• Announcements

    • iacas

      Visit FlagstickRule.com   03/13/2017

      Visit the site flagstickrule.com to read about and sign a petition for the USGA/R&A regarding the one terrible rule in the proposed "modernized" rules for 2019.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Pat28

Ball marker deliberately moved by competitor

7 posts in this topic

In a stableford competition a player moved my ball marker without my permission in a hurry to put out. I forgot to replace it and properly incurred the penalty for playing from the wrong spot. However, I feel that he should also have been penalised for moving my marker in the first place.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

I think you are correct that the competitor did not have authorization to move your mark and is subject to a penalty.  However, you need to make a timely claim.  Since the event is now over, best to just let it go but remember if it ever happens again.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Well, I have to retract that earlier response.  I believe Stableford is consider a form a stroke play. I would think moving a competitor's marker would be treated the same way as unauthorized marking of a competitor's ball - no penalty.

20-1/4

Competitor's Ball Lifted Without Authority by Fellow-Competitor

Q.In stroke play, a fellow-competitor lifts a competitor's ball on the putting green without the authority of the competitor. Such action is contrary to Rule 20-1 . What is the ruling?

A.There is no penalty and the ball must be replaced (Rule 18-4 ).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Thanks for that - I agree with your comments but it does seem somewhat odd as the unauthorised movement of ones marker, if abused, could cause problems on the course. Not that I am dwelling on the particular incident as it was a day of bad golf anyway and is best forgotten!
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that - I agree with your comments but it does seem somewhat odd as the unauthorised movement of ones marker, if abused, could cause problems on the course. Not that I am dwelling on the particular incident as it was a day of bad golf anyway and is best forgotten!

Further to the Decision above, the next Decision (20-1/5) says that the "player is not responsible for a breach of a Rule caused by the unauthorized lifting of his ball". The situation in the Decision is that the unauthorized person replaced a different ball, which the player then played. The player is not penalized for playing a substituted ball. By analogy, you should not be penalized for playing your ball from a wrong place when you had not authorized the moving of the marker and did not know it had been moved. (And yes, Stableford is a form of stroke play.)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In a stableford competition a player moved my ball marker without my permission in a hurry to put out. I forgot to replace it and properly incurred the penalty for playing from the wrong spot. However, I feel that he should also have been penalised for moving my marker in the first place.

The question is, were you aware that the marker had been moved?  If so then you were in breach.  if not then then there is no penalty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

The question is, were you aware that the marker had been moved?  If so then you were in breach.  if not then then there is no penalty.

The OP said he 'forgot to replace it'. Sounds like he knew.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Your swing looks great. You got a lot of time in on it and it shows. What was your handicap when you started? If I am lucky I play once a week and then practice 2-3 at the max with some at home practice.
    • I think a putter fitting is very important. For two things: Aim. Most people can't aim the putter(s) they own. Distance. The weight distribution in the putter greatly affects how well you can hit putts the proper distance.
    • Thanks, interesting, and not surprising. The marketing myths in golf equipment aren't unlike so many consumer products, yet I fall for some of them. Kind makes me wonder why so many folks here stress how important a putter fitting is. I know what length feels comfortable, I can see if the lie is reasonable and I can decide for myself if a putter looks, feels and putts "right" to me. For now I'm going to see if more practice cures my inconsistencies with my old putter.
    • My experience says no but I suppose some change in mechanics could bring about more distance. The major component is your athletic ability. For example, I started playing and hitting my PW 100 yards. I purchased new irons and was up to 130. Again I purchased new irons and and the PW is 140. My swing and lag has progressed considerably since I started but I am very athletic and aware of my biomechanics and body position. Unless you are making swing changes, or don't understand where your power is generated, you will not gain much distance.
    • I'm glad you're enjoying golf Joe, but how could a Scot not? Oh! I thought that was so clever! Distance comes with clubhead speed and solid contact. Both must work together to produce the desired result. If I had my "druthers" (an American idiom as far as I know), I would prefer solid contact over pure clubhead speed. I see plenty of guys who can swing the club amazingly hard, and hit the ball a long way, but have no idea where it will end up. Centered contact will allow you to maximize the distance of your swing speed and have some idea where the ball is going. As your swing become more "grooved" you may be able to increase your speed and hit the ball farther. I'd suggest you learn the game with the equipment you have. Absolutely nothing wrong with Dynamic Gold R300 shafts. On the PGA Tour, J.B. Holmes plays Dynamic Gold S400 shafts in his irons. And he's a Tour Pro! If you don't have a clubfitter or coach to work with, I'd tell you to resist falling into the trap of "buying a better swing"! Meaning buying more and (maybe) better equipment hoping to shave a few strokes!
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. bigtosh90
      bigtosh90
      (27 years old)
    2. dopplegvnger
      dopplegvnger
      (25 years old)
    3. Frank62
      Frank62
      (55 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon