Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Crockme

Marking ground in front of ball as an intermediate target

14 posts in this topic

Off the green when chipping or hitting an iron, I like to use intermediate targets within 2 feet of my ball on the target line to assist with alignment, aim, and confidence during the swing. However, sometimes when I look down nothing jumps out at the eye that is perfectly on-line.

Quick research on the rules of golf state that you can't place anything on the ground and leave it there during the swing to help aim.  So one time during my previous round, when I did n' t see anything helpful on the target line within 2 feet of mall, I just thumped my club on the ground in front of the ball, right along the target line. It barely left a mark and wouldn't be noticeable to anyone but me, as it only slightly smashed the grass down.  It served it's purpose, but after doing it I felt guilty and didn't do it again.  Is this illegal?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

I'll just say yes it is illegal and I'm sure someone else will explain why.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Illegal. 8-2. Indicating Line Of Play a. Other Than on Putting Green Except on the putting green, a player may have the line of play indicated to him by anyone, but no one may be positioned by the player on or close to the line or an extension of the line beyond the hole while the stroke is being made. Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you did amounts to the same thing as if you had placed something on your line of play.  Any mark or alignment aid placed on the ground to assist the player in alignment must be removed prior to playing his stroke.  Since what you did was not removable, you were in breach of Rule 8-2a and incurred a 2 stroke penalty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

To clarify, hitting the ground is interpreted as placing a mark imo.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify, hitting the ground is interpreted as placing a mark imo.

If it leaves a mark it is making a mark. No interpretation is needed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not legal, pretty clear. I use the intermediate target on almost every shot. It's not always that easy to find something that stick out, but I don't have that much trouble with it.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Hey related question, i do something similar to keegan Bradley's routine (without all the footwork). I lay the club behind the ball, with the leading edge pointing at my target. Sometimes the grass doesn't pop back up. I'm just wondering if this is indicating a line of play?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey related question, i do something similar to keegan Bradley's routine (without all the footwork). I lay the club behind the ball, with the leading edge pointing at my target. Sometimes the grass doesn't pop back up. I'm just wondering if this is indicating a line of play?

Read the rule. Does it indicate a line or is it just grass laying down? If it is immediately behind the ball then it might be other rules you need to consult (improving lie).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's usually something that can be used as an intermediate aiming point... it might not be obvious at first glance but... there's going to be something... like a blade of grass that isn't following along with the grass around it, or is off color, or is a tiny bit longer or shorter...

unless you're playing on a much better course than I am and everything on and around the green is perfectly manicured and absolutely gorgeous... in which case I'm envious.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey related question, i do something similar to keegan Bradley's routine (without all the footwork). I lay the club behind the ball, with the leading edge pointing at my target. Sometimes the grass doesn't pop back up. I'm just wondering if this is indicating a line of play?

I would think the answer is "it depends."  If someone feels you are intentionally allowing the grass to be pressed down by your club in order to use that as alignment aid during your swing, they could claim it as a violation.  Or as stated, depending on the distance behind the ball you are laying the club, they could claim you are improving your lie.  But similarly, if one takes a practice swing parallel to their ball, one could claim they are using the divot as an alignment aid.  But in both that case and your case, they'd have to convince an official or the committee the act was a deliberate attempt to indicate line of play.

Best thing to do if you feel there is any possibility your actions could be construed incorrectly is not to do them or modify them so there can be no question.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a rule, therefore it is.

but I find this one silly - there's always something to line up with.

On the other hand, using something that's already there is different in principle than placing a foreign object

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Nothing to add other than the sooner you learn to eyeball an intermediate target the better player you will be. It's part of my routine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • I usually like to tee my ball 2" below waist high.
    • Nadir is technically correct but fairly arcane; I've never heard anyone refer to the lowest point of the golf swing as the nadir. I used the term "apex' because in racing it refers to the inside point of the racing line in a turn at which you're closest to the curb. The orientation of hands to clubhead at impact does make a difference. However, the naive solution to being told you're leading the club with the hands is to release your wrists earlier, and done even a little too early this results in "casting" the club which wastes most of the power of the downswing. So, you have to be real careful telling someone who's keeping his wrists too stiff to "release more".
    • Actually, I was just looking back through the old Bulls goalies and there are a bunch of familiar names. Early on you had Doug Dadswell and Sandy Galluppo. Both those guys played for the Cyclones and Sandy had a stint with Dayton before Birmingham. You were one of the many, many stops for old Kalamazoo goalie Mike Torchia, a Michelin man-looking guy that I saw play the Cyclones many times. Last but certainly not least was my old BG buddy Shawn Timm. He played a miserable 15 minutes in goal for the Bulls after his senior season with the Falcons. Gave up three goals and became an investment banker. Great memories.
    • It might not have been the security guards who suggested paying for the damages. He gave them ~ $50 cash. He wasn't 'shaken down', taken to an ATM, relieved of watch, electronics, etc. In the U.S. there is such a thing as a citizen's arrest. It's possible that in Rio some licensed private security guards may be deputized in some way with partial powers to detain for arrest. Every time Lochte's lawyer responds to a media inquiry with 'no comment' it's billable time. If they decide to answer the charges with local representation the money bleed will accelerate. I'm positive paying the donation in lieu of fine in the short term like his teammate did would have been less costly. It would have been even less costly ~ $50 if he had kept his trap shut in the media having already narrowly avoided an official 'on the books' detention / arrest / fine. http://www.people.com/article/ryan-locht-summoned-brazil
    • So an actual player. Yeah, its tough to turn any coach's head at that kind of weight. UAH must have been fairly early in their program (at least at the Div. I level) at that point to.  I was 12 or so before I even discovered hockey (again the Bombers) and didn't learn to skate until is was 15. Besides that I'm about as athletic as a wet sock, so never played anything other than drop-in type stuff. There was a train-wreck of a rec league I played in at Bowling Green. We were the scraps left over and it showed. If ever manage to curtail my over-fondness for beer and drop about 30 lbs, I might give drop-in another go.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    No users celebrating today
  • Blog Entries