Jump to content
IGNORED

Golf Rule Inquiry - When is the hole over?


Hack Golfer
 Share

Note: This thread is 1048 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Recommended Posts

Player hits hole-in-one to an elevated par 3 green. Player does not realize it and finds what he thinks is his ball behind the green in a green-side bunker. Player hits shot from bunker to 3 feet of flagstick and when removing flagstick realizes his original ball hit off the tee-box holed out. I know it is a two-stroke penalty for hitting an incorrect ball, what I am hoping for is the hole be technically over since the ball was holed out. Last bit of information - it happened on the last hole of the match. Anyone have any insight or point me in the direction of a rule that would be greatly appreciated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Moderator
2 hours ago, Hack Golfer said:

Player hits hole-in-one to an elevated par 3 green. Player does not realize it and finds what he thinks is his ball behind the green in a green-side bunker. Player hits shot from bunker to 3 feet of flagstick and when removing flagstick realizes his original ball hit off the tee-box holed out. I know it is a two-stroke penalty for hitting an incorrect ball, what I am hoping for is the hole be technically over since the ball was holed out. Last bit of information - it happened on the last hole of the match. Anyone have any insight or point me in the direction of a rule that would be greatly appreciated.

The hole was over when his ball was holed. The player couldn't get any penalty strokes from playing the wrong ball or making a practice stroke because he no longer had a ball in play.

  • Upvote 2

Bill

“By three methods we may learn wisdom: First, by reflection, which is noblest; Second, by imitation, which is easiest; and third by experience, which is the bitterest.” - Confucius

My Swing Thread

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Its Rule 6.5, in both Match Play and in Stroke Play the hole is over when the player holes his shot.  Interpretation 6.5/1 further clarifies that the hole is over, even if he plays another ball.  If he mistakenly concedes the hole to his opponent, the concession is not valid, as the hole was over prior to the concession being made.

  • Upvote 2

Dave

:callaway: Rogue SubZero Driver

:titleist: 915F 15 Fairway, 816 H1 19 Hybrid, AP2 4 iron to PW, Vokey 52, 56, and 60 wedges, ProV1 balls 
:ping: G5i putter, B60 version
 :ping:Hoofer Bag, complete with Newport Cup logo
:footjoy::true_linkswear:, and Ashworth shoes

the only thing wrong with this car is the nut behind the wheel.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Also, not regarding the OP circumstance, but in regards to when a hole is over for other TST readers -

In match play, a hole is over when the opponent concedes the hole.
In match play, there are several rules which can occur that stipulate a player loses the hole and that hole is over.

In stroke play, once a player hits their tee shot, the previous holed play is over. (this is in regards to when a player may have a rules violation and would need to rectify before proceeding or be DQ'ed)

And there are other situations when a hole is over, but they are not "right off the top of my head at the moment"

Johnny Rocket - Let's Rock and Roll and play some golf !!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 1048 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    FlightScope Mevo
    Direct links for Mevo, Mevo+, and Pro Package. Save 10% on Mevo with coupon code "IACAS" as well.
  • Posts

    • 😄 My breath is smelling better today...
    • YES! authentic caesar dressing is the best.  To me, it's like making authentic carbonara. 
    • Time for the 2023 NCAA football primer! NCAA College Football Coaches Poll | USA Today Sports The USA TODAY Sports football coaches poll is conducted weekly throughout the NCAA college football regular season. See the Top 25 rankings from the head coaches. Latest recruiting rankings... A few more seasons of this, and ND is back!  2023 Recruit Football Team Rankings In order to create the most comprehensive Team Recruiting Ranking without any notion of bias, 247Sports Team Recruiting Ranking is solely based on the 247Sports Composite Rating. Some updated news, UCLA and USC petitioned and were accepted into the Big10. A shrewd move my both teams. I can understand from the Big10 perspective that in the modern era of college football regionality doesn't matter as much as it use to. The Big10 and the Pac12 has always had a tie through the Rose Bowl. Also, if we are heading towards few, and larger, super conferences then the Big10 is solidifying they will be one of them.  The next domino to fall might be Notre Dame to the Big10. ND's primary TV rights is with NBC, which now has succeeded in getting rights to Big10 games. ESPN has been locked out of Big10 games under the new Big10 media rights deal. Right now, ND needs to spend about $100 million to get out of their contract with the ACC. Teams in the Big10 are reported to get like $65+ million per year in their new TV contract. So, I could see ND easily absorbing that amount.  I try not to be such a romantic about things. I do not mind eliminating regionality to college football. With the now every expanding NIL deals for college football players, restructuring makes sense to me. I think the current 120+ schools for D1 football should be split up into the top 40-50 teams who actually want to spend money on football seriously, versus those that don't. They can still have football, and still play the upper devision, but they can have their own championship.  Only 13 teams have won the BCS championship or college football playoff. If you look at the top 40 teams who are willing to spend money on college football, close to half come from two conferences, the Big10 and the SEC. 
    • I almost forgot there was a food thread. Last night's dinner: Pulled chicken Caesar salad. Lots of garlic and anchovy paste in the dressing. The chicken was barbecued so it had a subtle smokey flavor.
    • Driver, 4W (17°), 4H (20°), 5H (23°)
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. alexfisher
      alexfisher
      (43 years old)
    2. Fkstang
      Fkstang
      (53 years old)
    3. marygujjari
      marygujjari
      (30 years old)
    4. RRTXgolfer
      RRTXgolfer
      (78 years old)
    5. Wanzo
      Wanzo
      (43 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...