dropped without penalty?

This turned out to be a real argument in the group I was with. Can anyone help?

If this was a tournament, did you check that the committee had not already made a local rule declaring the bunker to be GUR?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a tournament. Yes, money was involved. One player was trying to deem USGA Tournament Play, thus play it in the bunker in the shallowest water but was outvoted by the other two and let me replace the ball on the outside edge of the bunker furthest from the hole without penalty given the fact the ruling was not established before play began. They were all really pissed when I won the hole with a poley par. Couldn't get the sandy as I really didn't play from "real" sand.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0