Jump to content
jsgolfer

Match Play Question

10 posts / 1474 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

So wI played in a match play event the other day, the course gave us the cards, we tee off and play the match and win by 1.  2 days after the match they realize that the strokes were incorrect and the other team should’ve had an extra stroke.  So the course retroactively gave them the stroke, which ties the matxh and then they won the final event.  I always thought that if you play a match and play the match, the strokes are what they are and you can’t go back and change the outcome. But maybe I’m wrong. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

It's their responsibility to make sure the handicaps are correct.

The match should have stood as played.

6-2. Handicap 

a. Match Play 

Before starting a match in a handicap competition, the players should determine from one another their respective handicaps. If a player begins a match having declared a handicap higher than that to which he is entitled and this affects the number of strokes given or received, he is disqualified; otherwise, the player must play off the declared handicap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

30 minutes ago, iacas said:

It's their responsibility to make sure the handicaps are correct.

The match should have stood as played.

6-2. Handicap 

a. Match Play 

 If a player begins a match having declared a handicap higher than that to which he is entitled and this affects the number of strokes given or received, he is disqualified; otherwise, the player must play off the declared handicap.

Just curious why they mention only the case of someone declaring  higher hcp in the above ruling. 

Same would apply if they declare a lower hcp (to their detriment), correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

@GolfLug

38 minutes ago, iacas said:

Before starting a match in a handicap competition, the players should determine from one another their respective handicaps. If a player begins a match having declared a handicap higher than that to which he is entitled and this affects the number of strokes given or received, he is disqualified; otherwise, the player must play off the declared handicap.

I bolded the section that covers playing off a lower declared handicap.

The rule covers all scenarios:

  • handicap too high
  • handicap too low
  • handicap correct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

40 minutes ago, iacas said:

@GolfLug

I bolded the section that covers playing off a lower declared handicap.

The rule covers all scenarios:

  • handicap too high
  • handicap too low
  • handicap correct

You are correct. I did not read that all scenarios are covered. My mistake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

And what makes it worse is that on the last hole we were up 1 and we made our putt for a bogey and they were off the green chipping for par and hit it 6-8 feet past the hole but since we were already in and the match was over we of course gave them their putt. Which of course we wouldn’t have given them if it was tied at that point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I'd suggest that your match should have stood as played.

HANDICAP IN MATCH PLAY

Decision 6-2a/1 Failure to Determine Handicaps Prior to Start of Match

There is no penalty if players fail to determine one another's handicaps before starting a match. If this results in one of them not receiving a handicap stroke at a hole at which he is entitled to receive one, the hole stands as played.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Darn everyone beat me to it...I actually knew this one because I read this last night when reading through the 2019 rule book.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

It would seem to me that if the match is concluded, the scores accepted and posted by the committee (or course), that's all she wrote! Re-reading the OP, he states that "they" realize the strokes are wrong, never delineating who "they" are.

I figure it has to be the opposing team, since the committee depends on the information supplied to them by the competitors. In that case the opposing team still loses. They failed to make sure of their handicaps before or after they tee off.

I know there are a lot of guys out there who play "loose" golf, myself included. I struggle to get my buddies to compare golf balls on the first tee! What are you playing? And mark them w/a Sharpie? You gotta be kidding! This has led to several instances of the wrong ball being played.

I played in a sponsored tournament this Summer and tried to talk a buddy into it. He's used to mugging the ball all over the place. Oddly enough, that's one place where I kind of tighten up on the rules. Unless it's sopping wet, and the ball is picking up big globs of mud, I play the ball down.

When I told him that would probably be the case, he shied away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 minutes ago, Buckeyebowman said:

I struggle to get my buddies to compare golf balls on the first tee!

That's not a rule. I almost never do that. You only have to be able to identify your golf ball.

But… back to the topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2018 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
    More to come…
  • Posts

    • Oy. I don't give a shit about two top ten finishes in a decade. Nor am I comparing Jack to Vijay Singh, a guy whose putting stroke has been AWOL since roughly 2011. He wasn't. That's easily refuted. As for straighter you're not comparing like to like - you don't know what the fairway widths were, how far the ball bounced, etc. But we do KNOW that Tiger was longer than Jack. Tiger at 43 with a fused back is longer than Jack was when Jack was 40, 41, 42, or 43. Tiger @ 43: 297.8 Jack @ 40: 269.0 Jack @ 41: 264.3 Jack @ 42: 264.6 Jack @ 43: 266.1 Tiger was almost 30 yards longer at 43 than Jack was at 40, 41, 42, or 43. Now, several posts in, you're changing that up to say that, given modern equipment or whatever, Jack would probably have been as long as Tiger. But that's not what you said. Uhhhhh… He didn't do that. Neither did I. No they aren't. Furthermore, if all Tiger had to do was hit the ball 266 yards, he could probably hit 80% of the fairways. Fairways that are likely narrower, etc. So you lost the distance one, and if you want to measure "accuracy" by "fairway hit percentage" I again will point out you're not comparing like to like. They aren't playing the same golf courses, the same fairways, or hitting it the same distances. Furthermore, and more importantly, I don't care about stats like this when determining who the GOAT is. If you do, that's cool, but what I care about is wins, dominance, scoring averages, that sort of thing. I don't care who had a better short game (Tiger by far), who was a better putter (tie?), who hit a better 7-iron (almost surely Tiger), or whatever. I care about Ws. So not only are you provably wrong on distance, possibly off-base on accuracy, but you're arguing about things that most people don't even care about. Nobody considers Calvin Peete in the GOAT discussion because of how accurate he was off the tee. Huh? No. 🤦‍♂️ Uhhh, according to Jack, it was 118 MPH. I call bullshit on that. Oy. I don't give a shit about two top ten finishes in a decade. Nor am I comparing Jack to Vijay Singh, a guy whose putting stroke has been AWOL since roughly 2011. He wasn't. That's easily refuted. As for straighter you're not comparing like to like - you don't know what the fairway widths were, how far the ball bounced, etc. But we do KNOW that Tiger was longer than Jack. Tiger at 43 with a fused back is longer than Jack was when Jack was 40, 41, 42, or 43. Tiger @ 43: 297.8 Jack @ 40: 269.0 Jack @ 41: 264.3 Jack @ 42: 264.6 Jack @ 43: 266.1 Tiger was almost 30 yards longer at 43 than Jack was at 40, 41, 42, or 43. Now, several posts in, you're changing that up to say that, given modern equipment or whatever, Jack would probably have been as long as Tiger. But that's not what you said. Uhhhhh… He didn't do that. Neither did I. No they aren't. Furthermore, if all Tiger had to do was hit the ball 266 yards, he could probably hit 80% of the fairways. Fairways that are likely narrower, etc. So you lost the distance one, and if you want to measure "accuracy" by "fairway hit percentage" I again will point out you're not comparing like to like. They aren't playing the same golf courses, the same fairways, or hitting it the same distances. Furthermore, and more importantly, I don't care about stats like this when determining who the GOAT is. If you do, that's cool, but what I care about is wins, dominance, scoring averages, that sort of thing. I don't care who had a better short game (Tiger by far), who was a better putter (tie?), who hit a better 7-iron (almost surely Tiger), or whatever. I care about Ws. So not only are you provably wrong on distance, possibly off-base on accuracy, but you're arguing about things that most people don't even care about. Nobody considers Calvin Peete in the GOAT discussion because of how accurate he was off the tee. Huh? No. 🤦‍♂️ Uhhh, according to Jack, it was 118 MPH. I call bullshit on that. Ha ha ha.
    • I’ve never been one to sit on my donkey for too long. The past four and half decades have pretty much been work for me , as so I know, for many others as well.  Developing my golf game will (not) dominate my new found free time. It will though give me a new avenue of pursuits that I hope will keep my mind expanding. Thanks for the input and reply. 
    • That sort of extrapolation is not possible.  You are talking that he would be hitting the golf ball further than the average long drive competitor. I am not buying it. He would be one of the longer hitters on tour. Jack is not the physical freak like Dustin Johnson. I would put him probably a top 10 in distance yearly if he was in his prime competing today.
    • Guess it must be really hard to justify / recoup the corporate investment necessary for this tour - seems like its a new name every 5 years or so. Only people who must love this are the logo companies!
    • The first time Jack had his clubhead speed measured, he was 58 years old and he was at 118 mph. From 1995-1998, aged 55-58, Jack made 11 cuts out of 14 majors, finished in the top 50 in seven of them, and finished 6th at the 1998 Masters. A 25 year-old Jack Nicklaus playing today with today's equipment would average 360+ in driving distance. And would be winning majors and be one of the best players in the game.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Dan42nepa
      Dan42nepa
      (63 years old)
    2. James Dalton
      James Dalton
      (78 years old)
    3. JMHARDING
      JMHARDING
      (29 years old)
    4. mwh1023
      mwh1023
      (52 years old)
    5. Skeesh
      Skeesh
      (47 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...