• Announcements

    • iacas

      Introducing TST "Clubs!"   08/28/2017

      No, we're not getting into the equipment business, but we do have "clubs" here on TST now. Groups. Check them out here:
Sign in to follow this  
Crim

A really stupid/silly question...

Recommended Posts

Crim    84

So I'm sittin' here reading Golf magazine and i'm going through "Ask the Rule Guy."

Someone explains to the rule guy that his friend double hits his ball from time to time, but the other day he TRIPLE hit it. The rules guy explains that the friend can only be given a 2 stroke penalty, then he goes on to say that even if he hit the ball a baker's dozen in one swing...it's still only a two stroke penalty.

That got me thinking, hypothetically, if someone could pop the ball up off the tee and bounce it off the club face ALL THE WAY to the hole...would it still be just a two stroke penalty? Or would there be some sort of rule against this? Obviously it would be dumb, and you'd be taking a big risk, but if someone perfected it....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Spyder    119

So I'm sittin' here reading Golf magazine and i'm going through "Ask the Rule Guy."

Someone explains to the rule guy that his friend double hits his ball from time to time, but the other day he TRIPLE hit it. The rules guy explains that the friend can only be given a 2 stroke penalty, then he goes on to say that even if he hit the ball a baker's dozen in one swing...it's still only a two stroke penalty.

That got me thinking, hypothetically, if someone could pop the ball up off the tee and bounce it off the club face ALL THE WAY to the hole...would it still be just a two stroke penalty? Or would there be some sort of rule against this? Obviously it would be dumb, and you'd be taking a big risk, but if someone perfected it....

So you're wondering if Tiger kept bouncing the ball in large advances forward on his wedge, similar to what he does in commercials or while practicing, if he could legitimately get the ball to the green from the tee on a Par 5 and putt for eagle after his 500 yard circus act?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crim    84

So you're wondering if Tiger kept bouncing the ball in large advances forward on his wedge, similar to what he does in commercials or while practicing, if he could legitimately get the ball to the green from the tee on a Par 5 and putt for eagle after his 500 yard circus act?

Exactly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

iacas    4,165

Exactly.

The Rules cover that too.

I think it's right in Rule 1 with language regarding a "serious breach" or something that results in a DQ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

turtleback    484

So you're wondering if Tiger kept bouncing the ball in large advances forward on his wedge, similar to what he does in commercials or while practicing, if he could legitimately get the ball to the green from the tee on a Par 5 and putt for eagle after his 500 yard circus act?

That is totally wrong and just silly.

He would be putting for double eagle, not eagle. ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

iacas    4,165
He would be putting for double eagle, not eagle.

One shot and one penalty is two, putting for three.

Rule 1-2, btw:

1-2. Exerting Influence on Ball

A player or Caddie must not take any action to influence the position or the movement of a ball except in accordance with the Rules.

(Removal of loose impediment — see Rule 23-1.)

(Removal of movable obstruction — see Rule 24-1.)

*Penalty for Breach of Rule 1-2: Match play — Loss of hole; Stroke play — Two strokes.

*In the case of a serious breach of Rule 1-2, the Committee may impose a penalty of disqualification.

Note:A player is deemed to have committed a serious breach of Rule 1-2 if the Committee considers that his act of influencing the position or movement of the ball has allowed him or another player to gain a significant advantage or has placed another player, other than his Partner, at a significant disadvantage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

14ledo81    186

So I'm sittin' here reading Golf magazine and i'm going through "Ask the Rule Guy."

Someone explains to the rule guy that his friend double hits his ball from time to time, but the other day he TRIPLE hit it. The rules guy explains that the friend can only be given a 2 stroke penalty, then he goes on to say that even if he hit the ball a baker's dozen in one swing...it's still only a two stroke penalty.

That got me thinking, hypothetically, if someone could pop the ball up off the tee and bounce it off the club face ALL THE WAY to the hole...would it still be just a two stroke penalty? Or would there be some sort of rule against this? Obviously it would be dumb, and you'd be taking a big risk, but if someone perfected it....

That is the exact same thing I thought when I read that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Dormie1360    63
So I'm sittin' here reading Golf magazine and i'm going through "Ask the Rule Guy."

Someone explains to the rule guy that his friend double hits his ball from time to time, but the other day he TRIPLE hit it. The rules guy explains that the friend can only be given a 2 stroke penalty, then he goes on to say that even if he hit the ball a baker's dozen in one swing...it's still only a two stroke penalty.

That got me thinking, hypothetically, if someone could pop the ball up off the tee and bounce it off the club face ALL THE WAY to the hole...would it still be just a two stroke penalty? Or would there be some sort of rule against this? Obviously it would be dumb, and you'd be taking a big risk, but if someone perfected it....

Just a clarification.  The Rule is 1 PS no matter how many times you hit it.  1PS plus the actual stroke for a total of two strokes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Rulesman    166

Each time he moves his club to hit the ball he is making a stroke (see definition). In addition he would be in breach of 14-5 every time. :-O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dormie1360    63

Each time he moves his club to hit the ball he is making a stroke (see definition). In addition he would be in breach of 14-5 every time.

That would require too much effort on my part.  I would just DQ him under 1-1 and 33-7 and be done with it. :naughty:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Dormie1360    63

1-1 does not carry a penalty

Yeah I know, I figured 33-7 could still be used..  OK, 14-5 and 33-7 then.  He'd still be history. :naughty:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

turtleback    484

One shot and one penalty is two, putting for three.

Rule 1-2, btw:

Duh!!!  Silly me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

jimmyc    5

You guys have way too much time on your hands for stupid threads like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

David in FL    1,520

You guys have way too much time on your hands for stupid threads like this

Sorry, but I see value to something like this.

The challenge in understanding the rules is in being able to apply them to unusual situations.  The situation described in the OP is pretty outlandish, but the process of working through to the correct ruling demonstrates how the rules can be properly applied in any event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Golfingdad    1,850
Sorry, but I see value to something like this. The challenge in understanding the rules is in being able to apply them to unusual situations.  The situation described in the OP is pretty outlandish, but the process of working through to the correct ruling demonstrates how the rules can be properly applied in any event.

Agree! Deductive reasoning rocks!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this