• Announcements

    • iacas

      GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Contest   09/22/2016

      Join our GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Challenge to win an autographed GAME GOLF, a Pebble Steel watch, and many more great prizes!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
cliffj

Ball in woods hit further in

7 posts in this topic

What is the rule if when taking an unplayable either 2 club rule or going backward still results in an unplayable lie. Yesterday guy hit into woods. Tried to hit out and ball hit tree and went way further into woods. What are his options now (along with penalty strokes).
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

1) Play it where it lies

2) Replay from the previous spot (in the trees not where he hit from to get in the trees originally) - 1 shot penalty

3) 2 club lengths from where the ball lies now - not nearer the hole - 1 shot penalty

4) Go back as far as he wants on a line going through where his ball finishes and the pin - 1 shot penalty

Things can get ugly when this happens, Kevin Na had it a couple of years ago in a PGA event and clocked up a double figure score.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Cliff,

Couple of decisions that might help..  A player that wants to deem his ball unplayable needs to consider the drop area carefully.  At times the best option may be to replay the stroke from the previous spot.

This will help when reading the decisions.

28a Replay from the previous spot.

28b Drop on an extended line from the flagstick to the ball.

28c Drip within two club lengths.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-28/#d28-3

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-28/#d28-6.5

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

What is the rule if when taking an unplayable either 2 club rule or going backward still results in an unplayable lie. Yesterday guy hit into woods. Tried to hit out and ball hit tree and went way further into woods. What are his options now (along with penalty strokes).

When he played the shot in trees, he sealed his fate.  Sounds from the description like his best option is to try the hero shot again and hope he misses the tree this time.  One needs to examine not only the options of the current shot, but the ramifications if it goes wrong.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I should have read your question more carefully.  You asked what to do if the player has played another stroke after taking an unplayable.  Sorry.

This example/decision is more relevant.  It's what Wansteadimp said.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-28/#d28-5

Unlike Rule 26, playing from a hazard, there is no "regression" under the unplayable ball rule.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

It is interesting that the Course Rating formula gives a figure for the likelihood of a scratch player being able to get to his next target (whatever that might be). 75-100%, 50-75%, etc.

No such rating adjustment is given for the bogey player. The premise seems to be that, they will go for the hero shot whatever the odds. And won't make it !!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0