Jump to content
iacas

Which Rules Need to Go? [Golf Digest]

62 posts / 4481 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, RickK said:

Not going to comment on "internal OB" on golf course which is where this thread seemed to get sidetracked to.  Seen it many times and have not thoughts either way.  OB is OB and so be it.

The one rule I personally cannot stand is the new drop rule.  Yes, we have had variations of how the ball is to be dropped in past years and since the changes in 2019 was supposed to simplify things...I would have rather seen the legal drop be anywhere from shoulder high to knee high...not specifically knee high.  I have watched a fair amount of golf,  played in a bunch of tournaments (no at really high level) and seen a lot of drops taken since January 2019.  I would venture to say that 85% of the drops were taken somewhere between the waist and the knee.  Most folks arms do not hang down to their knee.  And really most just drop more or less at arms length downward without bending their knee.  Is that illegal?  Yep.  Should they have to re-drop it?  Seems like a waste of time to do it but to be legal..yep.  

So, this simplified rule just made it less simple...JMHO. 

I don't get the 'drop' process being more complicated thesis. IMO, it is best viewed as the package of Rule 14.3 versus the old Rule 20.2 that was complexity writ large. The improvements are huge and get the ball back in play more quickly without the same gaming options as before. Knee height drop more reliably gets you sorted quickly and is a considerably simpler physical exercise than putting the tee in the ground every time you start a hole! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, RickK said:

The one rule I personally cannot stand is the new drop rule.  Yes, we have had variations of how the ball is to be dropped in past years and since the changes in 2019 was supposed to simplify things...

It is simpler.

1 hour ago, RickK said:

I would have rather seen the legal drop be anywhere from shoulder high to knee high...not specifically knee high.

The reasons against that have been explained by others (not in this topic, but you can find the reasons elsewhere).

1 hour ago, RickK said:

I would venture to say that 85% of the drops were taken somewhere between the waist and the knee.

I don't know what you're seeing. I haven't seen any drops anywhere near "waist" height, and if they did, they should have re-dropped or been penalized.

Failure of people to drop from the correct height is not alone a reason to change the rule.

1 hour ago, RickK said:

So, this simplified rule just made it less simple...JMHO. 

The rule is objectively much simpler.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Dont agree with the article...but as someone semi-new to the game, I wonder why some of the rules changed in 2020 didnt change sooner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I don’t think 3 minutes is enough time to find a ball when you don’t have spotters.

we have a couple blind shots (over trees) where you go for a green in 2.

ive “lost” 2 really good shots. One was hiding in the corner of a bunker, the other was hiding in the rough right by the green.

both times it took my group about 5 minutes to find. Thanks USGA “grow the game”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

7 hours ago, cutchemist42 said:

Dont agree with the article...but as someone semi-new to the game, I wonder why some of the rules changed in 2020 didnt change sooner.

2019, and for example… what rules? Rules change all the time. Every 2-4 years.

56 minutes ago, Slim_Pivot said:

I don’t think 3 minutes is enough time to find a ball when you don’t have spotters.

Heck, I think it should be 2:00. Hit it where you can find it and keep moving.

56 minutes ago, Slim_Pivot said:

we have a couple blind shots (over trees) where you go for a green in 2.

Don't go for it in two. Risk/reward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, Slim_Pivot said:

I don’t think 3 minutes is enough time to find a ball when you don’t have spotters.

we have a couple blind shots (over trees) where you go for a green in 2.

ive “lost” 2 really good shots. One was hiding in the corner of a bunker, the other was hiding in the rough right by the green.

both times it took my group about 5 minutes to find. Thanks USGA “grow the game”

Three minutes is about how long I took to search for a ball, even when I had five minutes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

2 hours ago, Slim_Pivot said:

I don’t think 3 minutes is enough time to find a ball when you don’t have spotters.

3 minutes is enough time when there are people behind you.  Any longer and you may become spotters for them when they drive their tee shots into you. 😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 7/12/2020 at 6:06 AM, iacas said:

2019, and for example… what rules? Rules change all the time. Every 2-4 years.

Heck, I think it should be 2:00. Hit it where you can find it and keep moving.

Don't go for it in two. Risk/reward.

I like the modified stroke and distance rule for non-serious rounds. I think it's a good solution for a more valid score on the hole while not holding up people on a packed Saturday course with walking back.

After that the rule changes about the ball accidentally moving in the various situations they addressed. I mean, my home course wants golfers to treat the heavy rough as a lateral hazard for speed of play but if playing by the rules and looking for your ball , it was very easy to step on your ball in the tall prairie grass if looking. (I played another great course called Tobiano that wanted the heavy rough 2ith similar prairie grasses to be treated as a lateral hazard as well for quick play)

I also like the ball search time limit change.

Edited by cutchemist42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...