• Announcements

    • iacas

      GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Contest   09/22/2016

      Join our GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Challenge to win an autographed GAME GOLF, a Pebble Steel watch, and many more great prizes!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Ken1222

Alignment Question

5 posts in this topic

Hello all - USGA rule 8-2a grants a player permission to place a mark or aid to indicate the line of play (e.g., placing clubs on the ground to align yourself for the shot) prior to playing the stroke. However, the item(s) being used to indicate the line of play must be removed before the stroke is actually played.

Basically, a player may place (other than on the green) golf clubs at his feet to align his s tance for the str oke , so long as he removes those clubs before actually hitting the ball.

My questions are:

1.  May I make a footprint on the fairway or tee box in front of my ball (2 ft or so) to help me align my shot towards the green?

2.  May I drop a leaf or grass stems on the fairway or tee box in front of my ball (2 ft or so) to help me align my shot towards the green?

If you answer, could you please refer me to a rule or prior precedent.  My golf buddies and I had a spirited conversation about this subject today.

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1222 View Post

My questions are:

1.  May I make a footprint on the fairway or tee box in front of my ball (2 ft or so) to help me align my shot towards the green?

2.  May I drop a leaf or grass stems on the fairway or tee box in front of my ball (2 ft or so) to help me align my shot towards the green?

If you answer, could you please refer me to a rule or prior precedent.  My golf buddies and I had a spirited conversation about this subject today.

Thanks!

You can but as you said they have to be removed before hitting the ball. The same rule you already mentioned, 8-2a.

Quote:
Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.

To be honest, I do not understand what the question actually is about, as you answered this by yourself.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless of the ruling, I would kill anyone I was playing with where for their pre-shot routine they squatted down behind the ball, lined up a club or alignment stick, went and made heavy foot prints, put the club/stick away, then chose a club, then went back and carefully stomped back in the foot prints, then presumably stepped back, took 2-3 practice swings, then stepped back into the foot prints and finally hit.

Just use an alignment stick at the range.  I like to use two actually, one pretty near the ball and one parallel out closer to where my feet are so it's much easier to tell how your feet are lined up.  Do this over many range sessions and it becomes pretty easy to know at least whether you're lined up well off target or not.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

No.

No.

You cannot make a mark or do anything that aligns you if that alignment aid is still present when you make your stroke.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

But you are allowed to tee your ball at a spot within the teeing ground that aligns with a divot, leaf, footprint, sprinkler head, etc. that is already there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0