or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lead Tape..........
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Lead Tape..........

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 

I have 5 strips of lead tape on the sole of my driver to bring the weight up, and of course the top layer has a habit of coming off every couple rounds.  I typically will add tape during the round, but during my last round, supposedly a friendly competition, I was called out about "changing" the club during during a round.  I argued that I was not changing it, I was replacing the tape that existed before the round and had become damaged during the round, which was perfectly legal.  I told them that I play 5 strips and 2 had come off.  

 

I showed them in the rules of golf Rule:

 

 

4-2/0.5
Lead Tape Applied to Clubhead or Shaft During Round

Q. With regard to Decision 4-1/4, may a player remove, add or alter lead tape during a round?

A. No. However, lead tape that becomes detached from the club in the normal course of play may be placed back onto the club in the same location. If the lead tape will not remain on the club in the same location, new tape may be used. Every effort should be made to restore the club, as nearly as possible, to its previous condition. Alternatively, the club may be used in its damaged state (without the lead tape) for the remainder of the round (Rule 4-3a).

If the tape is altered or damaged other than in the normal course of play, the club may not be used for the remainder of the round, under penalty of disqualification (see Rules 4-2a and 4-3).

 

 

They then said that since no one knew exactly how much weight was on the club to begin with, I could be adding more just to influence my driver flight. I'm not a great driver of the ball to begin with. I felt that since golf is a game of integrity, I didn't need to announce how much lead tape I have added to each club to the guys in my group before we started. My feelings is that they were just being a-holes because I was winning a few dollars from them at that point.  I finished that 9, gave them a piece of my mind, and then left at the turn without collecting. 

 

So my question is:  What is the proper way to handle this situation before it gets to an argument.  I know the rules on lead tape and follow it exactly.  But if I'm playing in this league or future leagues, do I need to document how much weight I have on each club (even though it's not required by the rules) just to avoid future problems and what would be the best way to avoid this in the future.

post #2 of 6

As you say, it is a game of integrity. Ask them if they believe you are actually cheating and tell them to take it up with the organising committee at the end of the round where they should be asked to provide proof of the weight of the old and new tape.

If it is matchplay ask them to make a claim before completion of the hole and again refer it to the committee.

post #3 of 6
Unless they can show that you have "altered or damaged other than in the normal course of play" or are violating the condition that "Every effort should be made to restore the club, as nearly as possible, to its previous condition" as the rule reads, there is no recourse. You tell them you are within the rules, and to prove otherwise or get bent. Also mention that you haven't questioned if they are using the same ball to putt as they played to the green, haven't counted the clubs in their bag, haven't testing the CoR of their driver, and in countless other ways are trusting their integrity not to violate the Rules and ask they extend you the same courtesy. Then you decline to play with them ever again if possible.
post #4 of 6

Bullit,

 

Seems like the guys you were playing with were surprised they were wrong and then fell back on the only thing they could then think of. 

Sounds like sore losers to me. I would just take them off your list of guys you play socially with.

 

Rulesman told you how it would be handled in a tournament.

post #5 of 6
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dormie1360 View Post

Bullit,

 

Seems like the guys you were playing with were surprised they were wrong and then fell back on the only thing they could then think of. 

Sounds like sore losers to me. I would just take them off your list of guys you play socially with.

 

Rulesman told you how it would be handled in a tournament.


That's the perception I had as well.  This was my first and last time playing in the daily "game" they have going.  

post #6 of 6

Interesting.  I'm thinking of adding some weight tape to my driver.  If I do and someone gives me a hard time, I'll be grateful because then I'll know not ever to play with that SOB again.  Best to find this out sooner rather than later.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lead Tape..........