• Announcements

    • iacas

      GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Contest   09/22/2016

      Join our GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Challenge to win an autographed GAME GOLF, a Pebble Steel watch, and many more great prizes!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Dables

Music on the course

3 posts in this topic

Hi all, new to the board and I have a quick question. I'm joining a fairly competitive league at a local course this year and haven't been in any type of real golf competition (other than the typical scramble) in at least 20 years. I play alone a lot and often listen to music on headphones while I walk. I've found this keeps me in a groove and I play much better. Is this allowed? Just realized I have no idea of it's legal or not.

And yes, I'm aware it's pretty anti-social, so I'm not sure if I'd be comfortable doing it in a round with others anyway.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

No, it is not allowed.

Wearing Headphones or Earplugs During Stipulated Round

Q.  May I wear headphones or earplugs while playing in the state amateur?

A.

The use of headphones or earplugs to eliminate noise or other distractions is prohibited under Rule 14-3.

Decision 14-3/16 covers listening to music or some other broadcast during a round. Here is the text of that Decision:

Rule 14-3a states that a player may not use any artificial device or unusual equipment that “might assist him making a stroke or in his play.” Listening to music or a broadcast while making a stroke or for a prolonged period might assist the player in his play, for example, by eliminating distractions or promoting a good tempo. Therefore, the use of an artificial device to listen to music or a broadcast, whether or not through headphones, while making a stroke or for a prolonged period of time during a stipulate round is a breach of Rule 14-3. However, it would not be a breach of Rule 14-3 for a player to listen to a device briefly, for example, to obtain the results of another sporting event or traffic information, while walking between the putting green of one hole and the teeing ground of another hole.

There is no restriction on listening to music or other broadcasts while practicing (whether on the practice ground or on the golf course, and whether by oneself or while playing with others), although club rules and disciplinary codes could apply in such circumstances.

Now I am not saying don't do it. If you are playing a round by yourself, and you want to enjoy a few tunes, go ahead. Just don't count that score towards your handicap as an official round of golf.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

This is exactly what I was looking for, thanks. I

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0