Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Tomz

Golfball dug in on fairway

11 posts in this topic

Hi everybody,

I'm new to this forum and fairly new to golf (I played my first 9 holes today).

I played the ball off the tee with my driver and it dug in on the fairway.

How is the rule for this?

I tried to use the search function, but I didn't find anything. I know the basic "play the ball as it lies" rule, but I was worried about the fairway, so I dug it out and placed it on the ground.

Thanks, Tom

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

I believe on the fairway, as long as it's embedded in it's own pitch mark, you can lift and place.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

http://www.usga.org/rulesfaq/rules_answer.asp?FAQidx=104&Rule;=25

Q. On what part of the course is a player entitled to relief from an embedded ball?

A. Under Rule 25-2, a player may only take relief from a ball that is embedded in a closely-mown area through the green. A closely-mown area is any area that is mowed to fairway height or less. However, the Committee may adopt a Local Rule that allows for relief from an embedded ball anywhere through the green. This Local Rule can be found in Appendix I; Part B.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomz View Post

Hi everybody,

I'm new to this forum and fairly new to golf (I played my first 9 holes today).

I played the ball off the tee with my driver and it dug in on the fairway.

How is the rule for this?

I tried to use the search function, but I didn't find anything. I know the basic "play the ball as it lies" rule, but I was worried about the fairway, so I dug it out and placed it on the ground.

Thanks, Tom

It's not "dug in" it's embedded, and you get relief for it in the fairway, or any area cut to fairway height or lower.

One thing to remember, you cannot repair the pitch mark before you drop, and you must drop as closely as possible to the crater.  If the ball rolls back in you get to redrop, and if it happens a second time, you get to place the ball where it first hit the ground.

This is the rule, 25-2:

Quote:

25-2 . Embedded Ball

A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown area through the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole . The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green . “Closely mown area” means any area of the course , including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I've lost a ball in the fairway because I skied it and the ground was super soft. That's embarrassing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Fourputt

It's not "dug in" it's embedded, and you get relief for it in the fairway, or any area cut to fairway height or lower.

One thing to remember, you cannot repair the pitch mark before you drop, and you must drop as closely as possible to the crater.  If the ball rolls back in you get to redrop, and if it happens a second time, you get to place the ball where it first hit the ground.

Thanks Rick,

with the correct terminology it's much easier to find the wanted information!

Tom

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that if the ball breaks the surface of the ground it is considered an "embedded" ball and you can take relief. Def can from embedded in fairway.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quote:
Originally Posted by GHIN0011458 View Post

I think that if the ball breaks the surface of the ground it is considered an "embedded" ball and you can take relief. Def can from embedded in fairway.

The ball is embedded only if it rests in its own pitch mark.  That is how it is defined in the rules.  Decision 25-2/0.5 says:

Quote:

25-2/0.5

When Ball Embedded in Ground

For a ball to be considered embedded, it must be in its own pitch-mark with part of the ball below the level of the ground. However, the ball does not necessarily have to touch the soil to be considered embedded, e.g., grass or loose impediments may intervene between the ball and the soil.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Fourputt

The ball is embedded only if it rests in its own pitch mark.

Mine was well embedded, I had problems finding it, because there were leaves on the fairway as well...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Tomz

Mine was well embedded, I had problems finding it, because there were leaves on the fairway as well...

You sure that is your pitch mark though?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by GHIN0011458

You sure that is your pitch mark though?

Yes, sure, the fairway was in good condition, only soggy due to rain the night before. Something similar had happened to me a couple of holes before, where the ball jumped backwards for 20 cm out of it's own pitch mark.

Tom

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Thank you! Got out for a few holes so it was a good day in spite of work!
    • 2/25: Played two rounds today with dad at a different course than usual. Shot 96 and 93. A few nice strings of pars and made several amazing putts (). Mostly bogeys other than that but managed a couple of absolute blow-up holes in each round that helped to guarantee 90+ scores from an otherwise very nice day of golf. I could complain about "sand-traps" sans-a-single-spec-of-sand with 10-foot wide puddles in them, or mushy fairways, or waiting 5-minutes for the 4-some in front of you on every shot, but there wasn't a notes field on the scorecard.  Practice is paying off, though. Hit my drives farther than ever, draws when I wanted them, and the fade didn't let me down when I needed it. 3/4 "flighted" shots are the new go-to approach of choice all the way out to 160+ with my 3-iron, and (n)GIRs have jumped up considerably. I've rambled on about my short-game improvements before, but it continues. Holed a pitch shot from about 10 yards and stopped 2 others 6 inches from the pin. Gotta play some more rounds from the front so I get used to stringing pars together. Realized today that I don't just get nervous about it, I also get cocky. Weird combination. 
    • I really like the travel of the sweetspot on the backswing. Kinda Nicklaus-esque.   They just stall a bit and it happens after impact. Can see how the belt loops are rotating all the way to impact.
    • At the top level the men may still be much better than the women at putting. Paige McKenzie once talked about how she played against some college guys who destroyed her on putting and she thought she was pretty good relative to her peers. I expect the best pro women ballstrikers have to work even less on putting to compete successfully than the guys where every edge is crucial just to get a card and make cuts. I love to watch Rory and DJ crank it out there. But I also get a kick out of Jim Furyk and Mo Martin's precision oriented play. It's all good. If they want to make accuracy more important for PGA players, all they have to do is grow the average event rough up a bit more so there's more of a penalty on every errant shot on the loss of spin and swing/ball speed reduction. Those are real issues for the sport...at least for facilities that don't cater to higher income golfers.
    • I have the Zepp 2 Golf (the round sensor).    Ive read the manual multiple times, and have approximately 500 ball strikes.    As I'm new to golf I can't seriously vouch for its accuracy, but I will say this: it's helping me improve my golf swing.    The 3D swing analysis is a great tool as is the swing comparison capability. In my opinion once you learn about what the tool measures and how it can be quite effective it    However, I do have a question: In the daily swings window, what does the red "P" next to the specific swing data mean?   Please and Thanks for any input.    V/R,  Chris
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Catcher20
      Catcher20
      (27 years old)
    2. JD15
      JD15
      (52 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon