Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alan In AK

Informing competitor of rules option

Note: This thread is 770 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

8 posts / 1042 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Playing in the state senior am recently I saw that one of my opponents was mulling over what to do about an unplayable lie. I told him that one option was to take a drop on the line as far back as he wanted which was what he did. I didn't say that he should or shouldn't do that, only informed him of his options. He thanked me for reminding him of the rule after the hole. Was I in violation of rule 8?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

15 minutes ago, Robbyboy said:

You were correct. In the definition of "advice", the rules state "Information on the Rules, distance or matters of public information, such as the position of hazards or the flagstick on the putting green, is not advice"

Yup. Love it when the first answer is the right answer. Good job @Robbyboy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

24 minutes ago, AlanInAk said:

Playing in the state senior am recently I saw that one of my opponents was mulling over what to do about an unplayable lie. I told him that one option was to take a drop on the line as far back as he wanted which was what he did. I didn't say that he should or shouldn't do that, only informed him of his options. He thanked me for reminding him of the rule after the hole. Was I in violation of rule 8?

No problem.  I've done that often in tournaments.  As long as all you are doing is correctly explaining options or procedures, you are good.  If you are uncertain, or if your information was obtained someplace other than the Rules of Golf (word of mouth rules information is more often wrong than right), then it's best to to just be quiet.  If you really are certain that you have the information right, or if you have the book there to show him, then it's perfectly okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

34 minutes ago, Alan In AK said:

Playing in the state senior am recently I saw that one of my opponents was mulling over what to do about an unplayable lie. I told him that one option was to take a drop on the line as far back as he wanted which was what he did. I didn't say that he should or shouldn't do that, only informed him of his options. 

A question that comes to my mind, perhaps @iacas or @Fourputt help with, was @Alan In AK required to provide all of the options once he started?  The way I read this at first was that he only mentioned one option.  Then in the next sentence, he mentions options plural.  If you mention only one option to a FC, I wonder if you could be viewed as leading him toward using that option.  I know, it seems rather a stretch, but it crossed my mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

6 minutes ago, DaveP043 said:

A question that comes to my mind, perhaps @iacas or @Fourputt help with, was @Alan In AK required to provide all of the options once he started?  The way I read this at first was that he only mentioned one option.  Then in the next sentence, he mentions options plural.  If you mention only one option to a FC, I wonder if you could be viewed as leading him toward using that option.  I know, it seems rather a stretch, but it crossed my mind.

I guess to fully qualify the situation, I did tell him of the other options which was the two club lengths and going back to the original spot. I could see how if I only mentioned the one option it could be conceived as advice to some. Good point to remember in the future. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Alan In AK said:

I guess to fully qualify the situation, I did tell him of the other options which was the two club lengths and going back to the original spot. I could see how if I only mentioned the one option it could be conceived as advice to some. Good point to remember in the future. 

You can't be penalized if you just say something like "Well, I know one of your options is to go back as far as you want on the line from the ball to the hole."

It's still the player's responsibility, ultimately, to know the Rules of Golf. The Rules allow a player to act incorrectly when they are told to do something by a referee or Rules Official, but often not when told something rules-related by a fellow competitor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 minutes ago, iacas said:

You can't be penalized if you just say something like "Well, I know one of your options is to go back as far as you want on the line from the ball to the hole."

Thanks, my question is answered.  And @Alan In AK, I thought when I read your first post completely that you probably had mentioned all of his options to him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 770 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...