Jump to content
iacas

2019 Players Championship

197 posts / 5641 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

6 minutes ago, ChrisP said:

Smart choice going with 5-wood on 18.

Ehh. 

Another 10-15 yards that he would have had had he hit a 3 wood would have allowed him to hit a 9 iron and hold the green like Simpson and Reed both did. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I was thinking a stiff 9i on the approach on 18...but surprised his 8i released that much to go off the back of the green.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 minute ago, Vinsk said:

but surprised his 8i released that much to go off the back of the green.

Really small sample size, but highlights the advantage that Reed and Simpson had by being 15 yds closer to the hole off the tee. Proving LSW right again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

4 hours ago, klineka said:

Interesting explanation for the 2 stroke penalty for Harold Varner. 

Sounds like he would have been ok if the club had been assembled before it was brought out to him. 

I'm confused about this.  Doesn't Interpretation 4.1b(4)/1 describe this situation and protect Varner?  (Mods: move to a a rules thread if appropriate.)

Quote
4.1b(4)/1 – Club Components May Be Assembled When Not Carried By or For Player

Rule 4.1b(4) restricts a player from building a club from parts that he or she is carrying or parts that any other person is carrying for him or her. It does not restrict the player from retrieving parts to build a club or having parts brought to him or her.

For example, if a player is permitted to add a club (see Rule 4.1b(1)) or replace a damaged club (see Rule 4.1b(3)), club components brought from the clubhouse (such as the player’s locker), the golf shop, or a manufacturer’s truck, or other similar locations, are not considered to be “carried by anyone for the player during the round ” and are allowed to be assembled by the player or anyone else.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

21 minutes ago, Missouri Swede said:

I'm confused about this.  Doesn't Interpretation 4.1b(4)/1 describe this situation and protect Varner?  (Mods: move to a a rules thread if appropriate.)

He violated:

  • Build a club from parts carried by anyone for the player during the round.

The shaft was being carried around for him by the walking scorer, and the caddie for sure and possibly he knew it.

3a153eba877db1175e2151ddce83087f

Harold Varner III had to add two shots to his score after an unusual ruling that involved replacing a cracked driver with another club assembling on the course

[The club] cannot be assembled on the golf course. His caddie was told that when he asked one of our officials. So he left it there on the tee, and the walking scorer picked it up and took it on the golf course, and Harold and the caddie were aware of this. So when they brought the head out and assembled it out there, it broke Rule 4. Can't do that. They don't want clubs assembled and adjusted on the golf course. So that's the reason for that rule. The rule basically says a player must not build a club from parts carried by anyone for the player during the round. They were aware of that situation, so that's why he received a two-stroke penalty."

It's interesting enough that I'll add it to my list of questions, because that Interpretation seems weird. Like… can someone passing by the TaylorMade truck go in and assemble a club to add to their bag? Because then clubs or components weren't being carried around for the player.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

18 minutes ago, iacas said:

He violated:

  • Build a club from parts carried by anyone for the player during the round.

The shaft was being carried around for him by the walking scorer, and the caddie for sure and possibly he knew it.

3a153eba877db1175e2151ddce83087f

Harold Varner III had to add two shots to his score after an unusual ruling that involved replacing a cracked driver with another club assembling on the course

[The club] cannot be assembled on the golf course. His caddie was told that when he asked one of our officials. So he left it there on the tee, and the walking scorer picked it up and took it on the golf course, and Harold and the caddie were aware of this. So when they brought the head out and assembled it out there, it broke Rule 4. Can't do that. They don't want clubs assembled and adjusted on the golf course. So that's the reason for that rule. The rule basically says a player must not build a club from parts carried by anyone for the player during the round. They were aware of that situation, so that's why he received a two-stroke penalty."

It's interesting enough that I'll add it to my list of questions, because that Interpretation seems weird. Like… can someone passing by the TaylorMade truck go in and assemble a club to add to their bag? Because then clubs or components weren't being carried around for the player.

The interpretation says that they are allowed to be assembled, if the parts are brought to him. The only thing I can see is that the shaft wasn’t left behind and “brought” later. But yeah, I can see how the rule against “building” from items “carried for” conflicts with the interpretation allowing “assembly” of “components brought.” 

So if the shaft were left behind and put together with the head by (whoever brought the head), I’m guessing that would be within the rule.

Edited by Missouri Swede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Another dumb rule.  Players aren't going to start assembling clubs on the course to give them an advantage -- so the rule is dumb because it addresses an issue that would never occur.  Did you see Faldo's face when it was explained to him?  He couldn't believe it.  On 17, someone had a long putt which hit the stick and went in, which otherwise would have flown by.  So they're worried that players will start assembling clubs but, yet at the same time, let them leave the flag in to give them a really good advantage when putting.  They should apologize to Varner, deduct the 2 strokes they added, and then delete that rule from the books. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Herkimer said:

Another dumb rule.

Completely disagree.

You’re guilty of at least a few of these:

cropped-rgfavicon.png?fit=240%2C240&ssl=

I apologize for the length of this post. If I had more time I’d have written a shorter one. – Erik J...

Oy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 minutes ago, colin007 said:

Apparently Tigs is stuck behind JB Holmes....Ugh

Funny you mention that. My buddy said he followed Holmes’ group around a few holes yesterday and it was painful. Kept backing off shots. Something needs to be done with this guy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, colin007 said:

Apparently Tigs is stuck behind JB Holmes....Ugh

Good. We should be able to watch the second 9 he plays when it comes on GolfChannel at 1 :-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Tiger practically yipped that 4 footer on 18 yesterday. Not good at all. For most of this season, It seems like he coughs up a short stabby stroke whenever he stands over putts like those.  He's becoming Ben Hogan at the end of career where he cant make a pressure putt outside of 2 feet. 

9 minutes ago, colin007 said:

Apparently Tigs is stuck behind JB Holmes....Ugh

Should give you more time to watch him, then. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Missed two very makeable birdies already. His last 3 big putts were dreadful going back to 18 yest. Should be -5.

Edited by ChrisP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2018 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
    More to come…
  • Posts

    • @iacas, thanks for your detailed comments. i know sometimes tone can be difficult to discern online and as a new member of this community i'm still getting used to the style of communication here. i apologize if you feel i put words in your mouth (totally unintentional) and i don't harbor any ill will about what i considered snarky/sarcastic.  i think it's difficult to compare this picture of DJ because he's wearing layers and a collar. additionally, the fact that the picture of mike on the left is intentionally exaggerated limits its usefulness in my opinion.  i just searched for "dustin johnson down the line slow motion" in youtube and here are a couple of pictures from the first few videos that showed up. here's one of DJ with an iron in his hand and no layers from the open in 2017.  to my untrained eye his spine seems to be in a much more neutral position. there's plenty of space between his chin and chest and it looks like there's a little bit of anterior pelvic tilt. (please forgive my crappy dots 🙂 and here's a picture of DJ with driver in his hand from a video that was uploaded about a year ago though i don't know when it was filmed: further, this is what DJ has to say (in his own words) about his posture in an interview with golf.com from 2016: https://www.golf.com/instruction/steal-dustin-johnsons-power-move-and-add-10-yards-tee so to answer your question i would say DJ's posture looks (to me) more like the picture of mike on the left but with less anterior pelvic tilt and less extension in the cervical spine. and based on what he has to say about his posture he doesn't want to set up like mike in the picture on the right.
    • Suffice to say we can trust @ChetlovesMer's taste in putters about as much as his taste in belt color…
    • In the last 15 years, a lot of work has been done on fairway wood heads. This includes moving around the center of gravity (see diagram of RBZ Stage 2 FW). 1. Higher and more forward leads to lower spin, more penetrating shot. This works best for golfers with high clubhead speed. 2. Lower and more rearward leads to higher spin and higher launch, which can maximize distance for the average golfer.  In 2006, Tour Edge launched the Exotics line of FW. Exotics used titanium cup-face, and steel maraging (removes dead weight from hitting area) to develop some very hot FWs and hybrids. This year's EXS model uses a new high-density carbon steel alloy Callaway, Cobra, Mizuno and Ping likewise developed FWs with a variety of head options. Of course, the FW works best if you fit it with a shaft that matches your swing. Go to a demo day, and do a side-by-side with your 3W and others. And, if you carry a single FW, also try 4Ws. Many players - including some big hitters - get more out of a 4W than a 3W. This depends in part on how you come into the ball.
    • TXGolfDude, Here also is a link to the 2018 MyGolfSpy article rating 3 woods for 2018. Given it's 2019 now I'm sure any improved technology between now and 2018 is almost immeasurable, although I'm sure you'll find marketing pitches that contradict that. 2018 MOST WANTED FAIRWAY WOOD 24 Fariway Woods, 20 Testers, the largest unbiased head-to-head 3 wood test in the world. Short Story is #1 = Exoitics CBx, #2 = Callaway Rogue, #3 = Callaway Rogue SubZero, and there are many others included. I always take these types of things with a grain of salt. "The Best" tend to come from some method of aggregating the data of the test results and the only thing I can be sure of is that my results will almost surely aggregate differently. Then of course there is always the argument of how much a particular company might have "donated" to this test group and how that might influence the results. Also I believe the right shaft is a big variable in anyone's swing  but I could not find what shaft manufacturer was used in the testing so I have to  assume they used what ever the stock shaft was that came in the club (noting that sometimes there can be different shafts used within the same year by the same club manufacturer).   Still this information is very interesting, and although it does not answer your question how much better they are than your 2008 gamer, you might take your gamer and try some of these clubs in the list to see how they compare. Good Luck!              
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...