Jump to content
IGNORED

Hensby Receives Ten Penalty Strokes


Recommended Posts

I knew we could not change during  a hole but between holes was OK. Model Local Rule G-4 is a local rule so my question is, is it often used in other competitive rounds or primarily on the “Tours”?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

12 minutes ago, StuM said:

I knew we could not change during  a hole but between holes was OK. Model Local Rule G-4 is a local rule so my question is, is it often used in other competitive rounds or primarily on the “Tours”?

But this issue was playing a different type of ball. Not just changing balls.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

44 minutes ago, StuM said:

I knew we could not change during  a hole but between holes was OK. 

In certain circumstances you can now.

45 minutes ago, StuM said:

Model Local Rule G-4 is a local rule so my question is, is it often used in other competitive rounds or primarily on the “Tours”?

Primarily on the Tours and in some competitions where the organisers want people to think it's a 'big boys' event.

Link to post
Share on other sites

43 minutes ago, woodzie264 said:

Good on him for his honesty - with that being only his 2nd tourn in 3 years, I’m sure he could’ve used the money

Yep.  That would’ve been very easy to ignore, had he been of a mind to.

Good for him!

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Moderator
6 hours ago, saevel25 said:

For a 10 stroke penalty, my mind went to an equipment issue like too many clubs or something. 

Well, the golf ball is part of the equipment, you were right on target.

  • Informative 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

For me, this highlights the 2019 rule change that no longer limits this type of penalty to 4 strokes (or the error/mistake being active for 2 holes), but instead carries on, per hole, until the problem is corrected.  That is something I just learned now, so thanks, I guess?

FWIW, this means that if you forget a 15th club in your bag and play the whole round with it, you need to add a cool 36 strokes to your (let's call it not great to begin with) 95, to end up with an absurdly high smooth 131!  Wow.  The only silver lining I see is that since you get to only record a net double for handicap purposes, that round may end up being recorded with ESC as a 104 instead...  🙂

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 6/12/2021 at 3:34 PM, sjduffers said:

FWIW, this means that if you forget a 15th club in your bag and play the whole round with it, you need to add a cool 36 strokes to your (let's call it not great to begin with) 95, to end up with an absurdly high smooth 131!  Wow.  The only silver lining I see is that since you get to only record a net double for handicap purposes, that round may end up being recorded with ESC as a 104 instead...  🙂

That is not correct. The maximum penalty per round for more than 14 clubs is 4 strokes. See rule 4.1b. 

  • Informative 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, reidsou said:

That is not correct. The maximum penalty per round for more than 14 clubs is 4 strokes. See rule 4.1b. 

Indeed. I stand corrected. Thanks.

I knew about this 4 strokes maximum in the pre-2019 rules, but with this ruling of two strokes per hole for 5 holes for using the wrong ball, I would imagine (and apparently, I did imagine) that the same would apply to too many clubs. I see that's not the case, and now I am even more confused. Why or why not? What's the difference? In both cases, improper equipment is being used (and most likely not consciously in both cases): why penalize one case with 2 strokes per hole until corrected, but only for a maximum of 2 two holes in the case of too many clubs?  SMH...

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

4 hours ago, sjduffers said:

I knew about this 4 strokes maximum in the pre-2019 rules, but with this ruling of two strokes per hole for 5 holes for using the wrong ball, I would imagine (and apparently, I did imagine) that the same would apply to too many clubs. I see that's not the case, and now I am even more confused. Why or why not? What's the difference? In both cases, improper equipment is being used (and most likely not consciously in both cases): why penalize one case with 2 strokes per hole until corrected, but only for a maximum of 2 two holes in the case of too many clubs?  SMH...

The player did not violate rule 4.2a that covers non-conforming golf balls. The penalty for breaking that rule is DQ.

Instead, the player broke the "one ball rule" - see Committee Procedures chapter 8, model local rule G-4. The player gets the general penalty (two strokes) for each hole mistakenly played with a different brand or model ball (until the mistake is discovered). Intentionally playing a different brand or model penalty is DQ. See the rule for details.   

Link to post
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, reidsou said:

The player did not violate rule 4.2a that covers non-conforming golf balls. The penalty for breaking that rule is DQ.

Instead, the player broke the "one ball rule" - see Committee Procedures chapter 8, model local rule G-4. The player gets the general penalty (two strokes) for each hole mistakenly played with a different brand or model ball (until the mistake is discovered). Intentionally playing a different brand or model penalty is DQ. See the rule for details.   

Thanks for that. But why a 2 strokes penalty per hole for unintentionally playing the wrong type of ball, until the mistake is discovered and rectified, while at the same time the penalty for unintentionally playing with too many clubs is capped at 2 strokes penalty for 2 holes maximum (only). What is different between those two, and how does that make any sense?

I agree that one is a general rule applying to all golfers and the other is a local rule applying to high level competitions only. Is that it?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator

Because playing with a different ball may not be consecutive. Maybe someone plays a higher spin ball on par threes. Or a lower spin ball on par fives.

15 clubs is consecutive.

  • Informative 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I googled the reason for it and it also mentions that you also can’t change ball color as well for an advantage, but I’m having trouble coming up with something where the ball color changing during a round would be some type of advantage.   In other words, you can’t even use the exact same ball model with different colors in a round,

anyone come up with changing ball color during the round somehow would help?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
43 minutes ago, imsys0042 said:

I googled the reason for it and it also mentions that you also can’t change ball color as well for an advantage, but I’m having trouble coming up with something where the ball color changing during a round would be some type of advantage.   In other words, you can’t even use the exact same ball model with different colors in a round,

anyone come up with changing ball color during the round somehow would help?

They're different models of the ball. So they're two separate entries on the conforming ball list.

So you've technically "changed balls." That's all.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, sjduffers said:

I agree that one is a general rule applying to all golfers and the other is a local rule applying to high level competitions only. Is that it?

Yes

  • Informative 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    Whoop
    SuperSpeed
    FlightScope Mevo
    Use the code "iacas" for 10% off Mevo and the code "iacasjun21" for 10% off SuperSpeed.
  • Popular Now

  • Posts

    • Played again today, a course I played a couple of times before and broke 90 easily. Shot 86 with 2x ob and one water hazard. The work that I put in the last year really shows and I feel that on the right course on the right day I could break 80 even this year. It probably won’t happen but that’s the goal for next season.    I see that I must work on 100 meters and in. So on one of the hardest holes which is a 440 yard par 4 I drove the ball over 310 and then had a pitching wedge in. It was a bit of an awkward stance but I was just left of the green. Almost chipped in but then messed up the comeback putt and instead of an easy par I made a bogey.    Maybe I’m being too hard on myself looking at the tour averages but I feel like that’s one area of the game I need to clean up - no 3 putts and more up and downs. And I really need to put more work / decide on how I want to pitch and then really let that sink in and finally get the distances for all 4 wedges for 1/2, 3/4 and full swings printed out and stick them on the clubs. 
    • Birdied #4 and #12 at Sand Valley last week, as well as #9 at The Links Course at Lawsonia. The 4th hole is the only new addition to my away composite.
    • I understand the need to protect what people perceive to be their freedoms, but I don't think that there is a problem in enforcing things like the wearing of seatbelts or driving whilst drunk etc. I think it SHOULD be mandated, but am realistic enough to know that any government who tried to to this would become very unpopular very quickly. At the very least I think there should be a sort of "vaccination passport" where it became pretty obvious that being unvaccinated stopped you from doing thing you like to do - like going to restaurants, sporting events or even your job, which would be an incentive for them to get vaccinated. I kind of think that the greatest freedom you can have is being pretty sure that if you do get the virus it won't kill you. And there's a simple way to achieve that freedom.
    • I hadn't heard that, but given the stupidity of people out there refusing to take it (even for FREE, no less), I'm not surprised. It'll likely be upheld too because, while the case law is old, the case mostly on point has upheld such measures.
    • There's been a lot of stories in the news lately that, because enough people have not been vaccinated (thus starving the virus), we may be headed towards mandates.  Not desirable but the 30% to 40% not vaccinated are keeping Covid-19 rolling right along and harming those who have done their part to help beat down this pandemic.
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Armando Araujo
      Armando Araujo
      (46 years old)
    2. chris3putt
      chris3putt
      (54 years old)
    3. CrazyHorsePete
      CrazyHorsePete
      (34 years old)
    4. DHak20
      DHak20
      (44 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...