or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › New Club - Legal or Illegal?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

New Club - Legal or Illegal?

post #1 of 11
Thread Starter 

I purchased a Snake Eyes putting wedge 3500SL from Golfsmith a few days ago. During a round of golf last week my buddy said it was an illegal club not recognized by the USGA. I searched the USGA's Informational Data Base and received a "not found" reply. I've got a couple of tournament's coming up and need to know if this club is compliant and if not why does Golfsmith sell it?

 

Thanks. 

post #2 of 11

Why would it be illegal?

 

http://www.golfsmith.com/product/30076171/snake-eyes-3500-sl-wedge

post #3 of 11
Thread Starter 

That's not the club, it's a Snake Eyes 3500 SL Putting Wedge. It's not in Golfsmith's data base.

post #4 of 11

Okay.

 

So if it's illegal it violates something here: http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Appendix-II/ .

post #5 of 11
I haven't heard anything about it being illegal. Can't find anything on Google either. Ask your buddy why it's illegal.

post #6 of 11

It looks like one of those chipper clubs, which I believe are not conforming. 

 

Processed By eBay with ImageMagick, R1.1.1.||B2||T0JKX0lEPTVjYTFhYjFlYTU1YTAyMzMwNTEyYTgwZTRlYmY3YzA1MTJkMzdhNmVhMjY2fHxTRUxMRVJfTkFNRT1tYXhpdC1wYXdufHxPUklHSU5BTF9FQkFZX1FVQUxJVFlfU0NPUkU9NHx8Q1JFQVRJT05fREFURT01LzI2LzEzIDM6MDEgUE0=

post #7 of 11
Putting wedges or chippers as they're sometimes called are illegal when they have two faces so that they can be used right or left handed. Your mate might be confused by this and think that they're all illegal but that isn't true.
post #8 of 11

From the USGA site (Rules FAQ),

 

Rule 4-1

Chippers

Q.  Do chippers conform to the Rules of Golf?

A.  Yes, chippers are iron clubs not putters, and therefore must conform with the requirements for woods and irons. For example, chippers may not have a putter grip, two striking faces or appendages for aiming purposes. Additionally, the USGA considers the long chipper to be not traditional and customary in form and make. Essentially, an otherwise conforming chipper must be approximately the same length as a club of similar loft in the player's bag. (Decision 4-1/3 and Rules 1 through 5 in Appendix II)

post #9 of 11

Yuck... I never understood the desire for a club like this. f5_nono.gif

post #10 of 11

If you want a chipper, get a putter with the biggest head you can find and have it bent to like 10 degrees loft. There you go, just tote it around as a 2nd putter :p

post #11 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by saevel25 View Post

If you want a chipper, get a putter with the biggest head you can find and have it bent to like 10 degrees loft. There you go, just tote it around as a 2nd putter :p

I know this is just sarcasm, but there's no way any of that would be legal. Also, those chippers are more close to 8 iron loft (38*). I'm not sure 10* would help all that much even if it were legal to do that.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › New Club - Legal or Illegal?