• Announcements

    • iacas

      Introducing TST "Clubs!"   08/28/2017

      No, we're not getting into the equipment business, but we do have "clubs" here on TST now. Groups. Check them out here:
Sign in to follow this  
cocobryce

Checking alignment after shot/putt

Recommended Posts

cocobryce    0

8.2 Indicating Line Of Play

Except on the putting green , a player may have the line of play indicated to him by anyone, but no one may be positioned by the player on or close to the line or an extension of the line beyond the hole while the stroke is being made. Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.

I often have problems with my alignment. I presume it is okay to place a club down AFTER playing your shot on the fairway or the green? I have been doing this recently but cannot find anything in the rules.

Kind Regards,

Colin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Abu3baid    100
Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

ColinL    32

Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot

You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification.

See Decision 14-3/10.3

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3

You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke.

See Decision 8-2a/1

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fourputt    922

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abu3baid

Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot

You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification.

See Decision 14-3/10.3

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3

You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke.

See Decision 8-2a/1

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1

Yep.  No training aids of any kind can be used during play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Rulesman    166

Yes fair enough regarding the training aids, but can you lay a club down, after your stoke, especially on the putting surface?

Yes. After your stroke there is no line of play or line of putt (except for the next stroke, if there is one).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ColinL    32

Yes fair enough regarding the training aids, but can you lay a club down, after your stoke, especially on the putting surface?

On occasion I put a club across my feet after a shot to see where they were pointing.  The occasion is when I play a perfectly straight shot  way off line. :8)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Abu3baid    100
You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification. See Decision 14-3/10.3 [URL=http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3]http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3[/URL] You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke. See Decision 8-2a/1  [URL=http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1]http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1[/URL]

Thanks Colin, I appreciate that.. I must have read that it is allowed to lay the club down and then extrapolated that to the alignment sticks incorrectly! Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    Talamore Golf Resort
    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
    Mission Belt
    Snell Golf
    Frogger Golf
    PitchFix USA
  • Posts

    • As others have said, you''ll probably be hitting a lot of shots with short irons .  with awkward changes to grip,posture, that kind of thing.  I'll be surprised if he let's you swing your driver unless your iron game is really competent and you don't have swing flaws. A very good chance it'll make you a better player, but early lessons  might not be fun. At least that's been my experience and that of everybody I know who have taken lessons.
    • I responded initially to David's comment about hitting an approach shot with what I thought would require a fairway wood to a difficult green and being confident in the outcome. What you've quoted was a response and disagreement to Kevin's comment suggesting that hole would not be difficult for higher handicappers. I'll resist replying to @Vinsk's post directly below yours. My apologies for taking this thread off-topic.
    • I've been looking at my swing in caddie view, especially P8/A8 (the shaft is parallel to the ground in the follow-through) and I noticed that my neck and eyes are still pointing in the direction of where the ball was at address until after P9/A9. I think this is a really bad move for me as I am left handed and left eye dominant, meaning that my dominant eye isn't really seeing the ball after impact, and I am not extending or raising my head from P7/A7 to P9/A9. Annika Sorenstam (who is right handed and right eye dominant) does the opposite move, at P8/A8 her eyes and neck are in the direction of the clubhead from a head swivel move in the downswing. Jim Furyk and David Duval do the same thing that she does and all 3 players shot sub 60 rounds... Could this be a magic move?
    • Uhh, these guys you are destroying, what scores do they usually shoot? they had low handicaps, they were on the golf team with me or for another high school.   You have a 28 HDCP, yet you hit the sweet spot consistently on your irons? for the most part, yes.    thank you for the suggestion, but I hate the feel and look of game improvement irons. which ones do you suggest?
    • Funny guy this Groucho, think he is trolling you Erik.  My story as someone who scores in the seventies when playing a good round (low eighties are more common). I really need my long game to be on. Hitting it 220-230y from the tee, playing a course at 6700y. Next I mostly have a wood or a hybrid to the green. Because of that I became a really good woods/hybrid player (practice it a lot during my rounds). There are two 440y par4's that I can't reach in two, stopped trying to make gir there (no more 3 woods out of my shoes to the green). Not that I hit every green, I even miss greens from 100y in, allways very happy to be on the green in regulation. Ngir is king for me. If not on the green, but almost, I try my Texas wedge (putter) to make up and down. I am not an elite player at all, but am really into scoring. Thinking about buying a chipper, because my chipping is below average. I take my driver out on every hole except par3's. I learned to hit a short gripped driver with an easy 70% swing 180-190y, when there is danger at 200+y, it works for me all the time.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Bryan Kasper
      Bryan Kasper
      (25 years old)
    2. Greg Pickett Golf
      Greg Pickett Golf
      (62 years old)
    3. hobecorning
      hobecorning
      (75 years old)
    4. Lfm
      Lfm
      (73 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon