or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Player safety question
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Player safety question

post #1 of 8
Thread Starter 

  While playing a couple of weeks ago, my group hit a situation that we didn't know how to play according to the rules.  The hole in question is bordered on the left by a road that is OB.  I pulled my drive left and it was sitting in bounds right at the edge of the road.  To hit my shot I needed to stand in the road.  The speed limit on the road is 40 mph and it was a busy Saturday morning.  I took a drop to keep from getting hit by a car.  I understand you don't get relief from anything OB.  Are there any provisions in the rules for a drop when player safety is a concern?

post #2 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wadess View Post

  While playing a couple of weeks ago, my group hit a situation that we didn't know how to play according to the rules.  The hole in question is bordered on the left by a road that is OB.  I pulled my drive left and it was sitting in bounds right at the edge of the road.  To hit my shot I needed to stand in the road.  The speed limit on the road is 40 mph and it was a busy Saturday morning.  I took a drop to keep from getting hit by a car.  I understand you don't get relief from anything OB.  Are there any provisions in the rules for a drop when player safety is a concern?

 

The course has a busy road as the boundary, and no fence or anything? How about the danger to cars from misdirected golf balls?

 

You can take a drop when dangerous animals or wildlife are a concern. I'm not sure that extends to cars though, I doubt the rule makers thought anyone would be stupid enough to lay out a course where a busy road is the boundary and not build a big fence to stop balls going on the road and to protect golfers.

post #3 of 8
Thread Starter 

Correct, there are no fences or nets.  The road in question is normally not busy, but road construction has routed a lot more traffic that way.  I've only seen one other drive bad and long enough to get near the road. a1_smile.gif

post #4 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordan View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wadess View Post

  While playing a couple of weeks ago, my group hit a situation that we didn't know how to play according to the rules.  The hole in question is bordered on the left by a road that is OB.  I pulled my drive left and it was sitting in bounds right at the edge of the road.  To hit my shot I needed to stand in the road.  The speed limit on the road is 40 mph and it was a busy Saturday morning.  I took a drop to keep from getting hit by a car.  I understand you don't get relief from anything OB.  Are there any provisions in the rules for a drop when player safety is a concern?

 

The course has a busy road as the boundary, and no fence or anything? How about the danger to cars from misdirected golf balls?

 

You can take a drop when dangerous animals or wildlife are a concern. I'm not sure that extends to cars though, I doubt the rule makers thought anyone would be stupid enough to lay out a course where a busy road is the boundary and not build a big fence to stop balls going on the road and to protect golfers.

 

I don't find it that odd.  A popular public course in Denver ( the course is at least 70 years old) has a couple of holes which parallel an always busy 6 lane road with a 45 mph speed limit.  There is no guard there except for a row of trees which are quite easy to hit over or through.  And that road  is on the right side of the hole, where the typical slicer will banana one out into traffic.  Many years ago I swiped one out into the road where the ball was pinballed around by 3 or 4 cars before finally bouncing back onto the course behind the tee box.  I played my second from there. 

 

To the OP, since the danger is out of bounds, if you want the 2 clublength relief it's a one stroke penalty under Rule 28. 

post #5 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post

 

I don't find it that odd.  A popular public course in Denver ( the course is at least 70 years old) has a couple of holes which parallel an always busy 6 lane road with a 45 mph speed limit.  There is no guard there except for a row of trees which are quite easy to hit over or through.  And that road  is on the right side of the hole, where the typical slicer will banana one out into traffic.  Many years ago I swiped one out into the road where the ball was pinballed around by 3 or 4 cars before finally bouncing back onto the course behind the tee box.  I played my second from there. 

 

To the OP, since the danger is out of bounds, if you want the 2 clublength relief it's a one stroke penalty under Rule 28. 

Willis Case or City Park?

post #6 of 8
Thread Starter 
Thanks
post #7 of 8

Should have waited for a Cuda, or Mustang to come by and take relief from dangerous animals! z4_blink.gif

post #8 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave2512 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post

 

I don't find it that odd.  A popular public course in Denver ( the course is at least 70 years old) has a couple of holes which parallel an always busy 6 lane road with a 45 mph speed limit.  There is no guard there except for a row of trees which are quite easy to hit over or through.  And that road  is on the right side of the hole, where the typical slicer will banana one out into traffic.  Many years ago I swiped one out into the road where the ball was pinballed around by 3 or 4 cars before finally bouncing back onto the course behind the tee box.  I played my second from there. 

 

To the OP, since the danger is out of bounds, if you want the 2 clublength relief it's a one stroke penalty under Rule 28. 

Willis Case or City Park?

 

Wellshire.  It runs right along Hampden Ave west of Colorado Blvd.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Player safety question