• Announcements

    • iacas

      Introducing TST "Clubs!"   08/28/2017

      No, we're not getting into the equipment business, but we do have "clubs" here on TST now. Groups. Check them out here:
Sign in to follow this  
heggis

Bunker and water rules

Recommended Posts

heggis    0

i was playing at the weekend and my ball went in a bunker half full of water now my ball was not in the water as i know it would have been a free drop (inside the bunker). But where i would have to stand was 4 inches deep. what is the rule here do i get a free drop inside the bunker still? it was a friendly game so i took a free drop in the bunker but was wondering for competition`s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

luu5    12
Rules say: Interference by an abnormal ground condition occurs when a ball lies in or touches the condition or when the condition interferes with the player’s stance or the area of his intended swing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heggis    0

OK thanks. The person i was with was adamant i didn't get relief but said oh its friendly so have a free drop in that soaking wet bunker. ha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

David in FL    1,520
OK thanks. The person i was with was adamant i didn't get relief but said oh its friendly so have a free drop in that soaking wet bunker. ha

It's worth mentioning....when you drop in a bunker you almost always get some kind of plugged lie. In that particular situation, if the original lie were good, I'd probably deal with the wet stance......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

stangmark    0

You get free relief from standing water interfering with your stance or swing, even in a bunker.  The relief, as you said, must be in the bunker and not be nearer to the hole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fourputt    922
Originally Posted by stangmark

You get free relief from standing water interfering with your stance or swing, even in a bunker.  The relief, as you said, must be in the bunker and not be nearer to the hole.

Amazing, you got one right.  Although it had been answered long ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Dryder    0
What if the only place you can drop in the bunker is closer to the hole?, also, 1 of our players said " you are allowed to placed the ball, (not drop), I didn't think that was correct, but he was my partner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asheville    78
What if the only place you can drop in the bunker is closer to the hole?, also, 1 of our players said " you are allowed to placed the ball, (not drop), I didn't think that was correct, but he was my partner.

You may not drop closer to the hole.

You may not place the ball.

Here's what Rule 25-1b has to say about abnormal ground conditions in a bunker:

(ii) In a Bunker: If the ball is in a bunker , the player must lift the ball and drop it either:

(a) Without penalty, in accordance with Clause (i) above, except that the nearest point of relief must be in the bunker and the ball must be dropped in the bunker or, if complete relief is impossible, as near as possible to the spot where the ball lay, but not nearer the hole , on a part of the course in the bunker that affords maximum available relief from the condition; or

(b) Under penalty of one stroke, outside the bunker keeping the point where the ball lay directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind the bunker the ball may be dropped.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ColinL    32

As you can see from the above, relief from casual water in a bunker differs importantly from relief elsewhere in that if you cannot find a place in the bunker completely free from the casual water, you are allowed to take partial relief where there is the maximum relief possible.  Elsewhere you must be completely clear of the condition you are taking relief from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this