Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
joekelly

In the hazard, test away.

5 posts in this topic

Total hypothetical, but interesting.  Tom drives his ball into the greenside sand bunker. Across the green is the pond. Rained heavy the prior day,  Tom is very uncertain how to play the shot, about 40 yrds from the pin. He decides to take some practice swings onto the sand, obviously testing the conditions. Once, twice, 3X Tom digs into the sand. Then he blasts out near to the pin.  How many  penalty strokes for Tom?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

I don't understand the question. Where exactly is he taking his practice swings? In the green side bunker in which his ball lies, or elsewhere?
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

As far as I can understand:

1: If he knew it was a breach, or was made aware of it after the first swing: Six shots penalty.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-01/#d1-4-13


Player Advised of Breach of Rule; Player Breaches Same Rule Prior to Stroke

Q. In stroke play, a competitor, whose ball lies in a bunker, makes a practice swing and touches the ground in the bunker with his club. His fellow-competitor advises him that his action may be a breach of the Rules. The competitor disagrees and makes several more practice swings prior to making his stroke, touching the sand each time. What is the penalty?

A. As the competitor was correctly advised that touching the ground in the bunker with his club during a practice swing was a breach of the Rules (Rule 13-4b), the third principle in Decision 1-4/12 is not applicable. Therefore, the competitor is penalized four strokes - two strokes for the initial breach and two strokes for all subsequent breaches when the additional practice swings were made.


If he didn't know it was a breach: Two shots penalty.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-13/#d13-4-3

Touching Ground in Hazard with Several Practice Swings

Q. In stroke play, a competitor in ignorance of the Rules took several practice swings in a hazard, touching the ground each time. What is the penalty?

A. Two strokes for a breach of Rule 13-4.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Only one adjustment to Zeph's comment on 1-4/13.  It's still only 4 strokes maximum.  2 strokes for the initial breach and 2 more for the accumulated additional strokes.  That decision only applies if the player is informed of the breach, then continues to break the rule.  I ran across a similar incident a few years ago in which a fellow competitor in my group moved a loose impediment when his ball lay in a hazard.  After being informed of the breach, he figured that since he already had incurred the he might as well get his money's worth and moved 2 more sticks from behind his ball.  The committee informed him of the 2 additional penalty strokes before he returned his card.

For Joe's hypothesis:  2 stroke penalty for testing the condition.  The following is the explanation of how to treat this case of multiple breaches of the same rule.  Decision 1-4/12 has explanations of several potentially complex multiple breaches.  It doesn't matter if he knew what he was doing or not.  2 strokes is sufficient to ensure that he doesn't gain an advantage from his act.

Quote:

3. Related Acts Result in One Rule Being Breached More Than Once - Single Penalty Applied

Example 1: In stroke play, a competitor takes several practice swings in a hazard, touching the ground each time. The practice swings are related acts breaching a single Rule. The ruling would be a single two-stroke penalty under Rule 13-4b

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Yeah, you're right. I read "two strokes for each subsequent...", but it's too late to edit the post now. The wording is:

Therefore, the competitor is penalized four strokes - two strokes for the initial breach and two strokes for all subsequent breaches when the additional practice swings were made.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • I am a Spurs supporter (England football team) and have a stamp with a cockerel on it. It's clean and it does the job. I think it looks really tacky when someone scribbles on a golf ball 
    • With the exception of club championship, most of the events I play in are essentially open to any amateurs who want to play.  You may have to do a little searching, but I'm guessing there are similar opportunities in your region.     
    • Nice pics! I can tell you're good at what you do.  From the pics, they remind me of Ping Ansers
    • Coast to Coast AM, Dan LeBatard Show, Generous Orthodoxy with Malcolm Gladwell, Freakonomics Radio, TED Radio Hour, and Wait Wait Don't Tell Me.
    • Putting practice is very different from one player (and especially skill level to the next).   here are my impressions.   it is true that 30-50% of all shots are from the green.  but, you can't really look at it that way, because even on a good putting day, half of those are inevitable.  If you two putt every single green in regulation, I doubt you're gonna be too down on yourself.  so really, the strokes you are adding or subtracting from your card are the number of 3-putts and 1-putts.   For your average golfer, there are really just two things you need to accomplish to putt well.   Making every putt under 6 feet.  and putting every putt outside that 6-foot circle to within the circle.   1) making every putt within 6 feet this is really just about repetition.  and it really doesn't matter where you are getting your reps.  I have an 8 ft putting mat in my living room.  If I spend an hour just hitting balls on this over, and over, and, over, I notice is great deal of improvement in making my 5 footers.  I know it sounds simple, but just learning how to repeatedly hit the ball straight and having the confidence standing over the ball to hit it straight makes a huge difference.   note: I assume as you get better and better at golf (and putting), this method of practice will have less and less of a positive impact.  This really only helps you become confident in your putting stroke, once you've got that down, you've got bigger fish to fry.   2) hitting everything outside that 6 foot circle to within 6 feet.   This one is a bit trickier.  I think the best practice for this one is to get to a practice green and putt from many different distances.  and changing it up very frequently (as opposed to putting many balls from one distance and then moving).  This one is all about feel.  and feel only comes with practice.     If you can get really good at these two simple skills, you can certainly become a passable putter.   Now the next step is raising your conversion rate on 10-15 foot putts.   I think this step takes a lot more work and a much better understanding of how to read a green as well as being a lot more precise with your pace.   If I ever figure this stuff out, I'll do my best to share.               
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. OR Cat
      OR Cat
      (55 years old)
  • Blog Entries