Jump to content
GHIN0011458

Swing Speed Chart Accuracy?

42 posts / 21494 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Looking at the chart and assuming solid contact it pretty much jives for me.  I fall somewhere between the 100 and senior tour 106 speed numbers depending on the day...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Well it is kind of silly but it works. I could make a video but here is what I do- Laugh if you wish;

This is actually pretty simple. I'm going to try it. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

This is actually pretty simple. I'm going to try it. Thanks.

No problem- I hit some pop-ups and while this thread has gone way off topic, I don't mind hitting those- over exaggerate it. I am trying to hit the ball a tad high on the clubface for the least amount of spin too.

Do I get an award for that artwork?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem- I hit some pop-ups and while this thread has gone way off topic, I don't mind hitting those- over exaggerate it. I am trying to hit the ball a tad high on the clubface for the least amount of spin too.

Do I get an award for that artwork?

You'd need to redo the arrows, I suppose you could get one for the tee box, ball and tees. . . :banana:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

This is actually pretty simple. I'm going to try it. Thanks.

Haha, the old "Do the thing you're supposed to or hit bad stuff" drill. Works every time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Haha, the old "Do the thing you're supposed to or hit bad stuff" drill. Works every time.

I suppose I could put one of those log shaped tee markers in front of the tee and try to avoid hitting it, again. Now, that was pretty bad. . . :doh:

This situation shows the added benefit of steel shafts, BTW. I'm still using it with no damage to the club whatsoever. The titanium G15 head is pretty much indestructible too as it turns out! :banana:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

My dad hits a driver 240-250 and his swing speed was 93-96 mph the other day, so that's pretty accurate. Curiously, he hits nice and high short irons in the 130 column.

So I would not base speed solely around irons, which may have a lot more variables due to different approaches to the shots, club weights, raw strength etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

The chart is pretty accurate but keep in mind your ball will make a big difference. I see an extra 15 yards both on flightscope and the range using something like a chrome soft versus a range ball.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saw this article. I find it interesting that they only included the carry distance for driver.  Based upon my own yardages I think the other numbers are total, but I am not sure.  Either this chart is wrong or my understanding of my own club head speed is wrong or I am continually misreading my own yardages.  I don't quite know what to think.

Does this chart jive with your understanding of your own swing?

 

golf-clubs.jpg

Distance in golf is hard to get, but no matter how far you hit the golf ball, it is important you at least understand your own distances.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

10 minutes ago, Cantankerish said:

Saw this article. I find it interesting that they only included the carry distance for driver.  Based upon my own yardages I think the other numbers are total, but I am not sure.  Either this chart is wrong or my understanding of my own club head speed is wrong or I am continually misreading my own yardages.  I don't quite know what to think.

Does this chart jive with your understanding of your own swing?

 

golf-clubs.jpg

Distance in golf is hard to get, but no matter how far you hit the golf ball, it is important you at least understand your own distances.

 

I merged your topic with an existing one because that chart (or a similar one) has been here for a while.

Seems accurate for me. Where is the discrepancy for you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Pretty accurate for me.  I think the point of the article was that not every drive is perfect. So it's likely less than people think considering their own club head speed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

29 minutes ago, billchao said:

I merged your topic with an existing one because that chart (or a similar one) has been here for a while.

Seems accurate for me. Where is the discrepancy for you?

I think it's pretty close.  I fall somewhere between the 100 -110 mph swing speed.  For the most part, you can add a 5-8 yards to the 100 mph and it's spot on for me when compared to Flightscope measurements and my gc2 data.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

6 minutes ago, phillyk said:

Pretty accurate for me.  I think the point of the article was that not every drive is perfect. So it's likely less than people think considering their own club head speed.

I think the point of the article was that people tend to take their best hits and make assumptions based on that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

31 minutes ago, billchao said:

I merged your topic with an existing one because that chart (or a similar one) has been here for a while.

Seems accurate for me. Where is the discrepancy for you?

I have had my club head speed checked by machine twice. (It was at golftech, and the PGA store so I presume the machines are accurate)  I got results from like 98-105 with driver.  From those results, I thought those numbers would produce the distances I get.  But my observed distances are just about at the 110 mark, and if you follow that 110 column down, those are all accurate.  Is it possible that I get like an unusual smash factor or something?  Does that happen?  I'm not fitted or anything.

Possible reasons for the discrepancy include:
1. I am routinely bad at measuring distances.  Possible, but pretty unlikely.  I am not into lying to myself.  I want to improve.

2. The measurements were off at the store. - I do not know why they would want to make me think I swing slow with the club they want to sell me.

3.  My swing has improved since then. - Also possible.  I practice what I am taught here a lot.

4. Something else. 

I suppose it does not matter at the end of the day.  My distance estimates are pretty accurate with the clubs and swing I have right now.  I'm just curious.  And it is an issue of pride in some form.  I want to know where I stand, I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

9 minutes ago, Cantankerish said:

1. I am routinely bad at measuring distances.  Possible, but pretty unlikely.  I am not into lying to myself.  I want to improve.

Are you basing your iron distances on carry or total? The chart is for carry distance.

10 minutes ago, Cantankerish said:

2. The measurements were off at the store. - I do not know why they would want to make me think I swing slow with the club they want to sell me.

The places that use LMs that are not radars I’ve seen will sometimes optimize smash factor and calculate swing speed based on that, so if you don’t hit your driver well you’ll end up getting lower swing speed numbers than you actually have. There used to be a Golf Galaxy near me that did that so if I toed the crap out of the ball it would tell me I swung 90mph or something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

56 minutes ago, billchao said:

Are you basing your iron distances on carry or total? The chart is for carry distance.

The places that use LMs that are not radars I’ve seen will sometimes optimize smash factor and calculate swing speed based on that, so if you don’t hit your driver well you’ll end up getting lower swing speed numbers than you actually have. There used to be a Golf Galaxy near me that did that so if I toed the crap out of the ball it would tell me I swung 90mph or something.

If it is carry distance, it is actually pretty close then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 hours ago, Cantankerish said:

Does this chart jive with your understanding of your own swing?

It more or less aligns with my swing. Obviously as a 15 handicap I’m not striking the ball perfectly every swing so variability for me is higher - sometimes my 7-iron flies 170, sometimes 155, sometimes 180. I also think on the course adrenaline (or some other physiological phenomenon) gives swing speed a boost in some situations resulting in unexpected length.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • TST Affiliates

    SuperSpeed
    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    FlightScope Mevo
    Use the code "iacas" for 10% off Mevo
  • Posts

    • Thanks for the input. I mentioned earlier that I do posses a knockdown shot, which usually gives me a club(ish) gap. This would work with PW too, but I can't seem to hit it that well even with a full swing. It's a chunky monkey and I have issues with how it looks, which seems to play a really big role in how well I hit a given club. I tend to do okay with my long irons (last three 4 iron shots in my app averaged to 195 total distance), and since I am not very long off the tee I find myself hitting them more often than wedges. An argument could be made for more hybrids an less long irons, but I don't think that this short end of the bag issue is going away. I might just bite the bullet and buy the 48 degree and give it a whirl. Worst case scenario I've got a newish pretty club to look at. Thanks for the bag compliment too. I think my WITB pics are recent in that thread.
    • It's definitely too hot to walk, but it's fine for riding.
    • I don't think we go anywhere with the debate. It's ONE (very unique) guy doing something that I would wager the rest of the PGA Tour have absolutely ZERO interest in doing/maintaining. Who else is going to work as hard as Bryson has in the gym? Who else is going to force feed themselves 6-8 times a day to hit the high caloric intake needed to maintain the amount of mass he's put on? Who else has the IQ to even do what he's doing?  I'm just not buying into this whole "BrYsOn iS cHaNgInG" how golf will be played thing. I'm in the camp of thinking that Bryson will go down in golf history as being a very unique and determined individual who played the game how he wanted. I also think the debate of modified equipment is dumb. What are they going to do, make a golf ball for all the 280-300 guys to still let them hit that distance and then make a different golf ball for increments of 10/20 yards for the rest so that they are tuned back down to 280-300? Then make "SuPeR" special balls for guys like Rory, Champ, Wolff, etc? Then on top of that are they going to make a "SuPeR dUpEr" special ball for the Kraken Slaying God of a Man himself AKA BRYSON "THE HOUSE" DeCHAMBEAU??? Give me a break...
    • Your issue is the larger gap between the PW and the GW.  One way is to practice different yardage with your PW like golfers used to do before the specialty wedges came out in the late 70 early 80's. Another seemingly easier solution is to hunt for a wedge that you could fill in the 110 yd. distance.  Pretty certain with your distance you could forsake  one of the long iron or mid irons to add one more wedge for the 110 yd.  Keep in mind, even the iron Byron could not dial in exactly the same yardage each time, the human body definitely could not fulfill the supposed perfect yardage each time we swing the golf club.  But we have a brain which is not matched by the A.I. at this present time.    Throughout the ages, all great golfers started with just one golf club and learned to play different yardage with that one golf club........ which may seem to be too much work for the modern day golfers, so...... Go on a hunt for a 110 yd. wedge for your bag and stop messing around with your current set up, which by the way is very nice.  
    • Figured I would start this thread, given there's some relevant news today. No spectators are going to be allowed at the tournament: PGA TOUR, the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide announce next week's event to be held without spectators The PGA TOUR and the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide announced today that despite a robust health and safety plan and State of Ohio approval for limited patron attendance, the world-renowned event... The article says the decision was made by the Tour and the tournament itself. 
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Daniel-J
      Daniel-J
      (30 years old)
    2. internal911
      internal911
      (40 years old)
    3. ipadair
      ipadair
      (9 years old)
    4. jwsmith6
      jwsmith6
      (32 years old)
    5. nigel
      nigel
      (62 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...