• Announcements

    • iacas

      Visit FlagstickRule.com   03/13/2017

      Visit the site flagstickrule.com to read about and sign a petition for the USGA/R&A regarding the one terrible rule in the proposed "modernized" rules for 2019.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
reaganeakins

Hitting without opponents

13 posts in this topic

Playing a match today 2 on 2. Well we had to make a stop at the clubhouse at the turn. When we got to #10 tee, the other team had tee'd off and refused to hit again while we were there. Is that legal?
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Provided it was their honour, they were not required by any Rule I know of to wait until you were present to see them. Such a rule would be very time-consuming, if you think of it . Consider the times in a game when you are not in a position to see an opponent or fellow competitor playing a shot. Your correct procedure if you believed they had breached a rule by not waiting, was to tell them you were making a claim and take the matter to the Committee after the game. The Committee would decide and the state of the match would be adjusted if necessary. See Rule 2-5 for the detail of how to do this. Not waiting for you to return before playing off was either discourteous or sensibly time-saving. Take your pick.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time saving common sense! I would do the same and expect others to do the same with me! In fact I'd insist on it...Regardless of who's honours it was!
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time saving common sense! I would do the same and expect others to do the same with me! In fact I'd insist on it...Regardless of who's honours it was!

In a match it does matter whose honor it is.  If you play out of turn in a match the shot can be recalled at the discretion of your opponent.  In stroke play there is no such provision, and there is no penalty stroke attached in either case.

To the OP, what I just said was your only option.  If it was their honor, then you have no claim.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

In a match it does matter whose honor it is.  If you play out of turn in a match the shot can be recalled at the discretion of your opponent.  In stroke play there is no such provision, and there is no penalty stroke attached in either case. To the OP, what I just said was your only option.  If it was their honor, then you have no claim.

Fair point! I don't enter tourneys, Not yet anyway but I plan to next year, i try to play by the rules though, but I'm more than willing to bend the rules to keep pace of play! I do like the rule questions brought up on this forum and I'm going to start making a few notes I think for when I do enter tourneys! Knowledge is power as they say!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fair point! I don't enter tourneys, Not yet anyway but I plan to next year, i try to play by the rules though, but I'm more than willing to bend the rules to keep pace of play!

I do like the rule questions brought up on this forum and I'm going to start making a few notes I think for when I do enter tourneys!

Knowledge is power as they say!

I think this is more of a match play rules issue than a tournament issue.  When we play match play, even in a private match, strict order of play is maintained unless permission is given for a particular shot by the opponents (which none of us would ever unreasonably withhold in non-strategic situations).  An important element of match play is the strategy and when order of play is not maintained then a lot of the strategy can be lost.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I think this is more of a match play rules issue than a tournament issue.  When we play match play, even in a private match, strict order of play is maintained unless permission is given for a particular shot by the opponents (which none of us would ever unreasonably withhold in non-strategic situations).  An important element of match play is the strategy and when order of play is not maintained then a lot of the strategy can be lost.

Good point also!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both Fourputt and I have referred to the matter of who had the honour because if the OP's side had had the honour and their opponents had played out of turn, the OP's side could have recalled the strokes. Hardball looks for common sense in saving time - regardless of whose honour it was.

To clarify the situation where the OP's side has the honour.  .  If the opponents play out of turn without agreement, their strokes could have been recalled.  But if the OP's side say that although it is their honour their opponents should  just tee off first to save time, that is permissible. The opponents cannot insist on teeing off first;  it is up to the OP's side to agree,

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both Fourputt and I have referred to the matter of who had the honour because if the OP's side had had the honour and their opponents had played out of turn, the OP's side could have recalled the strokes. Hardball looks for common sense in saving time - regardless of whose honour it was.

To clarify the situation where the OP's side has the honour.  .  If the opponents play out of turn without agreement, their strokes could have been recalled.  But if the OP's side say that although it is their honour their opponents should  just tee off first to save time, that is permissible. The opponents cannot insist on teeing off first;  it is up to the OP's side to agree,

Decision 30-1/1 explains that only the last stroke played out of order could be recalled.  The first one stands as made once the second ball is played.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Decision 30-1/1 explains that only the last stroke played out of order could be recalled.  The first one stands as made once the second ball is played.

I had never thought through that situation, but given the nature of a 4-ball match, it makes perfect sense.  Thanks.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Yes, perfect sense.  Thanks for the reference.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Decision 30-1/1 explains that only the last stroke played out of order could be recalled.  The first one stands as made once the second ball is played.

I wonder if the ruling bodies would come to the same conclusion if, as in this case, the opponents are not even present.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Quote:

Originally Posted by rogolf

Decision 30-1/1 explains that only the last stroke played out of order could be recalled.  The first one stands as made once the second ball is played.

I wonder if the ruling bodies would come to the same conclusion if, as in this case, the opponents are not even present.

It would be the opponents responsibility to be where the game is being played.  If they choose to leave the field while the match is still active, then they really shouldn't get any special consideration.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2017 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    Leupold Golf
    Snell Golf
    Talamore Golf Resort
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • I still remember my first couple of rounds playing strokeplay from the backtees on my home course. Because I went down to under hcp 15 I had to play in cat1 group, before that I only played Stableford from the medal tees. First couple of times 100+ scores as a hcp 14. I even got so fed up with this strokeplay, I picked up a couple of times. It took me two handfull of rounds to get used to it. later I played as a single digit player twice a strokeplay tournament on a nice but to me unknown course and scored both times 103. This year I will play it for the third time, to break that record. Strokeplay, no esc will get into his head. I would bet on it.
    • Obviously keeping your left leg flexed longer is the key.  For me, the problem has been straightening the right leg, but in theory any straightening that lifts you away from the ball is not good. What I have started doing is not flexing my knees that much when setting up.  They are not locked, but they are pretty straight.  I've never done this before but it has helped to keep me balanced and not do the lift-down-lift move.  My head doesn't move as much and I can lift my left heel on the backswing without lifting my upper body.  I also feel that I'm not fighting as much to get to the left side.  I'm getting more consistent contact and it seems to be easier on my body. I have no idea if it will help you at all and I'm just throwing it out in case you can't use a drill to fix your issue. John  
    • Hi guys been having trouble with my account or I wouldn't be so spotty... Anyways I been looking to upgrade my entire bag and am slowly but surely. I just ordered my new irons 716 AP1 and can't be more excited. I was just wondering what you guys thought on how hard it's going to be to adjust to them coming from TM Burner plus irons. I'm sure they will be a half to a full club longer due the stronger lofts, but how much more forgiving could they be. I really hope the long irons will be a tad bit easier to hit than mine currently are. Thanks for any and all feedback and remember the goal is to keep it in the short grass lol 
    • I love grilling steaks. I've cooked them caveman style right on the charcoal, a grate over my chimney starter, reverse sear, 700* grill, you name it I've done it. I haven't tried the sous vide method yet, but it's similar to a reverse sear in the oven then 30 seconds on a hot grill grate. My favorite cut is a big 3lb cowboy ribeye. I'll eat a filet at a steakhouse, but the ribeye is king when I'm grilling at home. 
    • 5/24:  Another rainy day (and my yard is soaked), so kept it light, and indoors.  Looks good to play tomorrow, finally, though.
      5 mins. wall drill indoors, no club; focus on keeping backside into wall through impact
      A couple of mins. in front of mirror; focused on checkups for setup position, then at each position through impact
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Golfgirl10543
      Golfgirl10543
      (43 years old)
    2. jkettman
      jkettman
      (28 years old)
    3. old man1953
      old man1953
      (64 years old)
  • Get Great Gear with Amazon