Jump to content
Check out the Spin Axis Podcast! ×
Note: This thread is 2543 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Recommended Posts

Posted

This Golf Digest article popped up to me;  if I'm reading it correctly, the proposal is that the cut becomes top-65 and ties, with a removal of MDF.  As one of the few people who likes the MDF rule, I don't like removing it.   But I suspect starting the "and ties" a little bit higher might help -- I'm sure they did some back testing.

190524-rickie-fowler-check.jpg

A couple tweaks to the PGA Tour's cut policy could have a big impact on winners' paydays, according to report.

I also don't like moving the winner's share to 20%.  I'm sure there's a good reason for it, but there's something nice about 18% of the purse going to the winner of a professional golf tournament. 

 

-- Michael | My swing! 

"You think you're Jim Furyk. That's why your phone is never charged." - message from my mother

Driver:  Titleist 915D2.  4-wood:  Titleist 917F2.  Titleist TS2 19 degree hybrid.  Tour Edge Exotics C723 21 degree hybrid.  Irons 5-U, Ping G400.  Wedges negotiable (currently 54 degree Cleveland, 58 degree Titleist) Edel putter. 

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Posted (edited)
23 hours ago, Shindig said:

See his first post in this thread.

RE - MDF ..... No matter many players make the Low 70-and-ties cut, only one is going to win, and then the rest finish accordingly, My belief is that there should be two cuts, the first at 36 holes to the Low 70-and-ties, and then the second at 54 holes to the Low 40-and-ties.  Those not making the 54-hole cut would receive appropriate money and points. Also, those who do make the 54-hole cut but (for whatever reason) do not complete their 4th rounds will be treated as if they too did not make the 54-hole cut, and let them receive appropriate rewards.

A smaller 4th round field (at least 40 to, say, 56 players playing twosomes) would enjoy tee times more flexibly spaced between groups. The final twosome would go off at around 1:20pm ET, or about 30-40 minutes earlier than current practice. This would allow for a not-so-harried conclusion and proper TV sign-off. Also, in the event of a playoff the extra minutes gained with the 54-hole Low 40 cut would allow the TV network (CBS or NBC) to stay with the action longer and perhaps avoid shifting coverage over to Golf Channel at the 7:00pm ET "Zero Hour".

RE - PGA Tour's Proposed Low-65 Cut ... When I see words to the effect saying that the top money prize would go from 18 percent of the purse to 20 percent, I am concerned about what tinkering the PGA Tour may do with the lowest place prizes. Currently, the difference ratio between the 1st place ($ 900,000 in a $ 5 million event) and 70th place ($ 10,000) prizes is 90-to-1 in regular PGA Tour events (excluding WGC's and majors). This was an improvement over the PGA Tour's 20-percent distribution method of the 1970s, when the difference ratio between 1st place ($ 40,000 in a $ 200,000 event) and 70th place ($ 300) was 133.33-to-1.

In the first two years of the Fed Ex Cup, 2007 and 2008, the points distribution method mirrored that for money. Then in 2009, the points distribution method was changed (perverted, in my not-so-humble view) to a non-standard method. Further adjustments (more perversion) occurred later on, so that now the points distribution math works this way -- For regular PGA Tour events offering "full-point allocation". the difference ratio between 1st place (500 pts) and 70th place (3 pts) is 166.66-to-1;  for WGC's, where 1st awards 550 pts and 70th awards 3.40 pts, the difference ratio is 161.76-to-1; for the Majors and the Players, where 1st awards 600 pts and 70th awards 3.40 points (the 21st thru 70th place points for WGCs, Majors and Players are the same !!!), the difference ratio is 176.47-to-1.

So, I am dreading the "gross perversion" of the prize money distribution that may result should the Low-65 proposal be adopted.

Edited by Frank-0-Sport

Posted (edited)
On 5/26/2019 at 11:33 AM, Shindig said:

This Golf Digest article popped up to me;  if I'm reading it correctly, the proposal is that the cut becomes top-65 and ties, with a removal of MDF.  As one of the few people who likes the MDF rule, I don't like removing it.   But I suspect starting the "and ties" a little bit higher might help -- I'm sure they did some back testing.

190524-rickie-fowler-check.jpg

A couple tweaks to the PGA Tour's cut policy could have a big impact on winners' paydays, according to report.

I also don't like moving the winner's share to 20%.  I'm sure there's a good reason for it, but there's something nice about 18% of the purse going to the winner of a professional golf tournament. 

 

It was 20% for a long time before they reduced it to 18%.  I don't know why one number is 'nicer' than another.

1 hour ago, Frank-0-Sport said:

RE - MDF ..... No matter many players make the Low 70-and-ties cut, only one is going to win, and then the rest finish accordingly, My belief is that there should be two cuts, the first at 36 holes to the Low 70-and-ties, and then the second at 54 holes to the Low 40-and-ties.  Those not making the 54-hole cut would receive appropriate money and points. Also, those who do make the 54-hole cut but (for whatever reason) do not complete their 4th rounds will be treated as if they too did not make the 54-hole cut, and let them receive appropriate rewards.

A smaller 4th round field (at least 40 to, say, 56 players playing twosomes) would enjoy tee times more flexibly spaced between groups. The final twosome would go off at around 1:20pm ET, or about 30-40 minutes earlier than current practice. This would allow for a not-so-harried conclusion and proper TV sign-off. Also, in the event of a playoff the extra minutes gained with the 54-hole Low 40 cut would allow the TV network (CBS or NBC) to stay with the action longer and perhaps avoid shifting coverage over to Golf Channel at the 7:00pm ET "Zero Hour".

RE - PGA Tour's Proposed Low-65 Cut ... When I see words to the effect saying that the top money prize would go from 18 percent of the purse to 20 percent, I am concerned about what tinkering the PGA Tour may do with the lowest place prizes. Currently, the difference ratio between the 1st place ($ 900,000 in a $ 5 million event) and 70th place ($ 10,000) prizes is 90-to-1 in regular PGA Tour events (excluding WGC's and majors). This was an improvement over the PGA Tour's 20-percent distribution method of the 1970s, when the difference ratio between 1st place ($ 40,000 in a $ 200,000 event) and 70th place ($ 300) was 133.33-to-1.

In the first two years of the Fed Ex Cup, 2007 and 2008, the points distribution method mirrored that for money. Then in 2009, the points distribution method was changed (perverted, in my not-so-humble view) to a non-standard method. Further adjustments (more perversion) occurred later on, so that now the points distribution math works this way -- For regular PGA Tour events offering "full-point allocation". the difference ratio between 1st place (500 pts) and 70th place (3 pts) is 166.66-to-1;  for WGC's, where 1st awards 550 pts and 70th awards 3.40 pts, the difference ratio is 161.76-to-1; for the Majors and the Players, where 1st awards 600 pts and 70th awards 3.40 points (the 21st thru 70th place points for WGCs, Majors and Players are the same !!!), the difference ratio is 176.47-to-1.

So, I am dreading the "gross perversion" of the prize money distribution that may result should the Low-65 proposal be adopted.

Why was giving more money to lowest losers at the expense of the winner an 'improvement'?  Isn't it enough that with 125 exempt players rather than the earlier 60 the lower level guys get enough already?


It is the guys who win or have a chance to win that draws the fans and the TV ratings (i.e., where the money comes from), not the guys who finish 50th, or 65th.

Edited by turtleback

But then again, what the hell do I know?

Rich - in name only

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Posted (edited)
34 minutes ago, turtleback said:

It was 20% for a long time before they reduced it to 18%.  I don't know why one number is 'nicer' than another.

Why was giving more money to lowest losers at the expense of the winner an 'improvement'?  Isn't it enough that with 125 exempt players rather than the earlier 60 the lower level guys get enough already?


It is the guys who win or have a chance to win that draws the fans and the TV ratings (i.e., where the money comes from), not the guys who finish 50th, or 65th.

To Turtleback ... I am not opposed to the rewarding of players based on their finishes in any given event. The player who finishes first gets an appropriate reward for that finish and so does the last place finisher and all in-between. And, as in any sports event, the winner (as well as anyone finishing among the Top 5, 10 or 25) will always be the one that successfully executes on a consistent basis as well as when it matters the most.

My main argument here is that some level of fairness for the benefit of all finishers be maintained. The winner would still get the lion's share, and the rest would get what they each deserve. But the difference between first and last place should not be so much that it becomes competitively unfair, which the current Fed Ex Cup Points set-up is in my view.

On the Top 125 Money Winner standard, I've always thought that it allowed too much "deadwood" to stay afloat for much too long. Trimming the threshold to the Top 80 or 90 would be appropriate, but those numbers may not sit well with the tour players. I also advocate a trimming of the WEB.COM exemptees from 50 to 40, which again may not sit well with the membership.  A reduction of both money leader and WEB.COM exemptions might justify reducing full starting field sizes to, say, 120 players, vs 132, 144 or 156.

Edited by Frank-0-Sport

  • Moderator
Posted
15 hours ago, Frank-0-Sport said:

To Turtleback ... I am not opposed to the rewarding of players based on their finishes in any given event. The player who finishes first gets an appropriate reward for that finish and so does the last place finisher and all in-between. And, as in any sports event, the winner (as well as anyone finishing among the Top 5, 10 or 25) will always be the one that successfully executes on a consistent basis as well as when it matters the most.

My main argument here is that some level of fairness for the benefit of all finishers be maintained. The winner would still get the lion's share, and the rest would get what they each deserve. But the difference between first and last place should not be so much that it becomes competitively unfair, which the current Fed Ex Cup Points set-up is in my view.

On the Top 125 Money Winner standard, I've always thought that it allowed too much "deadwood" to stay afloat for much too long. Trimming the threshold to the Top 80 or 90 would be appropriate, but those numbers may not sit well with the tour players. I also advocate a trimming of the WEB.COM exemptees from 50 to 40, which again may not sit well with the membership.  A reduction of both money leader and WEB.COM exemptions might justify reducing full starting field sizes to, say, 120 players, vs 132, 144 or 156.

@Frank-0-Sport

If you use the "@" symbol (mentions), you can notify the person you are responding to.

Scott

Titleist, Edel, Scotty Cameron Putter, Snell - AimPoint - Evolvr - MirrorVision

My Swing Thread

boogielicious - Adjective describing the perfect surf wave

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 2543 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • TST Partners

    Carl's Place
    PlayBetter
    Golfer's Journal
    ShotScope
    The Stack System
    FitForGolf
    FlightScope Mevo

    Coupon Codes (save 10-20%): "IACAS" for Mevo/Stack/FitForGolf, "IACASPLUS" for Mevo+/Pro Package, and "THESANDTRAP" for ShotScope. 15% off TourStriker (no code).
  • Posts

    • Haiduk - Archdevil        
    • Probably since the golfer has to swing the club back and up. The hands have to move back and up. You can feel them go back and up just by turning the shoulders and bending the right arm, because it brings your hands towards your right shoulder.  The difference is if you maintain width or not. Less width means a shorter feeling swing path so the more you need to lift the arms. Being as someone who gets the right arm bend at 110+ degrees, it's 100% a timing issue. I am use to like a 1.5+ second backswing. It probably should be like 1 second at most. Half a second or more will feel like an eternity. I have had swings where I keep my right arm straighter and I am still trying to time the downswing based on the old tempo.  Ideally, for me, it is probably going to be a much quicker and shorter (in duration) backswing, while keeping the right elbow straighter. Which also means more hinging to get swing length without over swinging. 
    • Wordle 1,789 5/6 ⬜⬜⬜⬜⬜ ⬜⬜🟨⬜⬜ ⬜🟩⬜🟩🟩 ⬜🟩🟨🟩🟩 🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩
    • I'm currently recuperating from surgery, so no golf, but have been thinking about this quite a bit. This and the don't overbend the right arm thing. It's hard for me to even pose the position, so I'm not 100% sure, but I feel like it's impossible to have the right humerus along the shirt seam and not overbend your right arm, unless your hands are down near your hips. If the left arm is up at or above the shoulder plane and your right arm is bent less than 90 degrees, then your right humerus has to raise or your hands will get pulled apart. Your left hand can't reach your right hand unless either the right upper arm is up or the right arm is overbent. Is that right? If it is, then focusing on not overbending the right arm would force you to raise the humerus. And actually thinking further on it, if you do overbend your right arm, then you're basically forcing your upper arm down or forcing your left arm to bend. Since (for me at least) bending the left arm too much is not something I think I need to worry about, it means that the bend in the trail arm is really the driving force behind what happens to the right humerus. 
    • I managed to knock off a 3, a 13, and a 15 a couple of weeks ago. The 3 was a 185 yard par 3 with a 6 iron to 12 feet. 13 was a 350 yard par 4, which was a 2 iron and a 9 iron to about a foot. 15 was a 560 yard par 5 with a driver in a bunker, 4 iron into the semi, gap wedge to 8 feet and a putt.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.