• Announcements

    • iacas

      GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Contest   09/22/2016

      Join our GAME GOLF Ryder Cup Challenge to win an autographed GAME GOLF, a Pebble Steel watch, and many more great prizes!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
MEfree

Embedded Ball Questions

46 posts in this topic

1.  What level of proof or certainty do you need that a ball is embedded IN ITS OWN PITCH MARK to take relief under rule 25-2?

2.  Are you able to lift your ball to gather evidence/information to determine if it is in its own pitch mark (or below the level of the soil)?

Yesterday was our first sunny day after a week where we got heavy rains at times.  On #2, I had difficulty finding my tee ball on the fairway when on about 10% of the ball was visible with 80+% below the level of the soil.  It seemed obvious it was embedded in its own pitch mark and I took relief.

Next hole, a 215 yard par 3 into the wind, I hit a 4 iron that appeared to land just short of the green take a hop and then quickly stop on the fringe.  FWIW, my eye sight isn't great, so it might have done something else entirely.  When I got to the ball only about 50-60% was visible.  When I lifted the ball, it was clear it was in a pitch mark with about 20-30% of the ball was below the level of the soil.  It wasn't obvious whether it was in its own pitch mark or an older pitch mark so I placed the ball back in the pitch mark and putted it from there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Having previously just locked this thread, due to the rule we had to create for you*, I've given it more thought and am making an exception this time. Not because your questions are very good, but because I think fun will ensue.

The rule states that you are forbidden from participating in (let alone starting) discussions about the Rules of Golf until you can demonstrate that you've read the Principles book. This was, you'll recall, due to your multiple instances of troll-like behavior when it comes to the Rules of Golf.

My answers to your questions:

  1. Enough.
  2. That was stupid.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

You could compare the dimple pattern I guess. Or maybe smell the hole and then smell the ball? I dunno, that's a tough one. Have you tried writing USGA?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

It depends, the ball could have been embedded as a result of a "mashee" penalty in which case you must hop and skip before swinging at it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Isnt the bigger question whether the embedded ball affects the rest of the round or not?
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Have you tried writing USGA?

That's true, you should always mark your ball. Not sure why you'd want to mark it with "USGA," but to each his own.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

That's true, you should always mark your ball. Not sure why you'd want to mark it with "USGA," but to each his own.

But if you use dry erase wouldn't you see AGSU in the pitch mark?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Having previously just locked this thread, due to the rule we had to create for you*, I've given it more thought and am making an exception this time. Not because your questions are very good, but because I think fun will ensue.

The rule states that you are forbidden from participating in (let alone starting) discussions about the Rules of Golf until you can demonstrate that you've read the Principles book. This was, you'll recall, due to your multiple instances of troll-like behavior when it comes to the Rules of Golf.

My answers to your questions:

Enough.

That was stupid.

Which part of the Principles book would clarify this?

The USGA (somewhat) defines levels of proof/certainty with their notion of "virtual certainty" and decisions relating to this but there really doesn't seem to be much guidance here.

1.  What constitutes "enough"?

2.  What if you honestly believe your ball is embedded in its own pitch mark, but upon lifting it, realize it is in something other than its own pitch mark (like an obviously old pitch mark)?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which part of the Principles book would clarify this?

I guess you'll never know...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

But if you use dry erase wouldn't you see AGSU in the pitch mark?

Perfect. My favorite Azerbaijani soccer team.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I guess you'll never know...

or I'll read the book and still not know.  The concept of "play the ball as it lies" doesn't really explain why there is the embedded ball rule.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

or I'll read the book and still not know.

I believe you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Isnt the bigger question whether the embedded ball affects the rest of the round or not?

Yeah I think one can "guarantee" that the image of seeing the ball embedded is one of great peril and it is unlikely that one can recover from such a misfortune.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

The answer to the question is simple.  If you have reason to believe that the ball is NOT lying in its own pitch mark, then it isn't.  Lacking such belief then it is.  Once again, you agonize over what is basically an irrelevancy.  I have seen a ball hit, hop then still end up in its own pitch mark.  In this case, that is what I would assume had happened, and you could never prove that I was wrong without high def video from 15 different angles.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1.  What level of proof or certainty do you need that a ball is embedded IN ITS OWN PITCH MARK to take relief under rule 25-2? 2.  Are you able to lift your ball to gather evidence/information to determine if it is in its own pitch mark (or below the level of the soil)? Yesterday was our first sunny day after a week where we got heavy rains at times.  On #2, I had difficulty finding my tee ball on the fairway when on about 10% of the ball was visible with 80+% below the level of the soil.  It seemed obvious it was embedded in its own pitch mark and I took relief. Next hole, a 215 yard par 3 into the wind, I hit a 4 iron that appeared to land just short of the green take a hop and then quickly stop on the fringe.  FWIW, my eye sight isn't great, so it might have done something else entirely.  When I got to the ball only about 50-60% was visible.  When I lifted the ball, it was clear it was in a pitch mark with about 20-30% of the ball was below the level of the soil.  It wasn't obvious whether it was in its own pitch mark or an older pitch mark so I placed the ball back in the pitch mark and putted it from there.

I think the answers are: 1. 42 2. Snow White (Those are the answers to a lot of the questions around here. ;))

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1.  What level of proof or certainty do you need that a ball is embedded IN ITS OWN PITCH MARK to take relief under rule 25-2?

If in a tournament the standard of proof is "beyond a reasonable doubt."

If in a private match the lower "preponderance of the evidence" is the standard.

2.  Are you able to lift your ball to gather evidence/information to determine if it is in its own pitch mark (or below the level of the soil)?

Of course.  That is what the discovery phase of the trial is for.  Bear in mind, however that if you are going to actually touch the ball it must be done pursuant to a subpoena issued by the presiding judge.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

If in a tournament the standard of proof is "beyond a reasonable doubt."

I don't know where you got those words from but this is what the rules say

25-2/0.5

When Ball Embedded in Ground

A ball is deemed to be embedded in the ground only if:

  • the impact of the ball landing has created a pitch-mark in the ground,
  • the ball is in its own pitch-mark, and
  • part of the ball is below the level of the ground.

Provided that these three requirements are met, a ball does not necessarily have to touch the soil to be considered embedded (e.g., grass, loose impediments or the like may intervene between the ball and the soil).

Any doubt as to whether a ball is embedded should be resolved against the player. (Revised)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know where you got those words from but this is what the rules say

What do you do when you are pulling one guy's leg and another guy's leg comes off in your hand?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Some background information before you vote... I run a weekly game on Saturdays and Sundays with anywhere from 8-12 guys. Handicaps in my group range anywhere from 1 to 16. Expected pace of play at my course is right at 4 hours. Anything more and its frowned upon. We do not get the earliest tee times of 8am, because the course does me a favor by allowing me to have standing tee times without having to call every week. We have 9:00-9:10-9:20 every weekend.  This morning we had 7 guys, so I sent off a 3some (me included) and the last 4 guys to follow. On the 3rd hole I noticed that there was a 2some in front of us on 4 tee, and one of the guys took 5 practice swings just to top his driver maybe 4 feet. It was still on the tee box. He reteed and pulled one about 60 yards left. No biggie, golf is hard no matter how good or bad you are.  The 2some was not very good, so they were having a hard time keeping  up with the 4some in front of them. I texted the assistant pro (close buddy) in the pro shop and he came out and asked the 2some to try and keep pace or let our 3some through. We waited on every shot on 4-5-6 and finally on 7 green we hurried to the 8th tee only for them to look back at us then drive off. The issue was they were waiting for the 4some to get on the green before they would tee off, and then come nowhere close to hitting it 200 yards. On the 9th tee I finally said, "hey guys, do you mind if we play through? We will get through that 4some no problem and you wont see us again" They said sorry, but the 4some is not allowing them to play faster and that they couldnt let us through. At that point I said, you're a 2some, and 2 hours for 9 holes is not on pace. You need to push the guys in front of you so they know to let people through.  At the turn the assistant pro let us through, and we played through the 4some on 11 without them missing a beat. Ended up playing in 2 hours and 55 mins, even with the hold up (all three of us shot sub 80 rounds). After the round I thank the assistant pro for allowing us to play through, and mentioned that 2 hours for a 2some was not on pace. He told me that they complained that I was pressuring them to push the group in front of them, and that he was a tennis member who they would like to join as a golf member. The assistant pro said he has been giving one of them lessons, and that 2 hours probably should be their pace. I replied with " I have no problem with anyone shooting 120 on a Sunday morning, golf is golf, but when there is a faster group behind its golf courtesy to let them through"  I dont really care what they think, and honestly if they can get around in less than 4 hours Id be glad to have them play in my weekly game. Was I wrong for pushing a group of not very good golfers?  
    • Fired up the smoker and plan to watch in about 35 minutes.  Can't wait to see this match go down.  My money is on Rory, but we shall see.........   @natureboy - How about that 133 YARD ;) wedge shot yesterday into the elevated green with the pin placement in the front.  Mortals wouldn't have a chance at that pin....
    • Not a smart bet IMO.  Just for the fact that Spieth plays so well at the Masters.  I would take that bet on all the major excluding the Masters.  No one in their right mind would bet against Spieth at the masters, 2nd, 1st and 2nd place finishes in his last 3 attempts.  Just saying.....  I believe he will win another Major, @ the Masters.  
    • Yes, some ranges with limited space use "restricted flight" balls that don't fly nearly as far as regular golf balls (60% sounds about right).
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Dresilved
      Dresilved
      (51 years old)
    2. kpetrina
      kpetrina
      (24 years old)
    3. Luana
      Luana
      (38 years old)
  • Blog Entries