Jump to content
Hacker James

correct or preferred way to "drop"

Recommended Posts

Admittedly, I am not much of a rules person knowing only the basics and common sense ones, but I recently viewed some old clips concerning dropping  a ball where the player would drop from behind his shoulder.  Recent times, shows players simply extending their arm straight out and making the drop. Secondarily, what prevents them from imparting a bit of spin on the ball when they drop (potentially unobserved) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Sign up (or log in) today! It's free (and you won't see this ad anymore)!

Truthfully. When I have to make a drop I use the old Kareem Abdul Jabbar skyhook. I do go away from the point of entry to be fair.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

20-2. Dropping and Re-Dropping

a. By Whom and How

A ball to be dropped under the Rules must be dropped by the player himself. He must stand erect, hold the ball at shoulder height and arm's length and drop it. If a ball is dropped by any other person or in any other manner and the error is not corrected as provided in Rule 20-6, the player incurs a penalty of one stroke.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

20 minutes ago, Hacker James said:

c.mon man...my question was not all that stupid.  I really am curious.

Sorry. I had to take one drop too many this weekend. @NM Golf has your real answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

29 minutes ago, NM Golf said:

20-2. Dropping and Re-Dropping

a. By Whom and How

A ball to be dropped under the Rules must be dropped by the player himself. He must stand erect, hold the ball at shoulder height and arm's length and drop it. If a ball is dropped by any other person or in any other manner and the error is not corrected as provided in Rule 20-6, the player incurs a penalty of one stroke.

Thanks.Its just those old films where they dropped it behind their back. I guess somewhere along the line they adopted the current rule.  Bygone era along with the "stymie".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

In 2019, if the rule changes really happen, you'll be able to drop the ball a few centimeters above the grass.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

35 minutes ago, Hacker James said:

I guess somewhere along the line they adopted the current rule.

Dropping over the shoulder was replaced in 1984.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

As others have noted - how to drop and when/where you can just place the ball is clearly described in the rules. You can often see the process watching pros drop during televised tournaments.

and it’s about to change dramatically soon anyway. There’s really nothing to stop you from imparting spin other than sportsmanship, like many golf rules. 

Edited by Midpack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 hours ago, Hacker James said:

Secondarily, what prevents them from imparting a bit of spin on the ball when they drop (potentially unobserved) ?

 

1 hour ago, Midpack said:

There’s really nothing to stop you from imparting spin other than sportsmanship, like many golf rules. 

Decision from RoG:

Quote

20-2a/2

 

Spinning Ball When Dropping

Q.A player puts spin on a ball purposely when dropping it. What is the ruling?

A.The player incurs a penalty of one stroke under Rule 20-2a for dropping the ball in an improper manner, unless he corrects his mistake as permitted by Rule 20-6.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

19 hours ago, Hacker James said:

Admittedly, I am not much of a rules person knowing only the basics and common sense ones, but I recently viewed some old clips concerning dropping  a ball where the player would drop from behind his shoulder.  Recent times, shows players simply extending their arm straight out and making the drop. Secondarily, what prevents them from imparting a bit of spin on the ball when they drop (potentially unobserved) ?

Imparting any spin when you drop is specifically prohibited in the rules.  Certainly it can be done, but it's also pretty obvious, so doing it when someone is paying attention without them noticing what you did would be difficult. 

I played in the "drop over your shoulder" era, and that ensured that the player couldn't accurately aim for a particular spot.  In my experience, it's still mostly a crap shoot when trying to get the ball to hit a certain spot.  The ball bounces as it will, and that is usually not toward the hoped for spot.

If the proposed rule is approved for 2019, you will almost be able to place the ball when dropping... the proposal would only require the player to have some air between the ball and the ground, even if it's only an inch.  Suddenly any randomness goes out the window as far as dropping is concerned.

Edited by Fourputt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 hours ago, Fourputt said:

If the proposed rule is approved for 2019, you will almost be able to place the ball when dropping... the proposal would only require the player to have some air between the ball and the ground, even if it's only an inch.  Suddenly any randomness goes out the window as far as dropping is concerned.

I believe that some level of unpredictability is appropriate, and the proposed new rule would almost eliminate that.   I know I responded to the USGA survey, criticizing the proposed rule for just that reason.  I'm hoping (not too optimistically) that many others have done the same, and that the USGA will require a minimum height for the drop.  Time will tell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 hours ago, Fourputt said:

If the proposed rule is approved for 2019, you will almost be able to place the ball when dropping... the proposal would only require the player to have some air between the ball and the ground, even if it's only an inch.  Suddenly any randomness goes out the window as far as dropping is concerned.

I don't think that will truly eliminate all randomness.

Balls can still, even under their own weight, fall to the bottom of Bermuda or other types of grass.

8 minutes ago, DaveP043 said:

I believe that some level of unpredictability is appropriate, and the proposed new rule would almost eliminate that.   I know I responded to the USGA survey, criticizing the proposed rule for just that reason.  I'm hoping (not too optimistically) that many others have done the same, and that the USGA will require a minimum height for the drop.  Time will tell.

Their goal, I think, is to minimize the chances of needing to re-drop. The ball has to be dropped and stay in the small area. Dropping from some minimum height increases the chances it'll bounce outside of that area. Plus now you're adding another measurement that people need to know… and be able to measure, somewhat accurately, on the fly.

They could have maybe said "knee height" but then again, some golfers don't have knees, and of those who do everyone's knees are a different height (not listed in order of relevance :-)).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

50 minutes ago, iacas said:

They could have maybe said "knee height" but then again, some golfers don't have knees, and of those who do everyone's knees are a different height (not listed in order of relevance :-)).

My thought was a minimum of 20 inches, which is a measurement already included in the proposed changes.  It's also in the ballpark of knee high for most people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 minutes ago, DaveP043 said:

My thought was a minimum of 20 inches, which is a measurement already included in the proposed changes.  It's also in the ballpark of knee high for most people.

Yeah, but they can measure out the 20" on the ground, but then what… hold something while simultaneously dropping?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On ‎23‎/‎10‎/‎2017 at 12:19 AM, dennyjones said:

In 2019, if the rule changes really happen, you'll be able to drop the ball a few centimeters above the grass.

Mark Crossfield has been playing 2019 rules all year! man's a legend :-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

12 hours ago, DaveP043 said:

My thought was a minimum of 20 inches, which is a measurement already included in the proposed changes.  It's also in the ballpark of knee high for most people.

Wouldn't it be easier if they just said 1 club length? Then you can hold your putter out to measure with. Or even just stand fully erect with your arm fully extended or something?


I had to drop three times to get relief from a cart path on Saturday; kind of silly just to move the ball a couple of feet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now




×

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.