Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iacas

Modernized Rules Discussion: When to Play During a Round

Note: This thread is 952 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

23 posts / 2671 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

37 minutes ago, Rulesman said:

Stableford effectively has a cut off at net double bogey. ie when no points are scored.

The European and GB handicap systems ignore strokes over net double bogey.

Also, with the USGA system, as long as the maximum stroke is no less than a player's ESC score, there's no impact to handicap posting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

On 3/1/2017 at 4:14 PM, bkuehn1952 said:

Our club has used the "10 Stroke" maximum for a number of years in our tournaments  We have players ranging from scratch to 36 handicap.  I do not know of a single instance where any of the 200+ members has insisted on continuing play or complained about being limited to 10 strokes a hole. 

I would think that taking 10 strokes and not being in the hole yet would be embarrassing enough to warrant a pick up!

As far as handicaps go, don't they limit out at double bogey? Maybe this is something else I haven't kept up with!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

18 minutes ago, Buckeyebowman said:

 

As far as handicaps go, don't they limit out at double bogey? Maybe this is something else I haven't kept up with!

Apparently so...  ;-)

 

From the USGA Handicap Manual...

 

Handicapping FAQs

Section 4

Adjusting Hole Scores for Equitable Stroke Control (ESC)™

Q.  What is the current method for adjusting my hole scores under Equitable Stroke Control (ESC)?

A.  ESC is an adjustment of individual hole scores (for handicap purposes) in order to make handicaps more representative of a player's potential ability. ESC is applied after the round and is only used when the actual score or the most likely score exceeds a player’s maximum number. ESC sets a limit to the number of strokes a player can take on a hole depending on Course Handicap™. Apply ESC to all scores, including tournament scores. Below is the maximum number a player can take:

 

Course Handicap Maximum Number
9 or less Double Bogey
10-19 7
20-29 8
30-39 9
40 and above 10

Please visit Section 4-3 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

4 hours ago, Buckeyebowman said:

I would think that taking 10 strokes and not being in the hole yet would be embarrassing enough to warrant a pick up!

As far as handicaps go, don't they limit out at double bogey? Maybe this is something else I haven't kept up with!

Net double bogey is used in Europe and the UK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 01/03/2017 at 3:35 PM, Shooting29 said:

Maybe it won't speed up casual play but I was talking about tournament play. If the committee says for all non scratch divisions when you reach triple bogey you must pick up regardless of where you are on the hole it will most definitely speed up play.

In competetion play this is usually the norm,at my previous club (and others I imagine) other than in monthly medal where every shot counts.in general play if its above double adjusted for our handicaps we just pick up.

On 02/03/2017 at 5:25 PM, Rulesman said:

Stableford effectively has a cut off at net double bogey. ie when no points are scored.

The European and GB handicap systems ignore strokes over net double bogey.

This...when it comes to handicap calculations here in the UK if off you shoot over double for the hole its calculated to nett double as @Rulesman said.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note: This thread is 952 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...