Jump to content
iacas

Questions For My Rules Seminar (2019)

50 posts / 4985 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

So on March 16-19, @GolfLug and I will be attending another USGA/PGA Rules seminar. I currently have a list of three things to ask about, but I'm curious if there are others:

  1. Prolonged use of music on the course. Etiquette? If not to aid you in playing, why?
  2. Balls "embedded" in sand-filled divots.
  3. Agreeing to leave a ball in place "to help a player."

 

I might feel I know how they'll be answered, but I've told people I'd ask, and share the generalized response…

Any others? If they're clear, I may just say "no, that's clear" and shoot the idea down pretty quickly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

16 minutes ago, Missouri Swede said:

Did we ever get an answer about ballmarkers with lines potentially being a violation (could be used to mark line of play on the green)--rule 10.2b?

No, I don't want them to look at me like I'm stupid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Erik

Try this please:

Can a ball to be moved be marked with the toe of a club and a ball-marker be placed at the heel. Then, when the ball is to be replaced,  the heel placed next to the ball-marker and the ball replaced at the toe.
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Rulesman said:

Can a ball to be moved be marked with the toe of a club and a ball-marker be placed at the heel. Then, when the ball is to be replaced,  the heel placed next to the ball-marker and the ball replaced at the toe.

Why would I ask that? Genuinely asking. Seems fine to me - the player made a reasonable effort to put the ball back in the same place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

The embedded ball rule change allows a player to drop through the course now including rough. It really helped JB Holmes last week when his bunker shot was driven deep into the grass lip of the green. Was this kind of situation the intention of the rule change? It seems rather lenient in Holmes’ situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

19 hours ago, Missouri Swede said:

Did we ever get an answer about ballmarkers with lines potentially being a violation (could be used to mark line of play on the green)--rule 10.2b?

I emailed that to USGA and got the answer to a different question. They assured me that it was okay to use a line on the ball , , , like who didn't know that was permitted?

I put it down to January workload.

Erik, ask about ball-markers with lines. I cannot imagine they're treated any differently than balls with lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, Asheville said:

Erik, ask about ball-markers with lines.

 

On 2/22/2019 at 6:34 PM, iacas said:

No, I don't want them to look at me like I'm stupid.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 2/23/2019 at 7:10 AM, boogielicious said:

The embedded ball rule change allows a player to drop through the course now including rough. It really helped JB Holmes last week when his bunker shot was driven deep into the grass lip of the green. Was this kind of situation the intention of the rule change? It seems rather lenient in Holmes’ situation.

I don't understand the question, or I'm not sure what I'd ask.

If the ball was embedded in its own pitch mark in the general area, then yah, that's what the Rule is intended to cover. If JB drove the ball into the grass lip of the bunker or something and got relief… then that's what the rule covers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

11 hours ago, iacas said:

I don't understand the question, or I'm not sure what I'd ask.

If the ball was embedded in its own pitch mark in the general area, then yah, that's what the Rule is intended to cover. If JB drove the ball into the grass lip of the bunker or something and got relief… then that's what the rule covers.

It really wasn't just embedded in a pitch mark as I think of it. It was driven 4 inches into the ground, completely covered. It took him a minute or two to find it a dig it out. It would have been unplayable last year and cost him a stroke. Maybe I am misunderstanding the intent of the rule, but JB clearly used it to his advantage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, boogielicious said:

It really wasn't just embedded in a pitch mark as I think of it. It was driven 4 inches into the ground, completely covered. It took him a minute or two to find it a dig it out. It would have been unplayable last year and cost him a stroke. Maybe I am misunderstanding the intent of the rule, but JB clearly used it to his advantage.

If the ball is driven 4 inches into the ground, its clearly in its own pitchmark.  Yes, it was a lucky break that it didn't embed into the face of the sand, but I'd say the rule worked as intended.

After the Thailand backstopping issue, I'd say that would be a worthwhile topic to explore.  There seems to be a gap between what @iacas has indicated is the appropriate interpretation of the rule, as opposed to the actual wording of the rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

2 hours ago, boogielicious said:

. It would have been unplayable last year and cost him a stroke. 

Why would it not have been embedded last year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 minutes ago, Rulesman said:

Why would it not have been embedded last year?

Before, the embedded ball rule applied to closely mown areas. Now it is everywhere.

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules-hub/rules-modernization/major-changes/relief-for-an-embedded-ball.html

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, boogielicious said:

Before, the embedded ball rule applied to closely mown areas. Now it is everywhere.

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules-hub/rules-modernization/major-changes/relief-for-an-embedded-ball.html

The PGA Tour extended it via the Local Rule on their hard card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I'm adding the Harold Varner III situation and Interpretation 4.1b(4)/1. Though I think the HVIII situation was ruled correctly, because the shaft was being carried around for him by the walking scorer (and the caddie knew), but 4.1b(4)/1 strikes me as odd:

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rules-and-interpretations.html#!ruletype=interp&section=rule&rulenum=4&subrulenum=10

4.1b(4)/1 – Club Components May Be Assembled When Not Carried By or For Player

Rule 4.1b(4) restricts a player from building a club from parts that he or she is carrying or parts that any other person is carrying for him or her. It does not restrict the player from retrieving parts to build a club or having parts brought to him or her.

For example, if a player is permitted to add a club (see Rule 4.1b(1)) or replace a damaged club (see Rule 4.1b(3)), club components brought from the clubhouse (such as the player’s locker), the golf shop, or a manufacturer’s truck, or other similar locations, are not considered to be “carried by anyone for the player during the round ” and are allowed to be assembled by the player or anyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

11 hours ago, iacas said:

I'm adding the Harold Varner III situation and Interpretation 4.1b(4)/1. Though I think the HVIII situation was ruled correctly, because the shaft was being carried around for him by the walking scorer (and the caddie knew), but 4.1b(4)/1 strikes me as odd:

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rules-and-interpretations.html#!ruletype=interp&section=rule&rulenum=4&subrulenum=10

4.1b(4)/1 – Club Components May Be Assembled When Not Carried By or For Player

Rule 4.1b(4) restricts a player from building a club from parts that he or she is carrying or parts that any other person is carrying for him or her. It does not restrict the player from retrieving parts to build a club or having parts brought to him or her.

For example, if a player is permitted to add a club (see Rule 4.1b(1)) or replace a damaged club (see Rule 4.1b(3)), club components brought from the clubhouse (such as the player’s locker), the golf shop, or a manufacturer’s truck, or other similar locations, are not considered to be “carried by anyone for the player during the round ” and are allowed to be assembled by the player or anyone else.

So they want the player to run to the clubhouse and retrieve the part then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...