Jump to content
Check out the Spin Axis Podcast! ×
Note: This thread is 5763 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Recommended Posts

Posted
I am always tinkering with the 14 clubs I carry so I decided to compile some stats of the 2010 PGA Tour winner's clubs and share just in case anyone finds it useful. These stats are from 29 winner's bags starting with the SBS Championship last January through the Canadian Open.

Driver Stats
===================================
Driver Loft Average: 9.362068966

Driver Loft Low: 7.5 (Phil and Bubba)

Driver Loft High: 11.5 (Carl Pettersson)


5-wood-equivalent Stats
===================================
Percentage carrying a 2-iron: 3.448275862

Percentage carrying a 5-wood: 48.27586207

Percentage carrying a hybrid: 41.37931034

Percentage leaving 5-wood-equivalent out of the bag for another wedge: 6.896551724


3-iron-equivalent Stats
===================================
Percentage carrying a hybrid: 37.93103448

Percentage carrying a blade: 13.79310345

Percentage carrying a players club: 44.82758621

Percentage carrying a game improvement: 3.448275862


4-iron-equivalent Stats
===================================
Percentage carrying a hybrid: 0

Percentage carrying a blade: 20.68965517

Percentage carrying a players club: 72.4137931

Percentage carrying a game improvement: 6.896551724

Titleist 909D Comp 10.5º
Titleist 906F2 15º
Titleist 585.H 19º
Titleist 710 AP1 4-PW
Callaway X-Forged 52º, 56º, 60ºTitleist Scotty Cameron Newport 2 Titleist Pro V1x


Posted
Hmmm ......

Interesting to see ZERO pro's carrying a hybrid instead of a 4i and still about 6 of 10 use a 3i instead of a hybrid.

I personally feel that more pro's were replacing the long irons by hybrids about a year ago and I wonder why they tend to come back to irons ?

Also more 5W than I expected, although the Hybrid is getting closer than a few years ago.

You also have stats on the wedges ..... as I feel most pro's use fewer wedges than amateurs...... most pro's carry a PW and only one SW, while most of us carry 4 wedges (PW, GW, SW, LW) ..... fewer options .... more control ?

Cal Razr Hawk 10.5 | TM Superfast 3W | Adams Idea Pro Black 20 | MP-68 3-PW | TW9 50/06 + 58/12 | Ram Zebra Putter


Posted
You also have stats on the wedges ..... as I feel most pro's use fewer wedges than amateurs...... most pro's carry a PW and only one SW, while most of us carry 4 wedges (PW, GW, SW, LW) ..... fewer options .... more control ?

After looking at the profile of various Titleist staff, I noticed that 48*, 54*. 60* seemed to be the most popular wedge setup.

I don't have any stats, but I wouldn't be surprised if most people are gaming a Gap Wedge simply because the Pitching Wedge from their set is really just a re-branded 9-iron.

Posted
Driver Stats

I think you may have that wrong, phil I believe used a 6.3* driver in the masters.

Driver: 909D3 8.5* Diamana White Board X
3 Wood: MP 630 15* GRAFALLOY PROLAUNCH RED X
Hybrid: 909H 19* "Real" VooDoo X
3 - P: MP-68 KBS Tour Black Nickel X
56* 10 Wedge Vr60* 06 Wedge: VrPutter: Custom Made.Golf Ball: TOUR B330SI am the greatest, I said that even before I knew I was....


Posted
Also interesting to see that GIR average and Fairways hit are both only about 65% and that the Pro's must be great putters, because the even best don't get an average below 8 ft. from the hole within 30 yds.

Cal Razr Hawk 10.5 | TM Superfast 3W | Adams Idea Pro Black 20 | MP-68 3-PW | TW9 50/06 + 58/12 | Ram Zebra Putter


Posted
Does it matter to us what the pros play? Not so much I would say. Statistics is fun, but there is limited things to gather from it. Investing more time and money in lessons and learning the swing, instead of equipment will go a long way.

These stats won't be a whole lot different from the average stats on the PGA Tour. The winners win by a couple of strokes, doesn't make their game a whole lot more awesome than the rest.

Comment on the Phil driver loft: Are these stats from one round per person only, the tournament they won, or every round played this year by the winners?

Ogio Grom | Callaway X Hot Pro | Callaway X-Utility 3i | Mizuno MX-700 23º | Titleist Vokey SM 52.08, 58.12 | Mizuno MX-700 15º | Titleist 910 D2 9,5º | Scotty Cameron Newport 2 | Titleist Pro V1x and Taylormade Penta | Leupold GX-1

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Posted
I think you may have that wrong, phil I believe used a 6.3* driver in the masters.

I have heard it was 6.2 or 6.3 too. The 7.5 was in a WITB from a main golf publication that I used as the my main source. This same source also stated that Rory McIlroy used AP1 3 and 4-irons in his win at Quail Hollow. I did correct for this, since it is directly contradicted by Titleist's site.

Titleist 909D Comp 10.5º
Titleist 906F2 15º
Titleist 585.H 19º
Titleist 710 AP1 4-PW
Callaway X-Forged 52º, 56º, 60ºTitleist Scotty Cameron Newport 2 Titleist Pro V1x


Posted
Does it matter to us what the pros play? Not so much I would say. Statistics is fun, but there is limited things to gather from it. Investing more time and money in lessons and learning the swing, instead of equipment will go a long way.

Strictly speaking for myself, I believe one can still infer or make certain assumptions from this data:

- The main goal of a Tour Pro is to shoot low scores and win tournaments. Some amateurs have other priorities such as looking good or chasing that feeling of puring a blade. I did too, but now I just want to shoot the lowest scores I possibly can out of curiosity. - Some Tour Pros have to consider, to some degree, their sponsors when putting a club in their bag. But this is probably not a consideration when deciding to play a Nike full cavity 3-iron vs. Nike blade 3-iron vs. a Nike hybrid. - If 40% of 2010 tour winners play a hybrid or GI 3-iron, what was I doing with a 3-iron MP-60? I don't have nearly their talent or as much time to practice. Again this statement is just for me, and I am only sharing because this is what I found useful since you kind of asked - not trying to start another amateurs with blades holy war. I chose to focus on winner's bags for two reasons. 1. Though it is infinitely debatable to what degree, equipment does play some role in winning a tournament. 2. It's obviously impracticle for me to compile equipment stats (which are always changing throughout the season) for all tour pros for an entire season. Phil's driver loft was what he played when he won the 2010 Masters. According to CrazyXGolfer, it may have actually been a 6.3 lofted driver and he may be right.

Titleist 909D Comp 10.5º
Titleist 906F2 15º
Titleist 585.H 19º
Titleist 710 AP1 4-PW
Callaway X-Forged 52º, 56º, 60ºTitleist Scotty Cameron Newport 2 Titleist Pro V1x


Posted
Hmmm ......

howdo you get 6 out of 10 when it was like 38% i might not be good at math but i would think that means about 4 out of 10

|callaway.gif X460 Tour Fujikura Tour Platform 26.3 73g | taylormade.gif 2i Rescue 11 |  3i HiBore Hybrid |  710 MB |  Wedge Works 48/06 |  cg12 52/08  | vokey.gifSpin Milled 56/11 | nike.gifSV Tour 60/10 | cameron.gif Studio Select Newport 2 34" |

 

rangefinder : LR550


Posted
howdo you get 6 out of 10 when it was like 38% i might not be good at math but i would think that means about 4 out of 10

Look closer at the stats and the statement he made.

In the Bag: TaylorMade R11 TP - TaylorMade R7 TP TS - Cleveland Halo - TM TP 2009 3-PW - Vokey SM 52 - Vokey SM 60 - Rife Barbados CS - ProV1x 


On the Computer:  Analyzr Pro 
 


Posted
Look closer at the stats and the statement he made.

oh my bad

|callaway.gif X460 Tour Fujikura Tour Platform 26.3 73g | taylormade.gif 2i Rescue 11 |  3i HiBore Hybrid |  710 MB |  Wedge Works 48/06 |  cg12 52/08  | vokey.gifSpin Milled 56/11 | nike.gifSV Tour 60/10 | cameron.gif Studio Select Newport 2 34" |

 

rangefinder : LR550


Posted
Hmmm ......

This is not to contradict you as I feel you're right. Most pros usually have PW and then something like 54-58/60. Usually three wedges is what most players use. On the other hand you are right, fewer options means that you can play more shots with the same club, giving you much more control.

howdo you get 6 out of 10 when it was like 38% i might not be good at math but i would think that means about 4 out of 10

Well he's saying that 6 out of 10 tour pros usea 3 iron instead of a 3 hybrid. You are reading the data the same way, just saying that 40% uses a 3 hybrid rather than a 3 iron.


Posted
Also surprised that many are carrying 5w, but not hybrids. Then again, they are trying to hit every par 5, so I'm guessing they need it for the ability to hit it high and land it from 240ish.

Driver: i15 8* UST Axivcore Red 69S
3w: CB1 15* Grafalloy Prolaunch Platinum 75s
5w: G10 18.5* UST V2 HL
3h: HiFli CLK 20* UST V2 Hybrid
4h: 3DX 23* UST V2 Hybrid5i-pw: MX-23 TT Dynalite Gold S300GW/SW: RAC 52*and 56*Putter: SabertoothBag: KingPin


Note: This thread is 5763 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • TST Partners

    Carl's Place
    PlayBetter
    Golfer's Journal
    ShotScope
    The Stack System
    FitForGolf
    FlightScope Mevo

    Coupon Codes (save 10-20%): "IACAS" for Mevo/Stack/FitForGolf, "IACASPLUS" for Mevo+/Pro Package, and "THESANDTRAP" for ShotScope. 15% off TourStriker (no code).
  • Posts

    • Haiduk - Archdevil        
    • Probably since the golfer has to swing the club back and up. The hands have to move back and up. You can feel them go back and up just by turning the shoulders and bending the right arm, because it brings your hands towards your right shoulder.  The difference is if you maintain width or not. Less width means a shorter feeling swing path so the more you need to lift the arms. Being as someone who gets the right arm bend at 110+ degrees, it's 100% a timing issue. I am use to like a 1.5+ second backswing. It probably should be like 1 second at most. Half a second or more will feel like an eternity. I have had swings where I keep my right arm straighter and I am still trying to time the downswing based on the old tempo.  Ideally, for me, it is probably going to be a much quicker and shorter (in duration) backswing, while keeping the right elbow straighter. Which also means more hinging to get swing length without over swinging. 
    • Wordle 1,789 5/6 ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜ ⬜🟩⬜🟩🟩 ⬜🟩🟨🟩🟩 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
    • I'm currently recuperating from surgery, so no golf, but have been thinking about this quite a bit. This and the don't overbend the right arm thing. It's hard for me to even pose the position, so I'm not 100% sure, but I feel like it's impossible to have the right humerus along the shirt seam and not overbend your right arm, unless your hands are down near your hips. If the left arm is up at or above the shoulder plane and your right arm is bent less than 90 degrees, then your right humerus has to raise or your hands will get pulled apart. Your left hand can't reach your right hand unless either the right upper arm is up or the right arm is overbent. Is that right? If it is, then focusing on not overbending the right arm would force you to raise the humerus. And actually thinking further on it, if you do overbend your right arm, then you're basically forcing your upper arm down or forcing your left arm to bend. Since (for me at least) bending the left arm too much is not something I think I need to worry about, it means that the bend in the trail arm is really the driving force behind what happens to the right humerus. 
    • I managed to knock off a 3, a 13, and a 15 a couple of weeks ago. The 3 was a 185 yard par 3 with a 6 iron to 12 feet. 13 was a 350 yard par 4, which was a 2 iron and a 9 iron to about a foot. 15 was a 560 yard par 5 with a driver in a bunker, 4 iron into the semi, gap wedge to 8 feet and a putt.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.