Jump to content
IGNORED

Blown leaf alters putt, you can replay?


Note: This thread is 1054 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Recommended Posts

  • Moderator

I posted the misfortune that fell upon a Web.com player, just learned that it is within the rules to replay the putt. If this is the case, nice to know. Rule 19.1.b.

Update: Now I'm wondering, to add insult to injury, if he didn't replay, is that a penalty? And why is a worm, insect or the like an exception? Ugh, RoG gives me a headache.

Quote

If a player’s ball in motion after a stroke on the putting green is
deflected or stopped by, or comes to rest in or on, any moving
or animate outside agency, except a worm, insect or the like, the
stroke is canceled. The ball must be replaced and replayed.

 

This is what happened:

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • nevets88 changed the title to Blown leaf alters putt, you can replay?
  • Administrator

Otherwise he played from a wrong place.

Oh, yeah: http://www.golf.com/tour-news/2017/09/24/pro-golfers-ball-hit-blowing-leaf-leads-four-stroke-penalty .

And cue the people who think this is unfair, and all that's wrong with golf, and what keeps people from playing, and so on and so on…

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I'm surprised he didn't at least ponder if there was a rule on that. I didn't know but had it happened to me I definitely would've asked my partner or someone there, 'hey is there a rule about this?' Certainly shows how it pays to know the rules. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

15 hours ago, nevets88 said:

And why is a worm, insect or the like an exception?

I'm curious to that as well. A june bug comes and smacks into your moving ball, seems just as a leaf blowing as well.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

This is why you learn the rules. This would have been a huge advantage for him, both in getting the stroke back, and he already got to see a putt on his exact line. Sometimes (actually, often) the rules can work to your advantage!

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

As has been pointed out elsewhere, the rule itself is designed so that you are not disadvantaged if your stroke from the green is knocked off course by something moving into your line of putt.

See 19-1/7
 

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Administrator
2 minutes ago, Groucho Valentine said:

Never thought he would have had to replay. Just assumed that would have been a rub of the green thing. 

It is in fact a rub of the green, which is defined in the Rules of Golf not as "bad luck" but as, quite literally:

Screen Shot 2017-09-27 at 8.36.09 AM.png

So it is a "rub of the green" thing, but in this case, because the stroke was made from the putting green, you're required to replay.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Funny thing is I was wondering about that when you first posted this and I was confused.  When this happened to Phil during the Master's a few years ago it was important to note the seed thing shot in and landed on the ground in front of his ball causing it to deflect.  It did not hit the ball. 

So much to know about the rules... and then to know them well enough to make a ruling and be confident about it.   

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
22 minutes ago, todgot said:

Funny thing is I was wondering about that when you first posted this and I was confused.  When this happened to Phil during the Master's a few years ago it was important to note the seed thing shot in and landed on the ground in front of his ball causing it to deflect.  It did not hit the ball. 

Yeah, Phil's thing wasn't moving. It was sitting still on the green.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • 1 month later...
On 9/27/2017 at 8:36 AM, iacas said:

It is in fact a rub of the green, which is defined in the Rules of Golf not as "bad luck" but as, quite literally:

Screen Shot 2017-09-27 at 8.36.09 AM.png

So it is a "rub of the green" thing, but in this case, because the stroke was made from the putting green, you're required to replay.

How about if the deflection left the ball closer to the hole than the golfer might have expected. Are they still "required" to replay the stroke?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

15 minutes ago, Buckeyebowman said:

How about if the deflection left the ball closer to the hole than the golfer might have expected. Are they still "required" to replay the stroke?

Yep, that's what "the ball must be replaced and replayed" means.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • 4 weeks later...
On ‎09‎/‎25‎/‎2017 at 6:05 AM, DeadMan said:

This is why you learn the rules. This would have been a huge advantage for him, both in getting the stroke back, and he already got to see a putt on his exact line. Sometimes (actually, often) the rules can work to your advantage!

There are a lot of golf rules to learn but I'm trying

Link to post
Share on other sites

If a blowing leaf has a rule, what about a gust of wind by itself blowing a putt of course?

In the past I have had blowing leaves cause me an extra putt. I didn't really look at the leaf being the problem. I just figured it was the wind, that powered the leaf, that knocked my putt off line.  

Probably time I look at the rule book again. :-P

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 1054 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    Whoop
    SuperSpeed
    FlightScope Mevo
    Use the code "iacas" for 10% off Mevo and the code "iacasjan21" for 10% off SuperSpeed.
  • Posts

    • Hank Aaron, Hall of Famer and one-time home-run king, dies at age 86 - CBSSports.com Hammerin' Hank clubbed 755 home runs in his illustrious career  
    • I agree with Klineka. Practice rounds especially when alone should be about practice. It also makes being stuck behind multiple foursomes tolerable. 
    • By the end of the season in the Mitten, all but a handful of public courses were back to 8-10 minute splits.  Maybe 20% of the courses were still using hole modifications.  A few courses had put out rakes in the bunkers but they were definitely in the minority.  Almost all courses required 2 to a cart.  A few charged a fee for a solo cart.  Water jugs and ball washers were uniformly absent. Virtually no course allowed walk-ins; tee times were always required. The clubhouses all required masks.  Food service was limited or shut down.  Carts were sanitized after each use. All courses encouraged online sign up for tee times which resulted in an interesting phenomenon.  Most courses were booked solid a week in advance, 7 days a week. People would sign up for any open spots.  If a 2-some had an 8:10 tee time reserved, another 2-some would sign up for the open slots, forming a 4-some.  Prior to the pandemic, few people "forced" their way into an established tee time.  There were always open times so the next twosome would take 8:50 rather than sign up with an unknown pair of golfers. I think this is a good development for situations where a course is near capacity.  The days of "we'd rather play as a twosome" is dead. Looking ahead, our club is planning shotgun starts when our tournament season begins in May.  Our hope is a large number of our age 50-95 membership will have been vaccinated by then.  Based on how the Mitten is handling the vaccination process so far, our plans may need to change.  It will also be interesting to see how the surge in popularity of golf works out once the pandemic is under control.  Will our courses remain packed or will we return to midweek open tee times?
    • I don't think I would enjoy it more, I enjoy trying to score, I enjoy putting pressure on myself and then dealing with it, I enjoy competing in golf.  I do enjoy practice as well, but its a different kind of enjoyment.  Besides that, even at my lightly played private club I'm very seldom there  at a time when I can practice in the way you described.  
    • That was the worst thing about setting up the home gym.  The cost of weights has sky rocketed.  I looked at the CraigsList and people there were also price gouging.
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. csarge
      csarge
      (25 years old)
    2. ecrugger
      ecrugger
      (41 years old)
    3. Fairway_CY
      Fairway_CY
      (42 years old)
    4. paperclip
      paperclip
      (59 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...